Render raytracing problems

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
grimey
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:55 pm

Render raytracing problems

Post by grimey » Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:47 pm

I'm seeing some issues with blender raytracing. Basically, raytracing seems to cause faces not to be rendered. I might even be doing something wrong :?

Blender image with no raytracing

http://www.missouri.edu/~eetge/pics/blnoray.jpg

Blender with raytracing

http://www.missouri.edu/~eetge/pics/blray.jpg

Yafray with ray tracing

http://www.missouri.edu/~eetge/pics/yfhray.jpg

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Render raytracing problems

Post by rcas » Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:21 pm

grimey wrote:I'm seeing some issues with blender raytracing. Basically, raytracing seems to cause faces not to be rendered. I might even be doing something wrong :?

Blender image with no raytracing

http://www.missouri.edu/~eetge/pics/blnoray.jpg

Blender with raytracing

http://www.missouri.edu/~eetge/pics/blray.jpg

Yafray with ray tracing

http://www.missouri.edu/~eetge/pics/yfhray.jpg
Might not be that, but try to recalculate normals outside.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Mon Nov 21, 2005 9:14 pm

If you use a CVS build... I think thi's a bug.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

grimey
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:55 pm

Post by grimey » Tue Nov 22, 2005 12:52 am

Negative on recalculate outside, same problem.

Um, CVS build...? I'm using 2.40 alpha 2 installed on win XP pro, so I think so!

I take it then, that this is already reported?

patricks
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 1:27 pm
Location: Baleares Spain

Post by patricks » Tue Nov 22, 2005 1:51 pm

Tray “remove doubles” in edit mod.

grimey
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:55 pm

Post by grimey » Tue Nov 22, 2005 3:17 pm

There are no doubles to remove

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Tue Nov 22, 2005 3:58 pm

grimey wrote:There are no doubles to remove
Try Unified Render
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

SirDude
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:37 pm
Location: University of Minnesota (USA)
Contact:

Post by SirDude » Tue Nov 22, 2005 4:51 pm

Post the blend file so we can take a look at it.

grimey
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:55 pm

Post by grimey » Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:56 pm

Ah, the unified render fixed it !

The blend file is at

http://www.missouri.edu/~eetge/pics/coilwithbends.zip

for those interested.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:53 pm

This perhaps a bug in the raytraced shadows.
Unified render don't fix it for me, but disabling shadows yes.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

softwork
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 1:46 pm

Post by softwork » Tue Nov 22, 2005 11:12 pm

No bug, just overlapping faces. The coil is build from several parts, which overlap eachother at the endpoints.

grimey
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:55 pm

Post by grimey » Tue Nov 22, 2005 11:22 pm

Overlap or not, wouldn't that be a bug?

Post Reply