bf-blender / Windows (2004/11/04)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

bf-blender / Windows (2004/11/04)

Post by gabio » Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:24 am

Feature freeze everyone: the release is not very far away. Please test as much as possible. Tree testing would be cool, if you know what that mean.
All bugs should be tested more than once and logued in the bug tracker with clear how-to reproduce or a .blend file. Suggestion welcome!
-------------------------------------------------------------------
relevant feature:
-bugfixes #:1709, 1689, 1568, 1715, 1713, 1721, 1714, 1717, 1722, 1726, 1730, 1694,
-when mesh has no faces, it draws wire in solid view
-Colorband sliders now activate automatic on a click closer than 12 pixels
away from it.
-Updated blenderbuttons image
-Select Menu patch, as provided by Campbell Barton
-Dither patch by Goran Kocov

commit:
-ton
Log:
Added warning in makesdna to check for total struct sizes.
Found error in wipe struct, which was even constructed terrible weird :)

Log:
Wybren report #1709:
Deleting only-faces from fgon still draws wires hidden in editmode.

Added extra: when mesh has no faces, it draws wire in solid view, also
doesn't draw the 'fat' outline for selection.

Log:
Crease edit (SHIFT+E) didnt use the proper edge selection flag yet.
(Bug 1709)

Log:
Feat request intrr, he won a bet with me :)

Colorband sliders now activate automatic on a click closer than 12 pixels
away from it. No more clumsy 'act' button stuff.

BTW: Error in utildefines.h, ABS() was defined incorrect.

Log:
AFAIK... last issue with new Z-culling selection.
Since the new menu system draws in backbuffer, the selectionbuffer then
needs a refresh after. Solved by nicely signalling stuff.

Log:
Fix for ALT+B loopselect, in Z-culling selection mode...
Order of drawing had to be flipped

Log:
For solid display of curves in editmode; found fix (thnx intrr :) that
hopefully prevents weird results in grabber... error was that the
editNurb was not used for triangulating.

Also; added drawing the wire as extra in solid display editing curves...
that for unfilled curves as well.

Log:
Found critical error in using pulldowns and toolbox menus; after returning
from menu code, it left the main window active (for global draw), this
sometimes could screw up drawing calls after... as happens when a command
is executed that draws immediate.

Now the previous window is restored before a menu command is executed

Log:
ESC during scanfill (triangulate) delivers corrupted memory
(well, not on OSX to be noticed :). Discovered thanks to adding filling
of curves in Solid display, and bugreport of intrr that ESC in grabbing
curve gives weird corruption.

-ianwill
Log:
BPython -- a few fixes:

-- fixed bug #1689:
http://projects.blender.org/tracker/?fu ... group_id=9

Reported by Tom Musgrove (thanks), the problem was that Window.QHandle was not passing events to windows that had id's below the current active window. It was a stupid mistake (mine), the code was iterating from curarea instead of from the first area in the areabase list.

-- fixed bug #1568:
http://projects.blender.org/tracker/ind ... 9&atid=125

Stephen investigated the problem, reported by Gabriel Beloin, and left hints in the bug report, thanks :). I also implemented what he suggested, now Effect.Get('objname') returns a list with all objname's effects and as before, Get('objname, position') returns the effect at position 'position'. Ref doc already updated.

-- Allowed menu registration lines to appear commented out -- Python comments: '#', of course -- (suggested by Michael Reimpell) in scripts:
Some Python doc tools need the doc strings between triple double-quotes, so to avoid conflicts scripts writers can now comment out the registration code, it should work anyway. Michael also provided a patch for this a few days ago, too (thanks), but to keep changes at a minimum because of proximity to a release I didn't use it.

-ton
Log:
Three cosmetic changes;

- removed obsolete ">>" from several menu buttons
- removed convert to cardinal/bspline buttons, dont work you know :)
- made sure a HOME event on ActionWindow works on empty window too

Log:
Just some nice updates in drawing (extruded) Curve objects;

- display of 'smooth' or 'solid' is correct now
- standard bevel and extrude displays in 'smooth' correctly now (with sharp
edges where you expect it)

Log:
Accidentally flipped flags for front/back filling. OK now, & thnx intrr
again. :)

Log:
Fix for #1715

Old & annoying; error() menu doesnt work while rendering, and is still
called for many occsasions. Error also caused Blender window to screw up.

