Tuhopuu3 / OS X (2005/01/23)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
lukep
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 1:39 pm

Tuhopuu3 / OS X (2005/01/23)

Post by lukep »


stratacator
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 7:45 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by stratacator »

Thank you very much, lukep. I really appreciate it.

mvotre
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 2:55 pm

another stuff

Post by mvotre »

actually the camera doesnt refresh ! i got my window split in two (one showing the camera view and the other perspective or whatever i want).
when i move the camera, the camera window dont update at all. when i clicked again (to confirm the camera move), the camera still dont update. then if i click again, it updates. weird :?

but all the rest seens nice ! :wink:

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! »

hooks are not working unless you advance the frames.

Where is the softbodies stuff??
How on earth is this axis thing supost to work? From other programs all you do is click the axis line and away it goes. It is not like that here and the lines are tiny.

The lamps are very neat though, as for interface, eh it is nice, aw crap buttons are moved again :(

mvotre
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 2:55 pm

..

Post by mvotre »

money_yay
AFAIK, that axis thing right now is just for help in visualization, dont working to move stuff at all (it would be very cool if it worked)

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth »

Fixed the refresh problem (not limited to cameras).

Will commit tonight with other fixes and features (hopefully).

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

solmax
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 2:47 am
Contact:

Post by solmax »

Money_YaY! wrote:hooks are not working unless you advance the frames.

Where is the softbodies stuff??
rename an object so that it starts with "soft", and in F7 a new tab will appear.

have fun

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! »

solmax wrote:
Money_YaY! wrote:hooks are not working unless you advance the frames.

Where is the softbodies stuff??
rename an object so that it starts with "soft", and in F7 a new tab will appear.

have fun
Okkey that is obscureway of adding softbodies... Now how do I use it after I tinker with the sliders ??

bjornmose
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 5:27 pm
Location: Denzenberg, could walk to Hölderling-Tower
Contact:

Post by bjornmose »

Money_YaY! wrote: Okkey that is obscureway of adding softbodies... Now how do I use it after I tinker with the sliders ??
It's a way to obscure work in progress :)
All that is working is the 'raw' physics engine and the UI is for testing that.
How to convince it to do something:
http://wiki.blender.org/bin/view.pl/Ble ... Softbodies

BM

cekuhnen
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 11:04 pm

Post by cekuhnen »

hi

the new interface elements are fine! i like the new lamp icons a lot.
all makes more and more sense!

claas

Dracarys
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 5:57 am

Post by Dracarys »

Wonderfully pretty, fun, and featureful, looking more professional all the time :) Aside from the continuing refresh problem (some things don't show until you perform an action in the 3d view), I've noticed that performing any transform actions numerically (e.g. 'g; z; 2' to move up 2 on the +z axis) is forced to use the X axis, wether an axis is specified or not, and even when an axis is not specified. The mouse still works fine.

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth »

Dracarys wrote:Wonderfully pretty, fun, and featureful, looking more professional all the time :) Aside from the continuing refresh problem (some things don't show until you perform an action in the 3d view), I've noticed that performing any transform actions numerically (e.g. 'g; z; 2' to move up 2 on the +z axis) is forced to use the X axis, wether an axis is specified or not, and even when an axis is not specified. The mouse still works fine.
Branching needs to be redone in the grab code. Already done on paper, just need to implement.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

Money_YaY!
Posts: 442
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 2:47 pm

Post by Money_YaY! »

can someone provide a new build for Tuhopuu please ... Look Theeth I said it nicely ! :D

Post Reply