Instinctive-blender 2 for OSX 10.2.8 041126

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
anders_gud
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 4:17 pm
Contact:

Instinctive-blender 2 for OSX 10.2.8 041126

Post by anders_gud » Fri Nov 26, 2004 9:39 pm

Instinctive-blender 2 for OSX 10.2.8 041126
Get it here:
http://www.gudmundson.se/anders/pages.p ... 05/5932114

Read about it here:
http://blender.instinctive.de/downloads/release/README

solmax
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 2:47 am
Contact:

Post by solmax » Sun Nov 28, 2004 2:15 pm

another surprise :) finally i can get my hands on that one. thanks, anders. BTW, it works on well 10.3 Panther (10.3.5, 867 MHz G4, 1GB Ram, NV GF 2MX @ 1600x1200)

solmax
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 2:47 am
Contact:

Post by solmax » Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:08 pm

quite nice. crashes some times on softbodies, and the "emulate numpad" doesn't work, but i like it :)

solmax
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 2:47 am
Contact:

Post by solmax » Mon Nov 29, 2004 8:11 pm

ok i just tried setting up the network-rendering (as described on intrr's homepage), but for some reason i can't start the program from the command line. it simply sais: "Command not found".

it may be something due to my little expirience with shells, but i have no clue.. any ideas?

best regards

marin

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! » Mon Nov 29, 2004 10:48 pm

solmax wrote:ok i just tried setting up the network-rendering (as described on intrr's homepage), but for some reason i can't start the program from the command line. it simply sais: "Command not found".

it may be something due to my little expirience with shells, but i have no clue.. any ideas?

best regards

marin
Didi not try but if you open up the program with show contents then find the blender file and drag that to terminal it will open from command line like that

solmax
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 2:47 am
Contact:

Post by solmax » Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:12 am

no, unfortunately that doesn't work. i tried launching directly from command line (from inside the blender package), then drag and drop, i also copied the blender file from inside the package to a regular directory and tried to launch then - no success.

i hope anders or intrr can help me on that

marin

Post Reply