Page 2 of 3

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 8:29 pm
by ElBarto
@ Mel_Q and Actarus:
Start Blender, go to rendering setting turn Passepartout on and save your user preferences with ctrl+u.
Next time you using Blender it will be always on ;)

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 10:40 pm
by Monkeyboi
ElBarto: I'm quite sure you missed thier point...

What they are sayning is that there is no need to add extra bloat to the software in the shape of too many controls the user doen't need. You could remove the passepartout option and have it on all the time, and it wouldn't bloat up the render buttons.

Maybe it could just be moved to the Camera edit buttons though - good space their, and you could set it per camera. Or in View Properties?

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:06 pm
by Mel_Q
ElBarto wrote:@ Mel_Q and Actarus:
Start Blender, go to rendering setting turn Passepartout on and save your user preferences with ctrl+u.
Next time you using Blender it will be always on ;)
??
I'm satisfied with it. I think Actarus may have a valid point, looking at the rather sparse camera edit settings. Even when using Yafray, there's a total of ten 'clickable' areas on three panels, while the output panel has around 23.
I don't have a problem with where it is though.

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:41 pm
by CDI3D
Is this a bug?

When attempting a dupliframe "loft" I run into some weirdness.

Normally I would Apply Size and Rotation before parenting my dupli object to my path.

Well in the latest build when I turn on dupliframe and then attempt to make the dupli real I get asked again if I want to apply size and rotation. I click to confirm I do and then I recieve:

ERROR: Unable to apply to a multiuser curve

This doesnt happen in the "official" 2.34 version.

I apologize for tagging this on to the end of this post I tried to access the bug tracker but the page wouldnt load.

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:54 pm
by bleen
bug:
blender crashs (sometimes) when you will loop subdivide fgon faces!

http://home.arcor.de/crazydesign/probs/ ... de_bug.avi


____
bleen

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:53 am
by Actarus
ElBarto wrote:Start Blender, go to rendering setting turn Passepartout on and save your user preferences with ctrl+u.
Thanks ElBarto, but I already knew how to save my settings (Ctrl+U).

I just meant that I fear one day there will be too many controls and options on the screen.

If we choose to keep the passepartout as an option, we should put it on the camera settings (like "Show limits") it would be more logical (it is NOT a render setting !!!!).

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:40 am
by theeth
Actarus wrote:(it is NOT a render setting !!!!).
No, but as it's implement right now, it's a Scene setting and the tooltip of this window indicates, it's in the Scene Settings. Granted, these are in majority Render settings, except maybe for the Set.

Martin

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 4:27 am
by Actarus
Ooops ... we are getting far away the initial purpose of this subject (testing this build) .... I apologize.

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:19 am
by ElBarto
@bleen

Please post it at the bug tracker!

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:00 pm
by matt_e
theeth wrote:
Actarus wrote:(it is NOT a render setting !!!!).
No, but as it's implement right now, it's a Scene setting and the tooltip of this window indicates, it's in the Scene Settings. Granted, these are in majority Render settings, except maybe for the Set.

Martin
I think the point of that post was to mention what it should be, not what it currently is internally :) It would make a lot more sense if it were per-view or per-camera - it really has nothing to do with the contents or output of the scene, it's a visualisation tool.

Can someone whine about this on my behalf in the meeting or on IRC or something?

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:03 pm
by theeth
broken wrote:
theeth wrote:
Actarus wrote:(it is NOT a render setting !!!!).
No, but as it's implement right now, it's a Scene setting and the tooltip of this window indicates, it's in the Scene Settings. Granted, these are in majority Render settings, except maybe for the Set.

Martin
I think the point of that post was to mention what it should be, not what it currently is internally :)
I know, I was just nitpicking ;)
It would make a lot more sense if it were per-view or per-camera - it really has nothing to do with the contents or output of the scene, it's a visualisation tool.
Personnally, I'd put it in the Vew Settings floating panel.
Can someone whine about this on my behalf in the meeting or on IRC or something?
Sure can.

Martin

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 6:18 pm
by CDI3D
So is my ERROR: on second application of Size and Rotation I asked about earlier a bug or not?

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:20 pm
by etienneL
Hi everyone,
Could these features be tested in the new builds?

Could the Knife feature (Shift K) behave like the Loop Subdivide (Ctlr R)
to let use "slide" the cutting edges ?
It would give us more control than the Exact line or Midpoint options.

Plus: when edges are selected in a mesh (loop or just part of) would it be possible to have this "slide" feature.

Thx.

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:30 pm
by Bellorum
Slide is kewl 8) I'm also hoping for that feature.

Posted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 10:47 pm
by Usagi
Contrary to 2.34 selection of hidden vertices in shaded mode is no longer possible by default. How can I turn it on? I didn't find a switch in user preferences.