bf-blender / Windows (2004/08/31) rendering speed improvment

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

xand
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 9:46 am

bf-blender / Windows (2004/08/31) rendering speed improvment

Post by xand »

-edit- change the name of the file -edit-

the speed increase in a huge factor with the correction made by Ton.
cvs dated in 31/8

http://www.zoo-logique.org/3D.Blender/i ... p3?zoo=com

directly :

http://www.zoo-logique.org/3D.Blender/c ... indows.zip


we need now an official release for a such increase in power of blender.


+++
Last edited by xand on Wed Sep 01, 2004 1:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

kirpre
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 4:09 am
Location: New York

Post by kirpre »

Xand: the rendering speed between this and 2.34 is amazing. Thanks so much for getting this together.

Antares
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 4:04 pm

Post by Antares »

sorry, but my build is still faster :)
i checked the speed of your build with my test scene:

your build: 141 seconds
my build: 92 seconds

scene was this:
http://www.silentthunder.de/pics/throne1152x864.jpg

machine was an old AMD athlon 1200 FSB 133
and this is my build:
http://www.silentthunder.de/files/blenderintel.zip

if the new version is really faster, then i have to check out the CVS tree next time i have access to a good internet connection.

thanx for providing this information :)

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

Hey cool!
And as i can see some small bugs fixed too! Thanx!

Monkeyboi
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 1:24 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Post by Monkeyboi »

Cool! But how do you acces the new global undo?

bertram
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:03 am

Post by bertram »

Actually it isn't a speed improvement. It rather is some kind of a speed restoration from blender 2.33!

Look at this thread:
http://www.blender.org/modules.php?op=m ... pic&t=4253

Nevertheless: Great work! And thanks for the superfast "on-the-fly"-fixing!!!

madman
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:06 am

Post by madman »

Sorry Antares. But you compilation is more slow...

http://www.geocities.com/frogsoftx/antares.jpg
Antares Compilation: 14:11 seg

http://www.geocities.com/frogsoftx/xand.jpg
Xand Compilation: 4:29 seg

AMD Duron 1 Ghz
256 Ram
Win XP SP1
ATi Radeon 7000 - 64 VRAM

P.D.
working in more test's...
Last edited by madman on Wed Sep 01, 2004 11:04 am, edited 2 times in total.

matt_e
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:32 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by matt_e »

I've edited the title of this topic to prevent confusion. This is not a 2.34a release, it is a build from CVS. I repeat, there is no official 2.34a release. It would be good to update your filenames to reflect this and prevent misleading people.

Cheers

xand
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 9:46 am

Post by xand »

the compilation was made with cygwin. so there's no optimisation and the yafray plugin should crash (and it's not a bug).

i'll take care the next time with the name of my built to avoid confusion.
i don't found a way to change the path and the name of the zipfile when i do 'make release'. is it possible ?

+++

sten
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:47 pm

Post by sten »

xand:

please change filename to 2.34 instead of 2.34a...

please don't confuse the users, there haven't yet been any 2.34a release...and we don't even know if there will be...

so please change the filename...could you ? that would be great! :)

@ner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 7:47 pm

Post by @ner »

it's very nice but there seems to be a runtime error when using yafray plug-in.

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal »

@ner wrote:it's very nice but there seems to be a runtime error when using yafray plug-in.
I'm getting same Yafray runtime error in my compile too.

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

Post by gabio »

it's working well here. The yafray and blender build must be done on the same conpiler. btw. don't know the compiler of Xand thought.

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal »

gabio wrote:it's working well here. The yafray and blender build must be done on the same conpiler. btw. don't know the compiler of Xand thought.
So on to compiling a Yafray build. Hum even though I never compiled Yafray before I know that it can be done. When I get around to it. Hehehe. I will just stick with the Blender internal for now.

bobthevirus
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:11 am

Post by bobthevirus »

sed xand upt there^^^^^^
the compilation was made with cygwin. so there's no optimisation and the yafray plugin should crash (and it's not a bug).

i'll take care the next time with the name of my built to avoid confusion.
i don't found a way to change the path and the name of the zipfile when i do 'make release'. is it possible ?

+++
hehe

Post Reply