Blender not using all my RAM to render

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
iqjavier
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 5:26 pm

Blender not using all my RAM to render

Post by iqjavier » Sun May 14, 2006 5:33 pm

Hi!

I am rendering a short animation but it is taking forever to render. Every frame is 5:42 to render. I have an Athlon FX-55, 2 GB RAM, ATI Radeon x850 Platinum. The only thing I am noticing is that while Blender is rendering it is only using about 75 MB RAM. Why isn't Blender using more? Could there be a problem with my setup or something. The computer is recognizing the 2 GB so I do not know what the problem may be. I would appreciate any info on the matter.

Thank you!

Sutabi
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 1:35 am
Location: Oceanside, California
Contact:

Post by Sutabi » Tue May 16, 2006 11:14 pm

Ram is only used when needed.

Larger textures and geometric data require massive amounts of ram, but extensive raytracing just relys on cpu. So if you got AO, Ray Shadows/Transpancy, your not going to use lot of ram. Also you Graphics Card has no play in final rendering.

Post Reply