renderer as a seperate executable?

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
dotblend
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 2:18 pm

renderer as a seperate executable?

Post by dotblend » Thu Apr 08, 2004 10:59 pm

hello

i simply hate it if blender keeps crashing while rendering so maybe its a solution to put the renderer in a seperate excecutable to prevent blender from crashing while rendering.

peter dotblend

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Thu Apr 08, 2004 11:20 pm

Just render through the command line options in a separate thread. There's a few scripts that do that automaticly from within blender.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

dotblend
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 2:18 pm

Post by dotblend » Thu Apr 08, 2004 11:46 pm

at alatis we developed barbie (Blender Animation Render Batch Interactive Editor) a batchfile maker for blender so i know its possibility's but i want to continue working with blender while rendering... and if it crashes i can simply kill the task and continue working!

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Fri Apr 09, 2004 12:52 am

http://www.clubinfo.bdeb.qc.ca/~theeth/Render.py
This script takes the current file and render it from command directly from Blender. All you have to do is save the file and hit the ANIM button in the script window (it works for animations, but adapting it for still is probably trivial).

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

macouno
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 3:37 am

Post by macouno » Fri Apr 09, 2004 2:44 am

why not use BFR (blender file renderer)... do a search at elysiun.. I've found it to work rather well. and well I use anim button for stills all the time, just save with the start and end frame both on the frame you want to render.

dotblend
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 2:18 pm

Post by dotblend » Fri Apr 09, 2004 1:26 pm

for larger animations that dont need fancy raytracing i still use 2.12 but it still crashes! i hate it

but i'm gonna try your script theeth! thanks man!

stiv
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Re: renderer as a seperate executable?

Post by stiv » Sat Apr 10, 2004 12:22 am

dotblend wrote:i simply hate it if blender keeps crashing while rendering
Did you file a bug report? A quick check did not show one with your name or symptoms.

/me wonders if this is the crash rendering Empties with bad ATI drivers.

dotblend
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 2:18 pm

Post by dotblend » Sun Apr 11, 2004 1:55 pm

it could have something to do with empty's but no way with bad ati settings! (nivdia card) not enough ram could also neither be a issue (1 gig)
so i dont know what is...

matt_e
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:32 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by matt_e » Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:06 pm

Of course another argument 'for' would be to have an executable that doesn't require X, or OpenGL etc but I'm guessing it's more trouble than it's worth, right? :)

dotblend
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 2:18 pm

Post by dotblend » Sun Apr 11, 2004 8:10 pm

it's fairly simple... i have to get about 6000 frames rendered by tuesdaymorning (preferred monday evening) according to my current renderspeed and correction if the .bat file fails it's gonna be friday... unless i find a batch file guru.
that can help me with a few questions i have

it's annoying.

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Sun Apr 11, 2004 9:30 pm

broken wrote:Of course another argument 'for' would be to have an executable that doesn't require X, or OpenGL etc but I'm guessing it's more trouble than it's worth, right? :)
If you run it from command line, can't you run it in a console directly without X?

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

Post Reply