how about just rendering in the background ?

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

how about just rendering in the background ?

Post by Money_YaY! » Mon Jun 14, 2004 11:56 pm

how about just rendering in the background ?
Or making blender start a render but still be able to use it to do more stuff ?
Or preform a render in the seq view as a live quick update ?

Those would be nice.

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:24 am

You can already do 1 and 2
I'm not quite sure what you mean with 3.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:44 am

theeth wrote:You can already do 1 and 2
I'm not quite sure what you mean with 3.

Martin
I know blender -b file*/// but why not a button?

But a quick constant sequencer render would be nice without slowing things down.

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Wed Jun 16, 2004 2:44 am

Money_YaY! wrote:I know blender -b file*/// but why not a button?
Yeah, why not!

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

Post by gabio » Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:20 am

have you ever concidered to put a scene in a texture block as you put scene in the sequence editor, then you could model some stuff and use the render as a texture in the curent scene, could work as the envmap: a one time render, or an animation.

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:25 am

Yes, we talked about that about 3 or 4 years ago in the old blender.nl forums. Too many recursion problem could pop up when using scenes as textures (without prerendering I mean). Anyhow, it doesn't mean you can't render a scene and use it as texture. Would render faster too.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

jeotero
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:31 am

Post by jeotero » Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:50 am

does it start rendering with a low use of resources ? or its just a normal render ?

sort of a background rendering but without slowing down the machine, if it already does this sorry for the question :P

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:45 pm

It doesn't set process priority, no. Not that I've looked for a way to do it, but if there is, it would be nice, yes.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

Post Reply