bf-blender / Windows (2004/06/28) and YafRay Windows

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

lucky3
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 6:08 pm

Post by lucky3 »

thanks for this build JesterKing!
Testing the latest Yafray integration is a real pleasure, especially now that we are able to stop and watch the progress of the rendering!
I've noticed the "dynamic" particles from Leon are implemented too, great.

pa_furijaz
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:47 am

Post by pa_furijaz »

:(
It does not work to me, I have installed, also the file of Luis, but it does not work! The computer crash to me.
My OS win_98 :( :(
:cry:

oyster
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 4:41 pm
Contact:

Post by oyster »

One question: can yafray be transcoded into a Blender-specfied one? That is, we don't need the registry to locate Yafray. The path is set in the Blender User Preference Window (see below). When Yafray is called in Blender, Yafray itself load plugins and other data file from the same directory automatically.
Image
Last edited by oyster on Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

bertram
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:03 am

Post by bertram »

Simple scene: Perfect!
medium scene: dunno.
very complex Scene: Blender Crashes (tried 3 times!)
PIII600, W2K
Thank you jesterKing!

@ner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 7:47 pm

Post by @ner »


A2597
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 7:42 pm

Post by A2597 »

ok...
after much fiddeling, and copying every DLL in the yafray directory to the blender directory, I've finally gotten it to do this much:

"
Starting scene conversion
Scene conversion done
Loading plugins ...
Registered arealight
Registered basicblocks
Registered basicshaders
Registered blendershaders "

then it stops, nothing more.

and Yes, I have unchecked xml
The man with his head stuck in the Blender.

solmax
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 2:47 am
Contact:

Post by solmax »

A2597 wrote:ok...
after much fiddeling, and copying every DLL in the yafray directory to the blender directory, ..

then it stops, nothing more.

and Yes, I have unchecked xml
you have to replace the contents of the original yafray dir with the new ones (the one that comes with this blender build). i made the same mistake the first time ;) the first post in not 100% fool proof ;)

hope that helps

marin

cessen
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 11:43 pm

Post by cessen »

I'm having the same problem as kencanvey. I've done everything that the orginal post tells me to do (put the installation over an already existing Blender installation, put the yafray files over the existing yafray installation, and disable the xml button). And yet it simply stops doing anything once it's "Registered blendershaders".

----edit----
I just realized that I don't have the latest Yafray installed. I'll try that, and see if that fixes things.

----edit----
Nope, no luck. I installed the newest version of Yafray, and then re-did all of the installation instructions in the original post, and it still freezes on "Registered blendershaders".
I'm using Windows XP, by the way.

A2597
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 7:42 pm

Post by A2597 »

I did copy the files over....

oh well, Yafray is to slow anyway...
The man with his head stuck in the Blender.

MrMunkily
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 5:24 am

Post by MrMunkily »

Same problem here, hangs hard at the blendershaders.

works okay on a single cube + pointlight though. too abd that's not what I was aiming for.

@ner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 7:47 pm

Post by @ner »


lucky3
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 6:08 pm

Post by lucky3 »

@ner wrote:new paticle thingy test: http://mywebpage.netscape.com/ottoana/particletest.mov
really nice!

TimLucas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 3:13 pm

Post by TimLucas »

I did everything in the first post, but blender still comes up with an error message that it can't find cygwin1.dll.
Are particles now supported in yafray?

TimLucas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 3:13 pm

Post by TimLucas »

TimLucas wrote:I did everything in the first post, but blender still comes up with an error message that it can't find cygwin1.dll.
When I copy all the files in my yafray directory in the blender dir everything works just fine.

kencanvey
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 7:54 am
Location: Smethwick West Midlands UK

Post by kencanvey »

Giving up on this till its fixed! :(


Ken

Post Reply