Now error() just prints during render.

Log:
Fix for #1713

Snap-to on 2D curves could move points out of 2d space...

Log:
Serious omission; select-all also selected hidden vertices/edge/faces
Bad me!

Log:
Bug #1721

Crash reported on combo of append object, do global undo, and re-append
same object. Appears to be an open filehandle...

Log:
Updated blenderbuttons image

Log:
- Bug #1714; editmode undo error when ESC after extrude (missing undopush)
- Curve Join now moves all curves to 2D (if its 2D)
- FGon extrude keeps FGon flags correctly
- After Append undo-push added
- In almost all Ipo editing commands; undo-push added
- Icons in outliner now all consistant grey
- Zoffs button had to 20 high (hmetal :)

-theeth
Log:
Bugfix for #1717 http://projects.blender.org/tracker/ind ... 9&atid=125
Scaling with PET with numerical input used a three axis input while it only gave access to one.
Made it use and give access to only one as it should.

-ton
Log:
Select Menu patch, as provided by Campbell Barton, but recoded to make it
a nice separate function, reducing code size to half and keeping it
readable code :)

Functionality; while holding ALT on a mouse-select, a menu will pop up
displaying all Objects that can be potentially selected. Maximum 22
objects will be displayed. When only one object is found it selects it
automatically, otherwise it allows the user to select/activate by the
menu.

Log:
Making Curve objects display smooth/solid was nice, but then the Surface
Objects should do that too, right? Bad testing... tsk! :)

Log:
Fix for #1722

Reported was that padplus/padminus doesn't do a zoom in the NLA or Action
windows. Was missing since very beginning! :)
Found conflict with the new NLA strip move up/down, but using the pad
keys for that is a bit too inconsistant. I've now made it using the
PageUp/PageDown and normal plus/minus keys... Hos could check on this
though!

-sirdude
Log:
Cast 0 as unsigned int for sun's CC to get rid of this:
"BP_ProxyList.h", line 60: Error: Cannot use std::pair<BP_Proxy*, int> to initialize std::pair<BP_Proxy*, unsigned>.

Kent

Log:
Needed to include <math.h> on solaris for some odd reason for their
c++.... so I ifdefed it.

Kent

-ton
Log:
Last new feature before release; patch provided by Goran Kocov.

In DisplayButtons, Panel "Output", a new slider "Dither" allows to add
random noise dither to rendered output. It works on sky as well as solid
and transparent. Note however that in OSA render, the Unified Render gives
much better results, since that render nicely delivers full scanlines of
high definition color. The old render mode isn't well suited for this
postprocess.

A dither value of '1.0' will exactly add maximum of 1.0/256.0 to the
pixels.

Potential improvements for next releases;
- regular patterns
- dither per color channel
- not only add, but also subtract dither

Also note that this gives best results for print work or stills. Animating it
gives slight visible noise. Also runlength compression wont really work, and
Jpeg needs to be given higher quality too.

Log:
- Fix for #1726, the convex() function is smarter now, checking on valid
trias to test in quad

PLus:

- Add undo-push after 'assign material' in curve editmode, plus redraw
to reflect material change
- Added tooltips for opengl light buttons in user presets
- Added correct buttons window redraw for armature selecting in
editmode

Log:
Small tweak in dithering; the noise varies around 0.0 now.
Value 'dithering' in buttons can go to '2', for extra noise. 1.0 defaults
to exact 1.0/256.0 noise.

Log:
- Added initialize to '4' for new tab variable in text window
(prevents crash reported by sgefant!)
- Selection outline for Curve objects didnt draw right after leave
editmode
- outliner now default when first viewing Oops window (dangerous?)
- Zoom with ctrl+middlemouse works in Oops again

Log:
Wavk report #1730

Mesh editmode, 'add face' didn't do an undopush

-ianwill
Log:
BPython:
-- applied patch by Michael Reimpell that lets scripts registration info be either commented out or not (commented, it doesn't interfere with Python documentation tools. The patch also fixes potential overflows, thanks (and sorry for the confusion) again, Michael.
-- fixed NMesh_hasFaceUV, it was returning true for false and vice-versa. Reported by Jonas Petersen with patch, thanks.
-- added 'homedir' and 'uscriptsdir' to Blender.Get() to get Blender's home dir and the user defined scripts dir.
-- related to the above doc updates.

