We have better OSA now, but...

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

We have better OSA now, but...

Post by Caronte »

 
...Still need more quality. :roll:

You can see the bad antialiasing on this scene (on the SPEC highlights, I think).

test image
Ziped .blend

BTW: The [Full OSA] button don´t enhance the results here.

Thanks to all coders in the Blender project ;)

Like ever, sorry my poor english :?
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

Eric
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 1:01 pm
Location: Sweden, Norrköping

Post by Eric »

I'm probably lazy but can you please make that tga a png, so we (I ?) can view it in the browser.

ideasman
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2003 2:37 pm

Post by ideasman »

You can alrays render at 4x resolution with no AA and then downsize.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

Eric wrote:I'm probably lazy but can you please make that tga a png, so we (I ?) can view it in the browser.
I posted a tga to avoid the possible jpg artifacts.

Anyway here is the image:
Image
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

ideasman wrote:You can alrays render at 4x resolution with no AA and then downsize.
I know the scale tip, but this are'nt a elegant solution and is a pain for animation purposes.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

Oso
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 2:03 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Post by Oso »

Has anybody looked at:

http://www.antigrain.com/index.html

I imagine it would take a lot of work to integrate this into the renderer, so it's probably not a short- or even near-term solution.

Perhaps it should be something that's thought of in terms of Blender 3.x?

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth »

Caronte: Is that with or without Gauss filtering?

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

Eric
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 1:01 pm
Location: Sweden, Norrköping

Post by Eric »

Caronte wrote: I posted a tga to avoid the possible jpg artifacts.
That's why I proposed PNG and not JPG. But thanks anyway. =)

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

theeth wrote:Caronte: Is that with or without Gauss filtering?

Martin
Gauss is put to te max 1.5 and OSA too (16) as you can see on the .blend
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth »

Not sure if that's related but those faces seems to be close to pixel size. This never helped with OSA (and is wasted geometry IMHO).

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

theeth wrote:Not sure if that's related but those faces seems to be close to pixel size. This never helped with OSA (and is wasted geometry IMHO).
Martin
It's only an example.
If you need very high detail for closeups, you have to get bad antialiasing when the object comes far? Really NO.
If you render the same object at the same distance in another soft (like LightWave) you get perfect image using high levels of antialiasing.
May be it's imposible with the actual AA metod, I don't know, but sure some other do the work.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

SamAdam
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Contact:

Post by SamAdam »

maybe adaptive AA to get in those tough spots like that?
it would sense the color difference and AA until it is a nice smooth line.

konrad_ha
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 12:15 am
Location: Munich | Germany | Europe
Contact:

Post by konrad_ha »

I have the same problem with some imported geometry from a CAD-program. It does have a couple of very small details, but I need those for some serious zooming. I get the same "white" edges all over the image which makes OSA impossible to use for this project. I think this has to be adressed pretty soon, just rendering at massive sizes won't do for long (I'm working on an animation).

Post Reply