Tuhopuu3 / Windows (2005/01/08)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

Tuhopuu3 / Windows (2005/01/08)

Post by gabio » Sun Jan 09, 2005 1:34 am

A new merge with the bf-tree and a new thread, it fit very well 8) .
Take a close look at the new interface, less to the draw problem (wip excuse) but more if all the button work ok. Reminder that there is a lot of wip in there and if you report something make sure it hasn't been reported before in this thread.
There is some stuff from update #2 in there. It's for syncing with linux users who didn't get update #2. (this is geting complex for nothing :x )
-----------------------------
Relevant feature:
-added a right-click menu for buttons
-added "hide" flag for MetaElem
-Added some projection math in the treatment of planar constraints.
-*New render buttons (WIP ;) )
-preset for rendersize.
-bugfixes.
-Another experimental one: Tab to move to the next number/text field when you're editing the value.
-Merge of Blender/cvs 2005/01/08

Commit:
-broken
Log:
Fixed a weird declaration - now how did that sneak in there, and
why did I not get errors...

Thanks Gabio for the report/fix!

Log:
A bit experimental - added a right-click menu for buttons, with
Copy and Paste available there. I have ideas for other options to
go in such a menu too, like Insert Key and Remove Key (for the
individual values/channels), web links to help references, etc.
This may not be so easy in practice, let's see how it goes :)

The Panel Alignment menu can now be opened by right-clicking on a
panel header as opposed to anywhere in the buttons space as it was
previously.

PS. Does anyone feel like coding some general cross-platform
os-native copy and paste functionality into GHOST? ;)

-themyers
Log:
Changed declaration of int num to the beginning not after the if's

-jiri
Log:
- added "hide" flag for MetaElem. Hidden MetaElem doesn't influence polygonisation. Some shortcuts (H, Alt-H) will be added in the future. It could be useful for large scenes, when you work with some MetaElems.

Log:
- shortcuts for hiding of MetaElems:

H ......... hide all selected MetaElems
Shift-H ... hide all unselected MetaElems
Alt-H ..... unhide all hidden MetaElems

(works with undow system)

-theth
Log:
Added some projection math in the treatment of planar constraints.

Using planar constraints (especially with Grab) when the plane of the constraint is not parallel to the viewport (which is practicly always) is much more intuitive now in how it computes the final motion from the mouse position.

In non tech talk, it's much easier to position objects where you really want them using planar constraints now (more "point and it goes there" if I may say so).

-broken
Log:
Fixed the overflowing text on TOG buttons (round shaded theme)

Log:
*New render buttons

Standard WIP disclaimers apply, more info about this in the wiki.

The presets menu is a practical implementation of this concept:
http://mke3.net/archives/2004/07/python_presets.html

Old .B.blends may unfortunately display the order of panels wrong.
It's meant to be: Output, Dimensions, Elements, Render. Creating a
new buttons window space (eg. switching the 3d view to a buttons
window) should order it properly.

Todo:
> Change the 'Upper' fields button into a menu.
> Add Python access to get field rendering settings as well as set
(as it only does now)
> More tweaking (especially with the whole float buffer issue)

* Tiny tweak to object buttons

Log:
* Use square pulldown menu titles on non-rounded themes

-broken
Log:
Cleaned up WIN32 avi code buttons. Was commented out for testing
but of course I can't see the effects on this Mac and forgot about
it :) Thanks Gabio for the report, hope it's ok now.

Log:
* Another experimental one: Tab to move to the next number/text
field when you're editing the value.

Unfortunately, I couldn't make Shift Tab go backwards using this
technique, no idea why. This should at least be worthwhile
anyway :)

-hos
Log Message:
Merge of Blender/cvs 2005/01/08

Log:
Post merge conflict resolution.
-------------------------------------
a new build is available.
Last edited by gabio on Fri Jan 14, 2005 2:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

halibut
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 2:02 pm
Contact:

Post by halibut » Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:03 am

Under the material panel. Shift click on the red value, press tab once, then try and click on another button in that panel. It tabs again instead of selecting the other button.

Shift-Tab too please! :)

I love all of this new stuff. Thank you.

