Page 1 of 1

After Saving the Runtime

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 2:10 am
by Creamyyogurt
I have made a very simple game just for testing and once i save the runtime and i get the right .dll files windows says that an illeagal operation has been preformed, what am I doing wrong?

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:13 am
by Caronte
I found the same problem some times :( I think It's a bug related to blender materials.

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:04 pm
by Creamyyogurt
is there some settup things that i need to do to make the runtime work or will it automatically work if i create a little game, i am just barely learning the game engine so i don't know a lot of the little things.

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:03 pm
by Caronte
The better is to report the bug (with a simple .blend example) on the bug tracker to show it to the coders, so they can fix it.

Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:08 am
by Creamyyogurt
Do I just send the file to them and tell them it is not working or do i need to send some code? Sorry if i sound stupid because alot of these things I am not accustomed to, I am just 17 and trying to learn all of this stuff.

Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:07 am
by jesterKing
Send the resulting .exe and bundle it with the .dll files that are also in the directory where Blender 3D is installed.

/Nathan

Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:24 pm
by Caronte
jesterKing wrote:Send the resulting .exe and bundle it with the .dll files that are also in the directory where Blender 3D is installed.

/Nathan
You must send the .blend too.

Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:16 pm
by jesterKing
Caronte wrote:You must send the .blend too.
That is only if you use blenderplayer. If you write out a runtime .exe the blend-file is part of the .exe (if not, it is a bug, and such be reported as such).

/Nathan

Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:24 am
by Creamyyogurt
Ok, thanks.