Page 2 of 3

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 3:48 pm
by lucky3
thanks for this build JesterKing!
Testing the latest Yafray integration is a real pleasure, especially now that we are able to stop and watch the progress of the rendering!
I've noticed the "dynamic" particles from Leon are implemented too, great.

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:45 pm
by pa_furijaz
:(
It does not work to me, I have installed, also the file of Luis, but it does not work! The computer crash to me.
My OS win_98 :( :(
:cry:

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:59 pm
by oyster
One question: can yafray be transcoded into a Blender-specfied one? That is, we don't need the registry to locate Yafray. The path is set in the Blender User Preference Window (see below). When Yafray is called in Blender, Yafray itself load plugins and other data file from the same directory automatically.
Image

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:07 pm
by bertram
Simple scene: Perfect!
medium scene: dunno.
very complex Scene: Blender Crashes (tried 3 times!)
PIII600, W2K
Thank you jesterKing!

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 8:20 pm
by @ner

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 9:05 pm
by A2597
ok...
after much fiddeling, and copying every DLL in the yafray directory to the blender directory, I've finally gotten it to do this much:

"
Starting scene conversion
Scene conversion done
Loading plugins ...
Registered arealight
Registered basicblocks
Registered basicshaders
Registered blendershaders "

then it stops, nothing more.

and Yes, I have unchecked xml

Posted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 9:58 pm
by solmax
A2597 wrote:ok...
after much fiddeling, and copying every DLL in the yafray directory to the blender directory, ..

then it stops, nothing more.

and Yes, I have unchecked xml
you have to replace the contents of the original yafray dir with the new ones (the one that comes with this blender build). i made the same mistake the first time ;) the first post in not 100% fool proof ;)

hope that helps

marin

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 12:07 am
by cessen
I'm having the same problem as kencanvey. I've done everything that the orginal post tells me to do (put the installation over an already existing Blender installation, put the yafray files over the existing yafray installation, and disable the xml button). And yet it simply stops doing anything once it's "Registered blendershaders".

----edit----
I just realized that I don't have the latest Yafray installed. I'll try that, and see if that fixes things.

----edit----
Nope, no luck. I installed the newest version of Yafray, and then re-did all of the installation instructions in the original post, and it still freezes on "Registered blendershaders".
I'm using Windows XP, by the way.

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:42 am
by A2597
I did copy the files over....

oh well, Yafray is to slow anyway...

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 8:49 am
by MrMunkily
Same problem here, hangs hard at the blendershaders.

works okay on a single cube + pointlight though. too abd that's not what I was aiming for.

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:10 am
by @ner

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:21 am
by lucky3
@ner wrote:new paticle thingy test: http://mywebpage.netscape.com/ottoana/particletest.mov
really nice!

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:25 am
by TimLucas
I did everything in the first post, but blender still comes up with an error message that it can't find cygwin1.dll.
Are particles now supported in yafray?

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 11:34 am
by TimLucas
TimLucas wrote:I did everything in the first post, but blender still comes up with an error message that it can't find cygwin1.dll.
When I copy all the files in my yafray directory in the blender dir everything works just fine.

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 1:26 pm
by kencanvey
Giving up on this till its fixed! :(


Ken