Xgrid rendering

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
hoxolotl
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 5:55 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Xgrid rendering

Post by hoxolotl »

If any of you have been testing how to do network rendering using Xgrid it would be nice to see some feedback here :)

If you want to know how it's done here is a very nice tutorial by Andrew Kator:
http://www.atpm.com/10.06/blender.shtml

Although you might want to change the -f command with -a for an animation :)

Now to get to the tricky part:

Somehow it seems like the nodes on the network stop rendering after a while, after reconnecting them they start rendering again, I'm still looking into this.
Next tuesday we have a little LAN party and will try to break the 5GHz barrier (5 macs, should be easy), and see if the speed really improves, I'll get back to this thread as soon as I have some news.

anders_gud
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 4:17 pm
Contact:

Post by anders_gud »

This is great!
I tried this at work with 16 G4 1 Ghz with OS X 10.2.8. It was easy to set up... I got around 10 to 15 Ghz speeds. :D What I did to collect output was to mount a share in the Netinfo domain (in this case /Network/Library/blender_out) and directed the output from blender there. As the binary (blender.app) is distributed out to the clients all clients must run the same OS X version.
It also works with yafray, if you use the exported XML files from YableX as an argument list in Xgrid.

What I like to try is to render one frame across Xgrid with the new enableBorderRender() option, but I can't seem to get blender to render in the background with the -b AND -P options together (I get this "bad call to addqueue: 0 (18, 1) ... 595 Bus error" – is this a bug in blender on OS X?).

Anyway, being able to render animations this fast and in this easy manner is truly fantastic. Watch out Lightwave, Maya and XSI – here comes Blender!
Last edited by anders_gud on Mon Jun 14, 2004 1:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

cekuhnen
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 11:04 pm

Post by cekuhnen »

lol you dont think they might use render farms as well ;)

sad that xgrid does not work on one mac with two cpus.

claas

anders_gud
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 4:17 pm
Contact:

Post by anders_gud »

Have you ever tried setting up a LightWave renderfarm? I can tell you it's a pain in the *** :evil:(at least on Mac's) That's why I'm so :D , and this is free too...

dotblend
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 2:18 pm

Post by dotblend »

how about a wan party?

is it a option to try it accross the internet?




|

hoxolotl
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 5:55 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by hoxolotl »

I know I'm reviving an old post, just updating the subject of x-grid rendering:
It's still possible with OSX-server and from what I've heard it works fine... If you don't have OSX-server edition there's a pain in the arse work around, and a little googling will get you there.

Still, would've been nice to have this feature in every apple computer instead of just the servers...

Of course soon Burp will be in beta, then everybody will be able to participate :)
http://burp.boinc.dk/
I can make it fast, good, and cheap, pick any TWO of those.

somazero
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:12 pm

Tiger...

Post by somazero »

The information from that site seems to be rather dated. As far as I know, there only seems to be a command line interface to submit jobs to an Xgrid. I think in Tiger, the did away with the plugin system. I could be wrong, but...

Anyhow, I've been messing with the xgrid command line client...I've tried to submit jobs like:

xgrid -job run -in /Applications/DarwinPorts/blender.app/Contents/MacOS -out ~/Desktop /Applications/DarwinPorts/blender.app/Contents/MacOS/blender -b /Users/steve/Desktop/Box-anim.blend -f 1

From what I can tell, this is very similar to how the plugin is setup, but it does it through the command line...

Anyway, that eventually returns with no results and this message...

-----

Using Python version 2.4
$HOME is NOT set
$HOME is NOT set
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
Unable to load: libtiff.
Try setting the BF_TIFF_LIB environment variable if you want this support.
Example: setenv BF_TIFF_LIB /usr/lib/libtiff.so
Loading /Users/steve/Desktop/Box-anim.blend failed: Unable to open

Blender quit
Could not find platform dependent libraries <exec_prefix>
Consider setting $PYTHONHOME to <prefix>[:<exec_prefix>]

------

Anyhow, if anyone knows of a link to a script or atleast a few tips, I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks!

somazero
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:12 pm

I finally figured it out...

Post by somazero »

Well, after looking for quite a while - I finally figured out how to use Blender with an Xgrid on MacOS X 10.4. If you're interested, please take a look at my howto at:

http://iwhir.net/?q=node/5

Let me know what you think...

Thanks!

notverypc
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:47 pm

Post by notverypc »

Hi somazero

I've followed your instructions but i'm getting the following the error:-

Code: Select all

Using Python version 2.3
$HOME is NOT set
$HOME is NOT set
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
dyld: image not found
Unable to load: libtiff.
Try setting the BF_TIFF_LIB environment variable if you want this support.
Example: setenv BF_TIFF_LIB /usr/lib/libtiff.so
Loading /Volumes/Blender/action_nla.blend failed: Unable to open

Blender quit
Any help would be very helpful.

czeky
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:26 am

anyone lucky w Xgrid and Tiger?

Post by czeky »

using command line, blender renders okay, but when xgrid i'm getting this

powerbook:~ user$ xgrid -h powerbook.local -job run /Applications/blender/blender.app/Contents/MacOS/blender -b ~/test2.blend -f 1
Compiled with Python version 2.3.5.
Checking for installed Python... got it!
$HOME is NOT set
$HOME is NOT set
Loading /Users/czeky/test2.blend failed: Unable to open
ERROR: No camera

many thanx

Post Reply