bf-blender / Windows Official 2.35 RC1 (20041108)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth »

Just turn ZBuf selection Off. The toggle button is right next to the selection modes button in the 2D window header.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

Some design issues about the outliner:

-like in 3d view pressing Numpad / could collapse all brunches but will completly open the brunch of the selected items.

-it would be great if the outliner should start with mode "Show Hierachy" instead of completly collapsed

-The hotkeys Numpad + and Numpad - for less/more not listed at the view

-it would be great if if pressing X key would delete the entry in the outliner and delete the object in the 3d scene

- doubleclick on a item (like Lamp.001) did not open the tree if it has
childs (that's a default behavior in other apps)

- on modern OS like WinXP or MacOSX they removed always the connection lines because they not really necessary; anyway if they are
present or not but the never a black solid line. I would suggest
make the connection lines dotted or dark gray (like window
background). They are to much present at all.

- the shortcut Ctrl+A for Select all/Deselect all is not listed

- Border select is missing

- renaming things in Blender could normally done with Shift+LMB but at
the Outliner it is Ctrl+LMB

- The selection behavior is strange:

- Selecting more then one object with RMB did not select them in
the 3d View

- selecting some object in the 3d view will not be shown at the
outline

- as the 3d view selecting of one entry should work with RMB and
selecting of some object should be Shift+RMB (or swaped
with LMB if set in the preferences)

- a selected entry has a strange background color it does not match with
text and background of a menu highlighting or with the text editor
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

Marty_D
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 11:16 pm

Post by Marty_D »

aye. The new mesh tools absolutely rule. Seriously. Anyone try proportional editing with face select? As good as anything out there. Congratulations.!

venomgfx
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 8:57 am
Location: Rio Gallegos, Argentina

Post by venomgfx »

I don't know if it is a bug or what, but well, when i try to join a "vertex painted mesh", with another who has normal shading.. the vertex painted mesh lost all the colors.. like if the vertex paint was deleted on that object..

I try that with an older version (2.34 october cvs), and it works. so well, i guess this is a bug.

Greetings..

Centauri
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 7:52 am

Post by Centauri »

I have a problem with it crashing when i try to save.. this could become a major issue... It just closed.. it saved my file on second look. but why does it close.. i still wanted to work on my file... at least it saved. I couldnt see it when it first closed.

And now it wont let me back into blender... It says 'blender.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.' Every time... i'm glad this isnt release yet.

oyster
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2003 4:41 pm
Contact:

Post by oyster »

2 little bugs:
1. conflict Hotkey
add a curve, then there are
Curve->Show/Hide Control Points->Hide Selected H

Curve->Control Points->Toggle Free/Aligned H

2.weird errmsg. this happens on my win98 but not on win2k
open http://blender3d.ch/linkson/mirroring/morpher_dis.zip and Ctrl+W, the weird msg pops up:
ERROR: Undo limit reached, buffer cleared

My PC specs: Simplyfied Chinese win98se, AMD Duron 750Mhz,NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro, 800*600*24bits screen

2nd bug happens on joeedh's PC, but I donot know his PC's specs:http://www.elysiun.com/forum/viewtopic. ... highlight=





why not post these on bug tracks? because I cannot register on it (only blank confirm e-mail is sent) and when I send mail to projects@enlender.org, nobody helps too :evil:

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing »

oyster wrote:why not post these on bug tracks? because I cannot register on it (only blank confirm e-mail is sent) and when I send mail to projects@enlender.org, nobody helps too :evil:
First of all, it should be projects@blender.org, sending requests to above address will certainly not give you any help. Secondly, if you receive empty emails, it is probably because your email reader can't handle the mail, which is encoded (you can see subjects like =?ISO-8859-1?B?QmxlbmRlciBQcm9qZWN0cyBBY2NvdW50IFJlZ2lzdHJhdGlvbg==?= if your client doesn't show the mail correctly). The confirm mail gets sent correctly (verified with different addresses), so I suggest trying another mail-reader.

/Nathan

malefico
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 6:51 am

Post by malefico »

Lasso selection mode doesn't seem to work with anything but meshes. Is this a current limitation or a bug ? (anyway, it's hard to tell the difference :D )

Cheers.

malefico

ch
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:42 am

Post by ch »

BUG
I've an ATI_Radeon-Card! If i'm going in fullscreenmode menus doesn't work!!!!!
2.34 was fine.
http://www.web-play-3d.de
German site with Blender Tutorials

Jansan
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 9:27 pm

Post by Jansan »

This does not seem to be very important. But when assigning the LMB to select. does not work Alt.+ LMB selects edges, either Alt. + RMB
Jansan
pardon my english

Saluk
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:52 am

Post by Saluk »

Game engine showstopper for me: In my game you can no longer walk. I use motionActuator.setForce() from python, if I change it to linearvelocity it works, but it wont move at all with force. Also, I seem to be falling through the floor more often than before, I thought things were supposed to be more stable :/ Tonight I will try to pinpoint what is causing this behavior so it can hopefully be fixed before 2.35

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum »

- doubleclick on a item (like Lamp.001) did not open the tree if it has
childs (that's a default behavior in other apps)
I totally agree on this one. It's making me nuts, trying to double-click to expand the tree :?
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

I agree too but there is much more about the Outliner, look at my post on this page at the top.
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum »

I know 8) That was just the thing that bugged me the most :? And you can't agree on your own ideas :P
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

Arghhhhhh, stupid me, i did not recognized you quoted my post.

There are newer Builds for MacOSX and Linux, will a RC2 for Windows released?
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

Post Reply