Render? 1ghz and 2.6ghz

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

ch
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:42 am

Render? 1ghz and 2.6ghz

Post by ch » Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:10 am

I've a pc with 1ghz and the OSA is faster as my 2.6ghz pc. any ideas, what reason that has?
http://www.web-play-3d.de
German site with Blender Tutorials

konrad_ha
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 12:15 am
Location: Munich | Germany | Europe
Contact:

Post by konrad_ha » Sun Sep 19, 2004 1:08 pm

Be a little more verbose. What kind of PC, what OS, what kind of scene etc.

bertram
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:03 am

Post by bertram » Sun Sep 19, 2004 1:11 pm

... which build(s) of which version(s) of blender do you use?

stiv
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 7:58 am
Location: 45N 86W

Post by stiv » Sun Sep 19, 2004 4:57 pm

/me guesses that your 2.6 ghz machine has one of those brain-dead processors without much cache.

A system depends on all its parts.

ch
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:42 am

Post by ch » Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:10 pm

my 2.6 ghz machine has 512 mb ram and the other one just 256mb ram. the 2.6ghz one has winxp and the other win-me.
The graphic-card from the 2.6 ghz-pc is ATI radeon 9600tx and 1ghz one just an old nvidia 100/200
---and: in every scene the same...
http://www.web-play-3d.de
German site with Blender Tutorials

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:25 pm

What are the processors exactly? 2.6 GHz is only the internal clock speed, it doesn't say much.

If the 2.6 is a Celeron, you've got your answer right there.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

sten
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:47 pm

Post by sten » Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:51 pm

ah yes...

cache size of the CPU plays a major role there too...and Celeron has very low cache size...128KB I guess?

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Mon Sep 20, 2004 8:18 pm

Cache size plays a major role period. I'm still surprise people still buy Celerons (or other low end CPUs for that matter)...

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

bertram
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:03 am

Post by bertram » Mon Sep 20, 2004 10:36 pm

I didn't even take into account that someone could be using a Celeron-Machine :roll:

ch
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:42 am

Post by ch » Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:56 pm

intel pentium and intel pentium!
http://www.web-play-3d.de
German site with Blender Tutorials

bertram
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:03 am

Post by bertram » Tue Sep 21, 2004 8:54 pm

I guess the 1GHz-Machine is Pentium III and the 2,6 is Pentium IV?

Goofster
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 12:26 pm

Post by Goofster » Wed Sep 22, 2004 10:37 am

When I render on my laptop I have to minimize the renderwindow because the drawing of the rendered image actually slows it down VERY much (crappy videocard). Try that (considering your ati card)

Roel

ch
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:42 am

Post by ch » Thu Sep 23, 2004 3:19 pm

I guess the 1GHz-Machine is Pentium III and the 2,6 is Pentium IV?
exactly!
nobody knows why the OSA took a very llooooooooooooooooong while with 2.6ghz pentium4 and ati redeon9600xt?
http://www.web-play-3d.de
German site with Blender Tutorials

ebrain
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 2:48 pm
Location: Nantes [FRANCE]
Contact:

Post by ebrain » Thu Sep 23, 2004 6:12 pm

Is Blender the only app that is not so much better on both of CPUs ? If I'm right, XP would be the problem... If I'm wrong, take a look at u'r BIOS for some advanced settings, like RAM Synchro or another stuff like this :roll:

Bye,
---
ebrain
http://www.blender.clan.st

wavk
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 9:58 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wavk » Thu Sep 23, 2004 6:24 pm

Another good reason could different builds of blender on both machines. The official release has a bug in AO which makes it terribly slow. The current cvs version, and even cvs versions before the official release are much faster.

Post Reply