suggestion.

Game Engine, Players & Web Plug-in, Virtual Reality, support for other engines

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
thebestkeptone
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 5:04 am

suggestion.

Post by thebestkeptone » Fri Jan 20, 2006 4:04 pm

I think the game engine should have its own basic scripting language(not python) like flash's actionscript. has this ever been considered?

z3r0_d
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Post by z3r0_d » Fri Jan 20, 2006 4:37 pm

why?

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: suggestion.

Post by rcas » Fri Jan 20, 2006 4:38 pm

thebestkeptone wrote:I think the game engine should have its own basic scripting language(not python) like flash's actionscript. has this ever been considered?
Why ?

Many people already know Python, why develop a new language when this already good is available, doesn't make much sense.


-- Rui --
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

Pierre-Luc_Auclair
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 1:57 am
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Contact:

Post by Pierre-Luc_Auclair » Fri Jan 20, 2006 7:45 pm

ActionScript is largely based on JavaScript. At least the old versions were.

I guess the GE should evolve on python, it's an immensely good scripting language. Maybe what you want it more capabilities?

thebestkeptone
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 5:04 am

Post by thebestkeptone » Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:41 am

well let me give an example:

he user wants ob1 to be removed when it reaches frame 10. So, the user can select ob1, and apply this script to it:

if this.currentFrame == 10{
this.endObject();
}

doesnt that seem easy to you?

z3r0_d
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 2:38 am
Contact:

Post by z3r0_d » Sat Jan 21, 2006 7:25 am

thebestkeptone wrote:if this.currentFrame == 10{
this.endObject();
}

doesnt that seem easy to you?
1. there is no reason that couldn't be done with python as it is
2. you are now proposing a complete change to the way logicbricks function?

Post Reply