Page 2 of 2

Re: CUDA 2.0 required?

Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:47 pm
by bluemonkmn
farbw3rk wrote:have you tried rendering by commandline?
I have not, and I was about to try that right now, but this morning when I load and try to render the project in the GUI I have a system console that is reporting the messages, and I no longer see the messages (even briefly) on the main GUI window. So for whatever reason the message is being reported a little more visibly now. But it doesn't answer the question of why other people are seeing different version requirements for CUDA, or what's causing the differences, or how I might switch my own environment to achieve one of these different version requirements.

Requires compute capability 2.0. I only have 1.3...

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 5:52 pm
by TehBlendinator
Very strange. It worked perfectly fine in Blender 2.66. Now I can't upgrade because rendering with the CPU takes way too long.

Re: Requires compute capability 2.0. I only have 1.3...

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:56 pm
by bluemonkmn
TehBlendinator wrote:Very strange. It worked perfectly fine in Blender 2.66. Now I can't upgrade because rendering with the CPU takes way too long.
So maybe if I downgrade to 2.66 I will be able to use CUDA? Do you know what CUDA compute capability level your video hardware supports?

I give up

Posted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 1:01 pm
by bluemonkmn
I bought a new NVidia GTX 660 to get past this. Works great now, but I suppose some people are getting left behind in the upgrade from 2.66 to 2.67 if 2.67 no longer supports CUDA compute capabilities below 2.0.