-ton
Log:
Potential fix #2 for error in 'flashing UI' while adding Bones.
Also added redraw events for object buttons, to show constraints when
selecting bones

Log:
Fix (thanks goran!) for stupid || and && mixup... causing dither to underflow

-kester
Log:
Fix IPO actuator (Bug #1694)

-ton
Log:
Two fixes;

- The function "convex()" in editmesh_lib() actually did not deliver
a proper test for convex at all. It was checking only if a quad could
be subdivided into 2 trias. Code for adding face (FKEY) used this
call in total confusing manner. That code was there in 1.40 already,
cannot find any clue what it was supposed todo... :)
Recoded convex() to deliver a proper test. FKEY will give warning on
attempt to make convex faces now.

- Added undo-free for editmode undo on file load

Log:
- MBall displays smooth again in 3d win (coding nice smooth for curves
borkened this... )

- Improved rule for adding face (FKEY); it now checks first for existance
of 4 connected edges, if that exists a face is created anyway, otherwise
it does the convex test. Alexander correctly noted that for subsurfs
non-convex quads should be allowed anyway. Hope this rule satisfies it.

Log:
- Added proper undopush for 'apply object'
- Added proper edgeflag test for knife
- Fixed error in 'make face' for cases I again didn't foresee (ordering
of vertices can be any, need to try 3 cases before rejecting)
---------------------------------------
a new build is available
Last edited by gabio on Mon Nov 08, 2004 10:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ZanQdo
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 4:57 am

Post by ZanQdo » Fri Nov 05, 2004 6:04 am

Thanks, when I unpack a .blend whith sounds packed, it creates the textures folder but no samples (or sounds, I don't remember) folder

dgebel
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 7:20 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by dgebel » Fri Nov 05, 2004 7:33 pm

Glad to see you spotted the menu corruption problem, I couldn't pin down why the button displays were getting corrupted sometimes, hope this solves it.

PLEASE could you put a Cancel/Ok button on the Colour Selector??????

I have accidentally hit it several times and then had to try and match up the colours again, or decided I liked the old one better but couldn't see what the values were, as there is no way to drag it out of the way either.

bullx
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by bullx » Fri Nov 05, 2004 8:03 pm

i'm pretty sure this is not a trouble of this version, and maybe we can not call this a bug, but when you try to save an image whit alpha channel such as a png and you have a plane under your object whit "only shadow" activated, if you decide to use AO all the plane becomes black in your final image.

the result i would aspect is to have that AO-soft-shadow under my object and a progressive trasparency all around on the plane.

Zsolt
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 9:39 pm

Post by Zsolt » Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:23 pm

Ok, I noticed the following bug in a previous CVS version, and it's still there.
I'm not sure how to induce it though. What happened was that I was in the middle of animating an armature, when I pressed Home over the Action window. There were 12 or so channels for all the different bones, and as I pressed the button, all the channels got "compressed" into one line:

http://zedman.uw.hu/images/blender_actionwindow_bug.jpg

If I try to translate the view, this one line disappears as well. I can't select any one of the channels or the keys. Using border select works, so that the keys of all the channels get selected. There's now easy way to make it disappear. Saving and reopening the file doesn't help, even the official 2.34 version opens it like this. Forunately after duplicating and moving some of the keys around, and pressing Home a bunch of times finally fixed it.

If I find any easy way to reproduce the bug, I'll post it.

lusque
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 9:53 am

Post by lusque » Sat Nov 06, 2004 12:25 am

I think the "rotate edge" feature behaves in a strange way:

- add a plane
- press W subdivide it a couple of times
- select an edge (either in point mode or edge mode)
- press Ctrl-E and select "rotate edge"
then Blender rotates it and another edge too !!!

