Blender and HDRI...?!

Blender's renderer and external renderer export

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Evil
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:26 pm

Blender and HDRI...?!

Post by Evil »

Hi,
I want to know if this is normal.
I have a hdri image for "sky" but the same image acts differntly in 2.41 and in CVS versions:

In 2.41
example image
setup

in cvs versions(in all i have tested)
example image
setup

Is there been some kind of change how blender uses hdri? or this is bug?or something else? :oops:

cekuhnen
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 11:04 pm

Post by cekuhnen »

i would say you see some of the new functions of blender to be able to realy use HDRI image information!

narnia
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by narnia »

First of all, are you using Blender's Internal Renderer or are you using YafRay?

If you're using Internal Render; I'm not entirely sure, but I think that the CVS version of Blender actually uses the HDR data, but 2.41 doesn't. Therefore the CVS version would look more realistic, because it is ACTUALLY using the HDR data and v2.41 is not. Again, I'm not actually certain about this.

Post Reply