After Saving the Runtime

Game Engine, Players & Web Plug-in, Virtual Reality, support for other engines

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Creamyyogurt
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:22 am

After Saving the Runtime

Post by Creamyyogurt » Tue Nov 07, 2006 2:10 am

I have made a very simple game just for testing and once i save the runtime and i get the right .dll files windows says that an illeagal operation has been preformed, what am I doing wrong?

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:13 am

I found the same problem some times :( I think It's a bug related to blender materials.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

Creamyyogurt
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:22 am

Post by Creamyyogurt » Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:04 pm

is there some settup things that i need to do to make the runtime work or will it automatically work if i create a little game, i am just barely learning the game engine so i don't know a lot of the little things.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:03 pm

The better is to report the bug (with a simple .blend example) on the bug tracker to show it to the coders, so they can fix it.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

Creamyyogurt
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:22 am

Post by Creamyyogurt » Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:08 am

Do I just send the file to them and tell them it is not working or do i need to send some code? Sorry if i sound stupid because alot of these things I am not accustomed to, I am just 17 and trying to learn all of this stuff.

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing » Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:07 am

Send the resulting .exe and bundle it with the .dll files that are also in the directory where Blender 3D is installed.

/Nathan

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:24 pm

jesterKing wrote:Send the resulting .exe and bundle it with the .dll files that are also in the directory where Blender 3D is installed.

/Nathan
You must send the .blend too.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing » Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:16 pm

Caronte wrote:You must send the .blend too.
That is only if you use blenderplayer. If you write out a runtime .exe the blend-file is part of the .exe (if not, it is a bug, and such be reported as such).

/Nathan

Creamyyogurt
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:22 am

Post by Creamyyogurt » Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:24 am

Ok, thanks.

Post Reply