bf-Blender / Windows (2004/12/27)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

bf-Blender / Windows (2004/12/27)

Post by gabio » Tue Dec 28, 2004 12:38 am

First testing build for the 2.37 release. This is realy cool stuff about render engine. If you have multi-CPU please test internal and yafray engine to see speed up and possible bugs.
Compiled with MSVC 7 using scons.
--------------------
Relevant feature:
-Multi-cpu support in yafray is back.
-New; support for dual CPU render (SDL thread)
-Made normal render fully 4x32 floats
-Made normal render and unified render use same code for sky and halo
-keeps a 4x32 bits buffer after render.
-Old render now also uses PostProcess options
-Added "Hue" and "Saturation" sliders to PostProcess options
-Renderwindow now displays a smal bar on top with the stats
-bugfixe.

Commit:
-jandro
Log:
Multi-cpu support in yafray is back. This is a small fix to pass the
number of processors to yafray through plugin too. Will work with current
CVS yafray code. Now at p.b.org. Needs testing with a real multicpu machine.

-ton
Log:
Biiig commit! Thanks to 2-3 weeks of cvs freeze...

Render:
- New; support for dual CPU render (SDL thread)
Currently only works with alternating scanlines, but gives excellent
performance. For both normal render as unified implemented.
Note the "mutex" locks on z-transp buffer render and imbuf loads.
- This has been made possible by major cleanups in render code, especially
getting rid of globals (example Tin Tr Tg Tb Ta for textures) or struct
OSA or using Materials or Texture data to write to.
- Made normal render fully 4x32 floats too, and removed all old optimizes
with chars or shorts.
- Made normal render and unified render use same code for sky and halo
render, giving equal (and better) results for halo render. Old render
now also uses PostProcess options (brightness, mul, gamma)
- Added option ("FBuf") in F10 Output Panel, this keeps a 4x32 bits buffer
after render. Using PostProcess menu you will note an immediate re-
display of image too (32 bits RGBA)
- Added "Hue" and "Saturation" sliders to PostProcess options

- Render module is still not having a "nice" API, but amount of dependencies
went down a lot. Next todo: remove abusive "previewrender" code.
The last main global in Render (struct Render) now can be re-used for fully
controlling a render, to allow multiple "instances" of render to open.

- Renderwindow now displays a smal bar on top with the stats, and keeps the
stats after render too. Including "spare" page support.
Not only easier visible that way, but also to remove the awkward code that
was drawing stats in the Info header (extreme slow on some ATIs too)

- Cleaned up blendef.h and BKE_utildefines.h, these two had overlapping
defines.

- I might have forgotten stuff... and will write a nice doc on the architecture!

Log:
And a first threading fix; mist render still used a R global for storage.
caused very bad stripes in render.
--------------------------
a new build is available
Last edited by gabio on Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Actarus
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:34 am

Re: bf-Blender / Windows (2004/12/27)

Post by Actarus » Tue Dec 28, 2004 4:21 am

gabio wrote: Not only easier visible that way, but also to remove the awkward code that was drawing stats in the Info header (extreme slow on some ATIs too)
I bless you for that !!!!! Thank you for contributing to remove the "ati slow down malediction" !!!!
(sorry for my poor english, I'm french)

crsrma
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 3:47 pm

Post by crsrma » Wed Dec 29, 2004 11:18 am

Render times are quite a bit faster, about a 3 minute difference, in one particular scene, compared to the official 2.36. The render info is nice, good to see it's being displayed more cleanly.

One problem, the world panel RGB sliders don't seem to be factoring in green values. They are shown correctly above the sliders, but not in renders or the world preview box.

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

Post by gabio » Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:57 pm

crsrma wrote:Render times are quite a bit faster, about a 3 minute difference, in one particular scene, compared to the official 2.36. The render info is nice, good to see it's being displayed more cleanly.

One problem, the world panel RGB sliders don't seem to be factoring in green values. They are shown correctly above the sliders, but not in renders or the world preview box.
thanks.
i'll report it.
please use the bugtracker next time. in the menu at your right. you wil have to log in.

crsrma
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 3:47 pm

Post by crsrma » Wed Dec 29, 2004 7:46 pm

No problem, thanks for posting it. I never think about using the tracker for unofficial builds, will do so in the future.

