Tuhopuu2 Game engine bugs

Game Engine, Players & Web Plug-in, Virtual Reality, support for other engines

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Tuhopuu2 Game engine bugs

Post by Money_YaY! » Wed Sep 03, 2003 6:35 pm

I will say this quickly.

It does not work from scratch. The objects just float in the air. Even after selecting an engine in the world buttons,

From scratch the actor buttons are missing. In a loaded game they are not.

Now a few games loaded in do work. But if I select an engine (enji/ODE) they will not work any bit.

The only thing that works are the arrow keys. But no physics .

On OSX. 10.2 (not 10.3 yet)

Hos
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Re: Tuhopuu2 Game engine bugs

Post by Hos » Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:58 pm

I'll say this quick too:

* Please note that wth anything in enji to
work you need to put a box around it
that is of type 'sector'.

* Also, ODE doesn't like planes. If you
want physics make sure your floor
is a box or something.

* Vague bug reports without even an
example blend are quite useless. You
could at the very least mention
whether your examples worked in
tuhopuu1.

Chris

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Wed Sep 03, 2003 10:47 pm

Oh silly Hos.. When will you learn, I dooo kinda know what I am talking about.
I did test a lot of stuff to make it work like it does in Publisher. But no gold for Tuhopuu2.

There are no Sector, Prop, Actor buttons.

I tried the old very first method of publisher, make a box into a room flip normals. No go.
I tried alot of stuff. But no go.
And there is no console report at all. So something is wrong. You must belive me. I am just trying to help, not anger.

All of publisher works.

Anything else I can add ?

Hos
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Post by Hos » Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:13 am

Money_YaY! wrote:Anything else I can add ?
Yes -- this implementation is virtually identical to the one in tuhopuu1
... can you get your examples to work there?

Chris

Saluk
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:52 am

Post by Saluk » Thu Sep 04, 2003 2:17 am

You are most likely not seeing the actor buttons because they are above the top of the window. Scroll the window up (middle mouse button drag the game buttons window down to see the top row) and you should see the actor buttons:)

And planes seem to work ok for me Hos. I don't know what problem you're having, although I do remember them not working right before Kester's wonderful updates.

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Thu Sep 04, 2003 3:03 am

no still not their Saluk.

And I tested an old tuhopuu1 build. It has the same problems.
I guess that I never reported them as I did not bother much with game tuhopuu at the time....

Anything else I can do ?

Some source file I should hack ?

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Mon Sep 08, 2003 2:01 am

Ok Hos. I did the the ever so boring and long make clean. And this time it even had the life files in the terminal window as it was making. But no good still. No buttons, no falling stuff.

here is the terminal make list

http://aprilcolo.com/oh/tank/stillzilch.txt

z3r0_d
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Post by z3r0_d » Mon Sep 08, 2003 2:38 am

so I assume this is your compile?

did you enable the game engine in the makefiles?

source/nan_compile.mk
I believe has the option, though it should probably complain when you try to start it if it wasn't compiled with it

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:00 am

z3r0_d wrote:so I assume this is your compile?

did you enable the game engine in the makefiles?

source/nan_compile.mk
I believe has the option, though it should probably complain when you try to start it if it wasn't compiled with it
Remember it is OSX http://aprilcolo.com/oh/fixmeee.sit

I will check the file. But when I run the game lava ( also in that sit ) it runs and has physics and actor buttons

EDIT: It is already uncommented

Hos
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Post by Hos » Mon Sep 08, 2003 4:46 pm

I tried to run the executable, but it requires
an sdl dynamic lib ... how about stuffing up
a new file with that lib?

Chris

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Mon Sep 08, 2003 5:07 pm

Hos wrote:I tried to run the executable, but it requires
an sdl dynamic lib ... how about stuffing up
a new file with that lib?

Chris
will do. Just have to find filesss weeeeeeee. to much stufffff

ands it is not an executable... wee just call em apps over in mac land :wink: ;)

^v^ :D

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Tue Sep 09, 2003 3:34 am

sorry for the wait. schooollll YaY !

http://aprilcolo.com/oh/tank/yatty.sit

has the lib in it

Hos
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:06 am

Post by Hos » Tue Sep 09, 2003 8:51 pm

Still no luck ... for some reason you have compiled this version
with a dynamic dependency to SDL. The output from 'otool' I get is:

Code: Select all

bash-2.05$ otool -L yatty/blender.app/Contents/MacOS/blender 
yatty/blender.app/Contents/MacOS/blender:
        /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/Libraries/libGLU.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 1.0.0)
        /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/Libraries/libGL.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 1.0.0)
        /usr/lib/libz.1.1.3.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 1.1.3)
        /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon (compatibility version 2.0.0, current version 122.0.0)
        /System/Library/Frameworks/AGL.framework/Versions/A/AGL (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 1.0.0)
        /System/Library/Frameworks/QuickTime.framework/Versions/A/QuickTime (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 174.0.0)
        /usr/local/lib/libSDL-1.2.0.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 1.5.0)
        /System/Library/Frameworks/Cocoa.framework/Versions/A/Cocoa (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 8.0.0)
        /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/OpenGL (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 1.0.0)
        /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 63.0.0)
So, the question is: where is /usr/local/lib/libSDL-1.2.0.dylib and why is it
even using it at all? (the 'lib' dir in cvs uses libSDL.a, so should be static
unless this is some kind of weird mac stub library).

Chris

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Wed Sep 10, 2003 3:40 pm


Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Thu Sep 11, 2003 3:56 am

:D :D :D :D
sooooo very soorry for the wait...

http://aprilcolo.com/oh/tank/give.sit

it IS the libs that you need .....

Can you help me withe the new errors ?

Post Reply