Yafray rendering fails ( 2.34 + yafray 0.0.7)

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

spongetti
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 8:34 pm

Yafray rendering fails ( 2.34 + yafray 0.0.7)

Post by spongetti » Sat Aug 07, 2004 3:41 pm

Hi there,

any idea what went wrong in installation of the new versions. This is the information shown in the console-window:

Starting scene conversion.
Scene conversion done.
Yafray found at: D:\Progra~1\Yafray\
Starting Yafray ...
Loading grammar ...
Trying open grammar D:\Programme\Yafray\gram.yafray
Starting parser ...
Parsing OK

Loading plugins ...
Registered arelight
Registered basicblocks
Registered basichaders
Registered belndershaders

an from now on the process ist stopped !

The previos system worked fine.

Thanks in advance

Spongetti

leinad13
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:35 pm

Post by leinad13 » Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:31 am

Ditto here on Windows XP same damn problem
-------------
Over to you boffins

L!13

pa_furijaz
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:47 am

Post by pa_furijaz » Mon Aug 09, 2004 5:21 pm

:cry:

I have, the same problem, of spongetti. My System at Work (WinXP Prof. P43000 Invidia FX 5900).


But on the computer, at my home no problem. System (Win98 P2 450 India TNT 4)

SamAdam
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Contact:

Post by SamAdam » Mon Aug 09, 2004 8:17 pm

same as above

@ndy
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 3:45 pm
Contact:

Post by @ndy » Mon Aug 09, 2004 8:33 pm

it happens when you had a previous yaf installisation and installed 0.0.7 without de-installing the old one. i had the same problem and resolved it by de-installing blender, yafray, then loeading yafray again and finally blender.
it works now wooooo! :lol:
.andy

Monkeyboi
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 1:24 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Post by Monkeyboi » Mon Aug 09, 2004 9:39 pm

I uninstalled Yafray, and reinstalled it again. Still scrashes. Do I need to uninstall both?

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Mon Aug 09, 2004 10:42 pm

Don't just uninstal, it might leave some files around. Delete the directory of your old yafray installation.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

Monkeyboi
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 1:24 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Post by Monkeyboi » Mon Aug 09, 2004 11:13 pm

Tried everything, but Blender/Yafray keeps on crashing. Everytime I apply full GI with photons and cache it crashes. This was not so with Blender 2.34 pre and Yafray 0.07 pre, and works fine with XML export ON. I prefer working with XML off though.

pa_furijaz
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:47 am

Post by pa_furijaz » Tue Aug 10, 2004 9:34 am

:shock:
:cry: :x :?:
In my home , I have not never removed nothing. At work, never be put nothing, before.

spongetti
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 8:34 pm

Now Yafray Render works

Post by spongetti » Sun Aug 15, 2004 11:44 am

Hi @ndy

thanks for your hint. I re-installed all programs then firts i installed Yafray then blender. Now it seems to me that everything works fine.
Of course i didn´t test all available features yet... but we will see !

Keep on blending

Spongetti

trogdor
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 2:30 am

Post by trogdor » Thu Sep 16, 2004 6:52 pm

i have this problem as well...whenever i enable photons, yafray crashes

xp pro 2.34/0.0.7

mzungu
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 7:40 pm

Post by mzungu » Fri Sep 17, 2004 4:23 pm

Monkeyboi wrote:Everytime I apply full GI with photons and cache it crashes.
Same issue here on Win2k. Thot it was just me. [phew! :roll: ]

trogdor
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 2:30 am

Re: Now Yafray Render works

Post by trogdor » Sun Sep 19, 2004 6:01 am

spongetti wrote:Hi @ndy

thanks for your hint. I re-installed all programs then firts i installed Yafray then blender. Now it seems to me that everything works fine.
Of course i didn´t test all available features yet... but we will see !

Keep on blending

Spongetti
however, i have tried this to no avail....

eeshlo
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 10:02 pm

Post by eeshlo » Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:01 pm

This might have to do with the '0 photon' problem which was fixed some time ago. The message in the console will look something like this:

Shot 100000 photons from each light of 1
Stored 0
Pre-gathering ... 0 OK

then when rendering, yafray crashes. If that is the case, you will have to compile yafray from cvs yourself for now.

trogdor
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 2:30 am

Post by trogdor » Wed Sep 22, 2004 6:17 am

Code: Select all

Starting scene conversion.
Scene conversion done.
Yafray found at : C:\PROGRA~1\YafRay\
Starting YafRay ...
Loading grammar ...
Trying open grammar C:\Program Files\YafRay\gram.yafray
Starting parser ...
Parsing OK

Loading plugins ...
Registered arealight
Registered basicblocks
Registered basicshaders
Registered blendershaders
Registered globalphotonlight
Registered HDRI background
Registered hemilight
Registered mix block
Registered pathlight
Registered photonlight
Registered pointlight
Registered Shader Background
Registered softlight
Registered spherelight
Registered spotlight
Registered sunlight
Registered sunsky
[Loader]: Added shader MAMaterial
[Loader]: Added object Cube
[Loader]: Added photonlight light LAMP1
[Loader]: Added pointlight light LAMP2
[Loader]: Added globalphotonlight light gpm
[Loader]: Added pathlight light path_LT
[Loader]: Added constant background world_background
[Loader]: Added camera MAINCAM
Using a world resolution of 0.00285714 per unit
Rendering with 5 raydepth
No anti-aliasing.
Building bounding tree ... Object count= 1
OK
Light setup ...
Setting up lights ...
Shooting photons ... OK
Emitted 10000 Stored 0 search 100
Pre-Gathering (0) ... OK 0 photons kept
Shot 100000 photons from each light of 1
Stored 0
Pre-gathering ... 0 OK
Finished setting up lights

Fake   pass: [Could not execute yafray. Is it in path?
this is my issue....and im pretty sure there's > 0 photons.

Post Reply