Page 1 of 2

bf-blender / Windows (2004/08/31) rendering speed improvment

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 8:49 pm
by xand
-edit- change the name of the file -edit-

the speed increase in a huge factor with the correction made by Ton.
cvs dated in 31/8

http://www.zoo-logique.org/3D.Blender/i ... p3?zoo=com

directly :

http://www.zoo-logique.org/3D.Blender/c ... indows.zip


we need now an official release for a such increase in power of blender.


+++

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 10:40 pm
by kirpre
Xand: the rendering speed between this and 2.34 is amazing. Thanks so much for getting this together.

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:29 pm
by Antares
sorry, but my build is still faster :)
i checked the speed of your build with my test scene:

your build: 141 seconds
my build: 92 seconds

scene was this:
http://www.silentthunder.de/pics/throne1152x864.jpg

machine was an old AMD athlon 1200 FSB 133
and this is my build:
http://www.silentthunder.de/files/blenderintel.zip

if the new version is really faster, then i have to check out the CVS tree next time i have access to a good internet connection.

thanx for providing this information :)

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:36 pm
by ElBarto
Hey cool!
And as i can see some small bugs fixed too! Thanx!

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:49 pm
by Monkeyboi
Cool! But how do you acces the new global undo?

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:26 am
by bertram
Actually it isn't a speed improvement. It rather is some kind of a speed restoration from blender 2.33!

Look at this thread:
http://www.blender.org/modules.php?op=m ... pic&t=4253

Nevertheless: Great work! And thanks for the superfast "on-the-fly"-fixing!!!

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:05 am
by madman
Sorry Antares. But you compilation is more slow...

http://www.geocities.com/frogsoftx/antares.jpg
Antares Compilation: 14:11 seg

http://www.geocities.com/frogsoftx/xand.jpg
Xand Compilation: 4:29 seg

AMD Duron 1 Ghz
256 Ram
Win XP SP1
ATi Radeon 7000 - 64 VRAM

P.D.
working in more test's...

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 4:49 am
by matt_e
I've edited the title of this topic to prevent confusion. This is not a 2.34a release, it is a build from CVS. I repeat, there is no official 2.34a release. It would be good to update your filenames to reflect this and prevent misleading people.

Cheers

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:36 am
by xand
the compilation was made with cygwin. so there's no optimisation and the yafray plugin should crash (and it's not a bug).

i'll take care the next time with the name of my built to avoid confusion.
i don't found a way to change the path and the name of the zipfile when i do 'make release'. is it possible ?

+++

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:43 am
by sten
xand:

please change filename to 2.34 instead of 2.34a...

please don't confuse the users, there haven't yet been any 2.34a release...and we don't even know if there will be...

so please change the filename...could you ? that would be great! :)

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 11:08 am
by @ner
it's very nice but there seems to be a runtime error when using yafray plug-in.

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 9:20 pm
by JA-forreal
@ner wrote:it's very nice but there seems to be a runtime error when using yafray plug-in.
I'm getting same Yafray runtime error in my compile too.

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 9:47 pm
by gabio
it's working well here. The yafray and blender build must be done on the same conpiler. btw. don't know the compiler of Xand thought.

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:29 pm
by JA-forreal
gabio wrote:it's working well here. The yafray and blender build must be done on the same conpiler. btw. don't know the compiler of Xand thought.
So on to compiling a Yafray build. Hum even though I never compiled Yafray before I know that it can be done. When I get around to it. Hehehe. I will just stick with the Blender internal for now.

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 10:45 pm
by bobthevirus
sed xand upt there^^^^^^
the compilation was made with cygwin. so there's no optimisation and the yafray plugin should crash (and it's not a bug).

i'll take care the next time with the name of my built to avoid confusion.
i don't found a way to change the path and the name of the zipfile when i do 'make release'. is it possible ?

+++
hehe