Page 1 of 3

bf-blender / OS X 10.3 (2004-09-24) Face select edge select

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 3:24 pm
by Money_YaY!
Now once the other thread comes back online I will delete this one.

10.3 say if it works

http://www.aprilcolo.com/oh/natch/simpl ... r_face.zip

Notes:
http://www.blender3d.org/cms/Mesh_editi ... 425.0.html

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 3:35 pm
by matt_e
Hi, I've edited the subject of your post to include what CVS tree it is (bf-blender) and the date of the build. This information is essential for bug tracking so coders can track and analyse users' reports. This guideline is written in the announcement at the top of this forum.

Please remember to provide this information in the future and it would also help to include the date of the build in the name of the file on your server. Thanks.

Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 7:24 pm
by JoOngle
It doesn't work on my powerbook 1.33 Ghz running Os X 10.3.5

The blender logo loads in the dock and vanishes. The program
doesnt appear.

Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:52 am
by ton
Hi,

Here's my build, 10.3 too:

http://download.blender.org/demo/test/b ... 040926.tgz

-Ton-

Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 4:58 pm
by JoOngle
Thanks Ton,
It now works - but...the Bevel bug is in this test-build too.
I tried out the new stuff at work today (my windows machine is
at work)...and discovered the following bug:

http://www.hamsterking.com/blender/3d/bevelerror.jpg

the same bug appears in the OS X version in this thread as well
(exept the windows crash..that's unique for windows :lol: )

Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 11:04 am
by solmax
1 - thx a LOT for that one.
2 - selceted edges are NOT displayed as selected, though operations on them (move, extrude) work (using the first build on the page, OSX 10.3.5, GF2MX, 1G RAM)

testing...

EDIT-1:

- all of a sudden selected edges ARE displayed correctly.
- face loop cut seems not to work in any of of the selection modes
- subdivide on the two oppsite edges of a quad poly subdivides ALL edges, but should only split the quad in two halves.

propsal for hotkey:

multiple TAB to cycle through selection modes. SHIFT+TAB reverses cycling direction.
from ob-mode:
1st TAB: vertices
2nd TAB: edges
3rd TAB: faces
4th TAB: ob-mode

LW has a similar selection cycling using SPACE which works very well and fast.

EDIT 2:

- bevel doesn't work properly - messy results, holes etc..

New build!

Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 1:47 pm
by ton
Here's the latest 10.3 version, with loadsa fixes.

- better 'visibility clip' selection in editmode
- alt+rightmouse = loop select
- bevel bug fixed

and loads more...

http://download.blender.org/demo/test/b ... 040928.zip

Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 2:08 pm
by Bellorum
multiple TAB to cycle through selection modes. SHIFT+TAB reverses cycling direction.
from ob-mode:
1st TAB: vertices
2nd TAB: edges
3rd TAB: faces
4th TAB: ob-mode
With one addition this proposal is just spiffy - If one works with only vertex-mode, it would be pretty tedious to have to go through all those modes to return to object mode. So, how about an additional key-shortcut to swiftly change between object- and editmode, like ctrl-tab, which would also remember which selectionmode was last used.

Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 2:14 pm
by dotblend
why not use the b-key and use different icons at the mouselocation when swapping? I see no use for a different key, it only works confusing if you change the selection keys.

Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:23 pm
by solmax
well additional functionality calls for additional controls. the art/dilemma of interface design is to keep backward compatibility (really???) and make the new functions easily accessable.

i know ppl tend to be LAZY when it comes to learning new functions/shortcuts, but they do if necessary (i struggled against the new zoom-modes, now i couldn't imagine without). as long as we cannot define custom shortcuts, we're forced to learn. i'm sure the developer team will find a good solution for the new selection modes, because any shortcut is better than icons in the window header.

marin

Posted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 12:22 am
by cekuhnen
hi ton

very nice new selection tools. this makes the selection process a lot quicker.

and did you change the raytrace code? i have the imjpression that even with ao and 10 samples on my g5 susanne in subdiv 2 is rendered a lot faster.

claas

Posted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 7:53 am
by JoOngle
Nice Ton,
seem to work nicely now.

Posted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 3:31 pm
by solmax
ton - thanks. appreciate the bug fixes.

abt the subdivide edge thing - is this meant to be or still a bug? i mean the fact that if you select the opposite edges of a quad and hit subdivide, all sides are split.

anyways a major update

Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:14 am
by jsplifer
Hello,

Step by Step on how to compile and is up to date.

http://www.blender.org/modules.php?op=m ... highlight=

Give it a shot.
jsplifer

Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:00 pm
by JoOngle
More Reports:

I *Really* have a hard time selecting edges in edgemode when
the "optimal" button is checked.

It's like you never know what edges will be selected, maybe the
solution would be to fix it so that the actual edges get's selected
instead of selecting the "original edges" on the "original shape"?

If that didn't make sense...try to enter "optimal" mode and
"edge" mode + try to paint-select edges. You'll struggle like mad :)