- halibut

matt_e
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:32 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by matt_e » Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:27 am

halibut wrote:Under the material panel. Shift click on the red value, press tab once, then try and click on another button in that panel. It tabs again instead of selecting the other button.
Oh, really? I've been trying it here but can't make that happen - clicking another button in the panel just cancels the button editing like it should. Can you explain more about where exactly you're clicking? Or perhaps if you have a screen recording video capture program, a video would be very very helpful.

Thanks!
Shift-Tab too please! :)
Argh :P It didn't work properly yesterday when I tried, so I committed the tabbing quickly before I went out for the night. I'll try again, maybe with a different method, but no guarantees - maybe that can be left up to someone like Ton...

Cheers

Monkeyboi
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 1:24 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Post by Monkeyboi » Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:09 pm

Shift click on the red value, press tab once, then try and click on another button in that panel. It tabs again instead of selecting the other button.
I actually get this too on OS X: In any panel i edit a value, when pressing enter of clicking with the mouse to accept/exit, it moves to the next number field as though I was pressing tab. This means that if I click a value, I always have to cycle through all the values in that panel to accept! :)[/quote]

matt_e
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:32 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by matt_e » Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:46 pm

Monkeyboi wrote:I actually get this too on OS X: In any panel i edit a value, when pressing enter of clicking with the mouse to accept/exit, it moves to the next number field as though I was pressing tab. This means that if I click a value, I always have to cycle through all the values in that panel to accept! :)
What the.. ok that's just weird! Are you using your own compiled build? Can you try this one (OS X) and see how it goes? Maybe I forgot to commit something...

Yfkar
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 8:32 pm

Post by Yfkar » Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:03 pm

Same problem here :wink:
Windows XP, Radeon 9600xt

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

Post by gabio » Sun Jan 09, 2005 5:30 pm

Yes same to me. but it worked for some time. also in material i can't pass from transparency to the button under it.
It seem to be triggered by the editmode.(enter-exit)

matt_e
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:32 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by matt_e » Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:26 pm

Ok, I think I found the problem - it seems to work properly if International Fonts is switched on, otherwise it works as you have described. Can you guys confirm that for me? I have no idea why it makes a difference though, because the two are completely unrelated... At least it's a lead; I'll keep looking. *sigh*


Edit: Well, I had a closer look and have now committed what I think is a fix. I still have no idea why the International Fonts was influencing it though, or why the Translucency slider skips straight to the end...


Edit 2: I figured out what was going wrong with Translucency (general problem with this in all sliders). It's now fixed and committed.

Zsolt
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 9:39 pm

Post by Zsolt » Tue Jan 11, 2005 10:17 pm

Ok, a few things:
- A larger issue: the Show button in the render panels doesn't work at all.
- When I move the camera in a 3DView, the camera view in another 3DView doesn't get updated.
- This might be a script problem, but in the Buttons and Mouse Action Reference in the help menu, when you click on the "Letters" button, the buttons for selecting the letters are empty, and when you click on one, Blender craches.
- Another issue, actually just an annoyance with this script, is when the window is too small and the list is long, so you have to scroll, then the up/down arrows appear, and the UP arrow scrolls down, and the DOWN arrow scrolls up.

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum » Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:04 pm

When I move the camera in a 3DView, the camera view in another 3DView doesn't get updated.
Confirmed. It's quite annoying.
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

LeeQid
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:30 pm

Post by LeeQid » Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:05 pm

The Phyton23.zip file comming with this release seems to be corrupted, therefore you can't do file->save runtime.

Also it seems that (intentionally?) the normals were left out when changing the colours of the geometry.

Another hick-up is that buttons in the button panel loose their text when they are beeing scrolled out of the screen to the left side (only the left side!) (Check out the material tab, there, even the preview image disappears...)

Zsolt
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 9:39 pm

Post by Zsolt » Wed Jan 12, 2005 11:06 pm

Another issue I just discovered:
When you have a picture as a background in a 3DView, and you start to zoom in, after a while the picture stops zooming in, and *jumps* around the screen, and the following line appears in the console window, over and over again:
GL error; Zoomed in too far
And I don't need to be zoomed in too extremely at all.

Note: this also happens in the latest BF Blender build.

Using: Windows XP Pro with SP2, ATI Radeon 9600, latest drivers.

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal » Fri Jan 14, 2005 12:04 am

It'seems that some of the softbody code is making it's way into the new BF sources. Or so it seems.

Post Reply