Page 3 of 4

Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:42 am
by TorQ
HOLY CRUD!! The new color picker kicks MUCH BOOTY!!! Thanks!


TorQ

Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 10:18 pm
by JA-forreal
I'm just waiting for the particle hair stuff to kick in. Thanks coders! Now I return to my former state of shock and amazement. Hehehe.

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 2:24 pm
by Rhysy
I shall condense my amazement and joy for all these new features into one word :
Oooooooooooooh !!!!!!

I have a small question/problem - do the old texture map to things (mix, multiply, add, subtract) still work in the same way ? It's just that one file I have has (procedural) textures that behave quite differently in the render in this new build (and also the distributed rendering build) than it used to. It's hard to describe the exact problem, I could upload a .blend if you like.

Thanks for continuing to provide these builds !

EDIT : I have found the exact nature of the problem. It's rather obscure - textures multiplying alpha ignore alpha generated by previous textures on materials with alpha set to zero. That probably doesn't make much sense so try this...
Add a new material to a mesh, give it alpha of zero. Add a texture, make this affect the alpha using mix. Then add a second texture, make this multiply the alpha. In 2.33a and earlier, you will still see something in the render. In these latest CVS releases, you won't.
Admittedly it's not exactly a huge error, but it is proving irksome loading older .blends that fake volumetric cloudy stuff with the dupliframes technique.

Should I report this to the bugtracker or is it better to report bugs in the release thread ?

hello all ;)

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 5:19 pm
by CaptainJeje
Salutations,

Thanks Gabio ;)

I don't know if it's logic but the property debug don't work when the GameEngine is in textured mode ?

Re: hello all ;)

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 5:52 pm
by gabio
CaptainJeje wrote:Salutations,

Thanks Gabio ;)

I don't know if it's logic but the property debug don't work when the GameEngine is in textured mode ?
working well here. see if the "D" toggle after you property is set on, in logic windows

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 6:15 pm
by CaptainJeje
in logic windows D is on,
In Bounding Box, Shaded and Textured mode the property debug don't trace anything but in Wireframe and Solid mode i get my property trace in the good corner ;)

Why the debug don't work in these mode (Bounding Box, Shaded and Textured mode) ? Perhaps it's completely normally but don't really logic

Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:44 pm
by gabio
i finaly got fedora2 to work on vmware. So if i can get a building environement quickly i'll be able to provide both next time. It was just some error from me: i didn't selected other 2.6.x linux kernel. and in xorg.conf i didn't set depth to 24: which is my current depth in windows. Both have to be equal for x to start. I know i don't need X. I just like gnome...

Re: bf-blender / Windows (2004/07/13) Updated (LSCM)

Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:17 pm
by _Ph_
Bug with 'Shift - D':

In most of situations, blender crash when i:
- duplicate a subsurfaced mesh, go in 'edit mode' and go back in 'object mode',
- then i try to select the original mesh (used for the duplication) to go in 'edit mode'.

If i use 'Alt - D' rather than 'Shift - D', it work fine.

So i think there is a bug in the creation of the mesh with the 'new crease' fonction. :(

_Ph_

Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 3:29 pm
by lucky3
I've noticed the same bug.

Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 4:44 pm
by ideasman
The bug is in tuhoppu2 as well

Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2004 10:48 pm
by ElBarto
Yes there is something wrong. I have a slightly different problem but deals with same:
- create a cube and add subsurf
- switch to objet mode
- create a duplicate with ShiftD
- select the original again
- enter editmode and duplicate the original with ShiftD
- switch to objet mode again
- try to select the first duplicate that was created in object mode, Blender crashes

I submited the bug to the bugtracker.

Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 12:21 pm
by johannes
this will also crash blender

- create a cube and add subsurf
- switch to object mode
- create a duplicate with ShiftD
- select the original again and switch off subsurf and switch it on again

if the subdiv level is 0 or 1 it works fine. to crash blender it has to be at least 2!!!

Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 9:29 pm
by modron
awesome build guys! thanks! :D
<edit> quick question,...what's the python23 zip for? am i supposed to extract it?

Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 10:59 pm
by crsrma
Has there been some change in the mapping of textures? In a recent render with the new build, it doesn't seem to take into account XYZ offset mapping the same as in prior builds. The file I was rendering had a blend texture to simulate snow caps on a terrain mesh & now it covers the whole mesh.

I'm going to have to rework a lot of open projects if this is permanent, as I rely heavily on procedurals & precise mapping.. Is this to stay, or is it some strange quirk brought on by a new feature?

edit: There's been a lot of great progress otherwise, the creasing feature seems to be quite cleaned-up compared to what I've seen in tuhopuu & such. Thanks again.

edit 2: Now I'm not certain if the mapping was the problem, something has changed though. Possibly the shaders (Oren-Nayer/CookTorr in this case). I've resorted materials in the stack - the hierarchy there has never made sense to me - and maxed out the Oren-Nayer roughness & now have results similar to what I had originally. BTW, the previous "correct" render was back in late May of this year, sometime just after the introduction of ambient occlusion I believe.

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 3:54 am
by JA-forreal
I am getting a crash in Windows 2k when I use Alt+A. I don't know if this is a bug it could just be my computer.