bf-blender / Windows (2004/10/26) updated

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Saluk
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:52 am

Post by Saluk » Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:11 am

Yes I posted that about logic brick links to the bug tracker. As well there are some issues with the fixed-time calculation stuff - my set fog script is giving weird flashing where the fog is set then deleted then set again. And certain ipo animations have trouble as well with this latest build.

Kenden
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:11 pm

Post by Kenden » Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:08 pm

Oyster,

I submitted your bug in the tracker (hard to find one, well done!)
http://projects.blender.org/tracker/ind ... 9&atid=125

Try to have somebody help you solve your problem with the tracker:
send a mail describing the error to projects [[at} blender.org, you'll get
help!

thanks,
kenden

ch
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:42 am

Post by ch » Wed Oct 27, 2004 2:57 pm

Can sb. report this bug?
The help -> "system"-menu isn't transparent!! Also in the game menu some itmes aren't transp.!
http://www.web-play-3d.de
German site with Blender Tutorials

Mel_Q
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:00 am

Re: yikes!

Post by Mel_Q » Wed Oct 27, 2004 5:28 pm

Mel_Q wrote:I'm getting some texturing errors when using the Yarfay plugin. I'm going to try to duplicate the problem on a simpler blend file, but it's affecting all my texture mapping- uv, flat, orco, .etc...
Using the internal renderer seems to be ok, and I havent checked to see if this happens with a Yarfay export instead of the plugin.
I'll try to get more info asap. Lunch is too short :(
I haven't been able to duplicate this with a simple .blend file as of yet. :oops:
However, in the file I'm having trouble with, removing the object with the highest polycount (either deleting or moving to unused layer) fixes the texturing. As soon as I can get something more tangible, I'll report it.

halibut
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:02 pm
Contact:

Post by halibut » Wed Oct 27, 2004 7:11 pm

jesterKing wrote:
halibut wrote:"grab" the 3d cursor
I'm pretty sure that will not be added. Grabbing is only for objects, and the 3d cursor in Blender is no object.

/Nathan
There was a test build with that feature in a while back. As it is at the moment, it seems unecessarily awkward to move the cursor just one grid unit up etc.

http://www.blender.org/modules.php?op=m ... rsor#25372
"Removed inadequate cursor grab feature. "

I thought it was really useful?

Kenden
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:11 pm

Post by Kenden » Wed Oct 27, 2004 8:01 pm

Could you guys try to reproduce the following problem with this build?

It seems to happen only on Windows, not Linux or OSX.

- create a plan
- delete it,
- create a circle,
- in edit mode, press 'U',
---> the circle becomes a plan.

Do you get the same?

Thanks,
kenden

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

UPDATE

Post by gabio » Wed Oct 27, 2004 10:38 pm

***********************************************
update to 20041027
just for bugfixes though.

-efbie-
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 9:47 pm

Post by -efbie- » Wed Oct 27, 2004 10:53 pm

Kenden wrote:Could you guys try to reproduce the following problem with this build?

It seems to happen only on Windows, not Linux or OSX.

- create a plan
- delete it,
- create a circle,
- in edit mode, press 'U',
---> the circle becomes a plan.

Do you get the same?

Thanks,
kenden
yes, windows XP, i got the same bug.

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum » Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:07 pm

Does anyone else have this problem? My case, I have a headmodel, and when I zoom out slightly, the nostril cavity is visible through the nose, and it shouldn't be. If I lower the lens-value (I usually have a higher value than Blenders default) the x-ray effect decreases.
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

Post by jms » Thu Oct 28, 2004 8:55 pm

It seems that python scripts are no more updated . Is there a reason ?
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

yamyam
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 8:39 am

Post by yamyam » Fri Oct 29, 2004 4:39 am

a BUG(?):

Gameengine, when 'Enable All Frames' option is on, physics engine(or solid?) doesn't work. for example, Physics profile is 0.05%(with disable it, Physics is 70%). I think it's just a WIP to new system. ;-)

<private message>

>Fix for #1679

Sorry ton, I thought you gave me an advise to prevent this bug...
Thank you for your fix and I apologize for my stupid. :oops:

</private message>

kakapo
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 2:32 pm

Post by kakapo » Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:23 am

in edit mode all objects get drawn in front of the grid. this isn't the case in 2.33 so i guess it's not meant to be this way?

Mel_Q
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:00 am

Re: yikes!

Post by Mel_Q » Fri Oct 29, 2004 7:18 am

Mel_Q wrote: As soon as I can get something more tangible, I'll report it.
Almost there. I'd greatly appreciate if someone could confirm this problem using the .blend file below.

First, some screen shots of the texturing problem.
Image
Figure 1 showing layers one and two, the sword is the only object on layer two, everything else is on the first layer.

Image
Figure two showing just layer one, with the textures appearing as expected.


Here's the file in both .zip and .blend formats:
Zip file
Blend File

Finally, a couple of notes.
This only happens when using the Yafray plugin, it doesn't happen using the internal renderer or Yafray export.
The texture distortions appear to 'follow' the camera. Different camera angles give different distortions.
Thanks for being patient, I've had trouble duplicating this consistently. :oops:
**edit
Almost forgot- this does include trying the updated (20041027) build, and all files were created using that build.

nikoola
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 4:20 pm

Post by nikoola » Fri Oct 29, 2004 12:23 pm

What about curve deform:?, again, it works in some earlier beta builds.
(but it didn't work in any older build by "gabio")
-----------------------
Nikola Radovanovic
scar.gradac.net
-----------------------

jasr
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 2:21 am

Post by jasr » Fri Oct 29, 2004 12:45 pm

Is posible a version with the Teach draw patch. see the link please
http://projects.blender.org/pipermail/b ... 07721.html
Thanks.
sorry for my english :oops: :oops: :D

Post Reply