It get worse when you extrude:

- add a plane
- extrude an edge 3 or 4 times (to get a row of quads)
- extrude the row 3 or 4 times
- select an edge and try "rotate edge"
Blender rotate several edges!!!!

Maybe it is a bug or maybe I just don't know how to use it...
Sorry for my bad english

TheSquire
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 9:23 pm

Post by TheSquire » Sat Nov 06, 2004 5:09 am

found a bug, maybe you can verify that or tell me if it is a feature...
in edit mode, when modeling subsurface meshes, and i want to do a exact knife cut, something weird happens. If I set it on optimal, and just barely cut beyond the optimal, but not the edges that show up on not-optimal, it doesn't cut. Does that make sense?
Here's a screenshot.
Image

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

Post by gabio » Sat Nov 06, 2004 5:58 am

yea, tool in optimal should relay on the visible wire, now that it's so integrated. in the interface.

CDI3D
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:31 pm

Post by CDI3D » Sat Nov 06, 2004 5:26 pm

Could I please get this simple question answered?

This is the third time Ive asked and Im simply getting ignored.


When using dupliframes for lofting I get the following error/issue:

Make duplis real. > Asks me to apply Size and Rotation a second time (even after Ive done this already)

Then it makes the duplis real. I select them. Join them and then Tab to Edit mode. When I hit F to skin them it gives me ERROR: Unable to make segment.

This does NOT happen in the "official" release.

I have tried countless times to access the bug tracker to report this and I cannot get it to load! So my only recourse is to post here.

Toon_Scheur
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 6:20 pm

Post by Toon_Scheur » Sat Nov 06, 2004 6:26 pm

The selections gets all screwed up when switching in between the new edit modes while using proportional edit.
Also I experience a lot of difficulty with the back face culling. Perhaps it also has something to do with the fact that I'm using proportional edit. What happens is that Blender stays in backface culling mode even when I switch it off.

Nice work though guys. It's a shame that you came to a feature freeze so fast. I loved to see some things added like stuff that they have in Silo...

lucky3
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 6:08 pm

Post by lucky3 » Sat Nov 06, 2004 6:45 pm

-sorry- double post
Last edited by lucky3 on Sun Nov 07, 2004 10:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

lucky3
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 6:08 pm

Post by lucky3 » Sat Nov 06, 2004 6:46 pm

It's a shame that you came to a feature freeze so fast. I loved to see some things added like stuff that they have in Silo...
Also, I don't understand why, because some features as the Soft Bodies are not finished yet. I can remember that Ton started to code that but there's no newer progress. Therefore, why a 'feature freeze'? :?

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum » Sat Nov 06, 2004 8:23 pm

The softbodies were never meant to be finished for 2.35. It was just some initial code, that could be expanded upon. More of a framework.
Last edited by Bellorum on Sat Nov 06, 2004 8:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

SamAdam
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Contact:

Post by SamAdam » Sat Nov 06, 2004 8:30 pm

CDI3D wrote:Could I please get this simple question answered?

This is the third time Ive asked and Im simply getting ignored.


When using dupliframes for lofting I get the following error/issue:

Make duplis real. > Asks me to apply Size and Rotation a second time (even after Ive done this already)

Then it makes the duplis real. I select them. Join them and then Tab to Edit mode. When I hit F to skin them it gives me ERROR: Unable to make segment.

This does NOT happen in the "official" release.

I have tried countless times to access the bug tracker to report this and I cannot get it to load! So my only recourse is to post here.
will somebody help this guy out? he is just going to keep on posting until someone does

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:35 pm

SamAdam wrote:
CDI3D wrote:Could I please get this simple question answered?

This is the third time Ive asked and Im simply getting ignored.


When using dupliframes for lofting I get the following error/issue:

Make duplis real. > Asks me to apply Size and Rotation a second time (even after Ive done this already)

Then it makes the duplis real. I select them. Join them and then Tab to Edit mode. When I hit F to skin them it gives me ERROR: Unable to make segment.

This does NOT happen in the "official" release.

I have tried countless times to access the bug tracker to report this and I cannot get it to load! So my only recourse is to post here.
will somebody help this guy out? he is just going to keep on posting until someone does
I just fixed this, should be commited soon.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

Post Reply