bf-blender / Windows Official 2.35 RC1 (20041108)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

aphex
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 12:40 pm

bf-blender / Windows Official 2.35 RC1 (20041108)

Post by aphex » Mon Nov 08, 2004 11:48 pm

Ok!

Official 2.35 Release Candidate 1 for Windows ( 2004-11-08 )

http://download.blender.org/demo/test/b ... 041108.zip

Test, test, and test some more - you know the drill.

-aphex

SamAdam
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Contact:

Post by SamAdam » Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:34 am

how about including the text editor in the undo function?

ZanQdo
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 4:57 am

Post by ZanQdo » Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:08 am

Unpack doesn't create "samples folder", only textures folder

MikeMLP
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:56 am

Post by MikeMLP » Tue Nov 09, 2004 6:09 am

numeric input doesn't work in extrude mode.

1.start with default cube
2. use any selection mode to select a face
3.press EKey to extrude
4.select any extrude mode
5.type numbers using the numeric keypad, or if you wish, the number keys above the "qwerty" row. the carrots (>0.0000<) appear around the number, but typing in numbers does nothing.

noticed this in previous cvs builds, but didn't post

*note* this is when the text says "extrude along normals"

Doc_Holiday
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 1:03 am
Contact:

Post by Doc_Holiday » Tue Nov 09, 2004 9:01 am

Ok, found some Problems:
#1: The Mouse in the 'Split Area' Menue does not change, until leaving the Menue.

#2: I hate the round Menue Highlightning. That's a Stylebreak, i think. But anyway, the Text-Editor Menue is still rectangular.

#3: I've also a Problem with the Property-IPO-Actuator. It is fading slowly from the Old Property to the new Property. Maybe a nice Feature if needed, but if not ??? In the Past i've used the Property-IPO to set Object Positions direct, easy and immediately by just setting one Property Value one Time. If this Problem is a really a new Feature, how can i realize this now? Also, timed, synchronized and SlowMotion FX are no more possible with this. I woud say 'Hello' to an disable Option.
(The Property-Action-Actuator still work the old Style.)

#4: Keyboard Sensors do not display anything while waiting for a Key. (no 'press a Key' Text) *Confusing*

#5: Face Dots in Edit/Face select Mode will not be updatet after Alt+M until leaving and reenter EditMode.

Ok, that's it for now. :D
But anyway, that Version rocks! You have done a really great Job, Men! Thank's a lot for it.
Cu, Doc

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto » Tue Nov 09, 2004 10:12 am

Hi at all:
PLEASE put these bugs into the bugtracker, normally they get lost in the forum.
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto » Tue Nov 09, 2004 1:39 pm

A small Design Issue (that's why i'm posting it here):

All menus and dialogs have a small margin of 3 pixel, but the color picker did not have one. And it seems the colorpicker popup is a little bit to small.
Looks not well as the other menus and dialogs.
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

poutsa
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 4:49 pm
Location: Munich (Germany)

Bug Report

Post by poutsa » Tue Nov 09, 2004 4:14 pm

No Comments!
Last edited by poutsa on Thu Nov 11, 2004 12:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.

MikeMLP
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:56 am

Post by MikeMLP » Tue Nov 09, 2004 4:21 pm

Hi at all:
PLEASE put these bugs into the bugtracker, normally they get lost in the forum.
whoops, noticed before the bug-tracker was down, didn't realize it was up again. -bug posted in bugtracker.

-Mike

mmoadude
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 2:17 am

Post by mmoadude » Tue Nov 09, 2004 6:09 pm

I have downloaded the 2.35 RC1 and the biggest problem I have is that the ATI problem...(printing lines slowly) It has been fixed to menus but it is still a problem for me when I'm rendering and when I go into a file select window.
I tried to post this in the bug report, but it said that I'm not logged in...maybe someone could put this in there for me.

not_today
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 3:06 am

Post by not_today » Tue Nov 09, 2004 8:59 pm

Hmmmm...the build isn't there anymore. Was it recalled? :)

Tommy5
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 1:16 pm

Post by Tommy5 » Tue Nov 09, 2004 9:38 pm

Doc_Holiday wrote:#2: I hate the round Menue Highlightning.
Totally agree.

Zsolt
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 9:39 pm

Post by Zsolt » Tue Nov 09, 2004 10:31 pm

I hope this new release doesn't get rushed too much, as there are several problems and bugs with it (some have been mentioned before):

1. Sometimes I cannot clear the UV texture that is assigned to some faces. I click on the "X" beside the texture name in the UV editor, and it does nothing. On a sidenote, I can't change it to any other texture either.

2. The "Press a Key" text has disappeared from the Actuator buttons when set to "Keyboard". the button works, but the lack of visual feedback suggests that it's broken.

3. On an ATI card, the obect origins display as weird white squares, not yellow/pink dots.

4. Round button highlights.

5. What is the Save theme doing in the Help menu?

+ This has been said numerous times before, but the default .blend should be updated, for example the Show Edges and Show Faces options should be ON by deafult. And so should the Global Undo, which is in a pretty obscure place right now.

Besides this its a nice feature-rich release!! But the bugs should be weeded out before the official release.

Zsolt

poutsa
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 4:49 pm
Location: Munich (Germany)

bug report

Post by poutsa » Tue Nov 09, 2004 10:56 pm

No Comments!
Last edited by poutsa on Thu Nov 11, 2004 12:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.

jordank
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:18 pm

Post by jordank » Wed Nov 10, 2004 12:44 am

I noticed that you can't select a vertice through a face in any draw mode but wire mesh. this could be useful sometimes, but i don't like it. Is there a way to turn it on and off?

Post Reply