Page 1 of 1

render from window bug.

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 2:24 pm
by macouno
Hmmm well... You know the little button under the 3d window that lets you render that right??

Well if you ctrl/leftmouse it to run an animation it does not take the theme into account. it does when you do a still though.

I wonder btw... why doesn't it show the grid/camera/lamps?

Posted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 9:15 pm
by z3r0_d
I think it is a good thing it doesn't show that stuff
[often there are too many lamps and such, they seem to get in the way]

it is mostly for timimg of animations of meshes and such


[which isn't as necescary anymore since the addition of sounds also added the option to skip frames to keep the animation running at the proper speed]

Posted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:36 am
by ilac
z3r0_d wrote:it is mostly for timimg of animations of meshes and such
Not only. it also makes quick decent dummy footage you can edit till the final renders come in.
- which is why it would be nice if someone had the time & inclination to put the opengl render as an optional render engine (render camera viewport correctly, allow AA, motion blur, fields, and an optional setting whether to display 'helper' items or not (grid, empties, etc), alpha, etc)

Posted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 12:04 pm
by malefico
I agree with Ilac in how useful this preview renders are. BTW, if it could be a way to include the frame number always inside the camera limits if selected, then we could have a "timecode" stamp which is very comfortable to have when editing. Currently the frame number falls outside the camera limits when camera view is selected.

A "scene/file identification" is also cool to keep track of renders and files. Of course this can be done manually using a video editor, but we are lazy people after all.
Just a simple thing like adding an overlay with a proper text identification over the render is very useful when dealing with many files, tests, separate render passes etc.

Cheers.

malefico.