Page 1 of 1

Tuhopuu3 / Windows (2005/03/11)

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 5:12 am
by gabio
Always cool to see new stuff.

Done with MSVC 7 using scons
Before submiting a bug on the transform module, make sure you understand how it works and that your bug isn't already know:
http://wiki.blender.org/bin/view.pl/Ble ... efactoring
--------------------------------------
Relevant feature:
-bugfixes
-Radiosity buttons (thanks William!)

Commit:
-phase
Log:
Two 'fixes' for the previous commit. To allow compilation some #includes were
added to BKE_Font.h, and any obstructive code is now hidden behind the
INTERNATIONAL flag. Will try to sort stuff out on a next commit, apologies
for breaking stuff.

-jiri
Log:
- some other tweak of markers ... I hope, that Matt will not kill me :-)
- markers can be selected with RMB now
- selected markers can be removed with Del or X key
- you can deselect/select all markers with A key
- first selected marker will be renamed
- Shift-A popups window with "Time Value"
- I hope, that nearbyint is available at all platforms. If it will break compilation, then comment it and uncomment line with floor() function. This should be available at all platforms ... finding of the nearest marker will be implemented better in the future
- I made some screenshot for you:

http://e-learning.vslib.cz/~hnidek/pics ... lected.jpg

-broken
Log:
Visual tweaks
* Added an icon for selected markers (I think we've actually run
out of icon space now - anyone know how to fix?)

* Lightened up the connecting lines in the outliner so you can see
the disclosure triangles better

* Tweaked default theme colours more. There just wasn't enough
contrast before - I was getting very tired adn sore eyes after
working in Blender all day.

-hos
Log Message:
Merge of Blender/cvs 2005/03/06

Log:
Post-merge conflict resolution

-jiri
Log:
- T key popup "Time value" popup menu now (not Shift A)
- correction of tooltip text: "Skip to next frame", bug reported by Zsolt, thanks

-hos
Log:
Committing Matt's buttons -- also made sure the file is set
to binary mode (cvs admin -kb).

-broken
Log:
* Radiosity buttons (thanks William!)

-broken
Log:
* Fixed some post-merge Material button weirdness
------------------------
A new build is available

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 10:21 am
by Bellorum
I used to love the "tweak" mode, where you just drag and release to move around vertices. Having to first clickdrag and then click again to confirm feels like when you happen to put your hand on something sticky, and you can't get it off :wink: I call for a customizable option here.

tweak mode

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 9:00 pm
by joetainment
I agree with Bellorum. Tweak mode should work like he says, which is how it works in wings3d too. You should be able to specify a difference between tweak and grab mode. Maybe shift-g for tweak... somethin anyway...

Re: tweak mode

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 10:58 pm
by SamAdam
joetainment wrote:I agree with Bellorum. Tweak mode should work like he says, which is how it works in wings3d too. You should be able to specify a difference between tweak and grab mode. Maybe shift-g for tweak... somethin anyway...
why would you have a key command for a mouse command?
wouldn't that ruin the purpose?
or maybe you mean as a switch...

anyway, I am all in favor. i like the older one much better!

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 11:24 pm
by Bellorum
why would you have a key command for a mouse command?
wouldn't that ruin the purpose?
Yeah, I'd prefer it as a setting, but pretty please bring it back in some form :?

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2005 1:59 pm
by Yfkar
This is how the color selector works currently:
Click the color button. Click hue. Click saturation & value. Move the cursor outside the color selector.

I think it would be nice to be able to do the same thing with only one mouse click:
Press the color button (not releasing the mouse). Move cursor to the hue. Move cursor to the saturation & value. Release.

Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 7:23 am
by Saluk
Just for the record, I absolutely hate the default colors. Orange on off-white? Ewwwwwww.

But it seems to run a bit faster than the bf version.