Thanks for keeping us all up-to-date.

mmoadude
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 2:17 am

Thank you Thank You! THANKYOU!!

Post by mmoadude » Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:44 pm

At last, render times are reasonable.
thankyou so much. The ATI render slowdown had been so time consuming.
do you know of any plans to take care of the ATI slowdown in the file select menus? I posted this problem in the bug tracker, but I haven't heard anything yet...

mosesonline
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 3:33 pm

Post by mosesonline » Fri Dec 31, 2004 3:40 pm

Yes :D! It's faster then before, but does it support more the 1 CPU? I've a P4 HT but there are always 50% of cpu usage => 1 CPU is used. Or ist HT not supported by the changes?
And one othe question for yafray. Where can i get the latest build of it.The anonymous login doesn't work and the newes version 0.0.7 ist VERYVERYVERY....OLD.
System_
CPU : P4 3.4HT
Graphics : ATI 9800PRO
RAM : 1GB

koex
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 11:57 pm

Post by koex » Fri Dec 31, 2004 4:15 pm

Mosesonline you need to activate de "thread" function in the "Scene (F10)" panel in order to use the multithread function.

I tested it with an HT processor, and the processor works at 100% but i notice strange artifacts and errors in some blender renders :cry:

Now i am testing the yafray multithread function.

Saludos.

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Fri Dec 31, 2004 4:26 pm

Systems with HT will not gain much speed (if any) because HT is definitly not the same as SMP, whatever you might think.

Avery Lee did a nice explanation on that in his VirtualDub related blog: http://virtualdub.org/blog/pivot/entry.php?id=18
And the most interesting part:
Avery Lee wrote:In a hyperthreaded CPU, however, the situation is different. Here you only have one set of caches, one set of execution resources, and one bus, but you have two logical CPUs contending for those, each running its own different thread. Unlike the SMP case, in an HT CPU one of the threads can take most or all of the resources that the other thread doesn't use, including everything if there is only one thread to run. While Windows Task Manager might report that only 50% of your CPU is active, that could -- and often does -- represent one of the two logical CPUs taking 90%+ of the execution resources. Only 10% more execution power is available for another thread, and beyond that the second thread starts slowing down the first thread as it fights for resources. Hyperthreading is mainly useful for filling in the holes in one thread with another -- that is, while one thread is executing sparsely and not taking advantage of many CPU resources, another thread can sneak in and keep the execution units busy, and get another 5-15% of performance out of the CPU.
Martin
PS: Funny, this is like the fourth time I'm posting about HT this week.
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto » Fri Dec 31, 2004 4:49 pm

Which CPUs use HT? I have a AthlonXP 3000+.
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

rednelb
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 1:34 pm

Post by rednelb » Fri Dec 31, 2004 5:02 pm


mosesonline
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 3:33 pm

Post by mosesonline » Fri Dec 31, 2004 5:47 pm

I could swear this button wasn't there until you've said it. :D
With HT I've redered a frame in 1:48 without in 2:13 it's a littel faster but it's faster :)
OK: I schould say that I have also a lot of errors in the picture. :cry:
Last edited by mosesonline on Fri Dec 31, 2004 6:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Fri Dec 31, 2004 6:04 pm

mosesonline wrote:I could swear this button wasn't there until you've said it. :D
With HT I've redered a frame in 1:48 without in 2:13 it's a littel faster but it's faster :)
Not too bad.

I'm curious if it will give a true proportional speedup on a SMP machine. I guess that would depend on the number of threads launched at once in regards to the number of processors.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal » Sat Jan 01, 2005 12:18 am

I was trying to get the new cvs to build with Cygwin the other day. My install of Cygwin needed to be updated but the install keeps crashing in Windows 2k. So I wanted to try out Scons. I haven't been able to get Scons to run at the Windows command prompt or the Python command prompt. Anyway, Until I get more time to play with this no new builds are comming out of my box.

It's so sad.

ZanQdo
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 4:57 am

Post by ZanQdo » Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:39 am

Oh boy, as soon as I press the "Go" button in the radiosity panel blender crash :? Also tried with "radioroom.blend" from the test files to see if it was me doing something wrong

Should I submit it to the bug traker :?:

Post Reply