bf-blender / Windows (2005/03/20) updated

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Monkeyboi
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 1:24 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Post by Monkeyboi » Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:16 pm

Delta wrote:a bunch of you guys are talking about dual axis constraints...

well, you're in luck!

just press [shift] while you click on one of the widgets and Blender will constrain to the OTHER two axis...

this made me very happy when i found out about it...
Wonderful!
Caronte wrote: A good way to work with widgets would be:

If you press S,G or R you enter these modes with widgets activated, but if you press SS, GG or RR you enter the old transformation mode.

I think it's faster this way.
This is exactly how it is. Try!

TorQ
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 2:03 am

Post by TorQ » Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:38 pm

I can't seem to figure out how to get the new "widgets" to show up! I've tried changing the value in the rt setting to no avail. Can anyone offer some help? Much thanks!!

TorQ

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum » Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:51 pm

I can't seem to figure out how to get the new "widgets" to show up! I've tried changing the value in the rt setting to no avail. Can anyone offer some help? Much thanks!!
Here you go:)
Image
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum » Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:54 pm

Been trying out the rotation widgets a little more, and I'm actually leaning more in favor of 2.
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal » Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:14 pm

TorQ wrote:I can't seem to figure out how to get the new "widgets" to show up! I've tried changing the value in the rt setting to no avail. Can anyone offer some help? Much thanks!!

TorQ
Do as Bellorum has shown you.

To get each widget to show, press G for the grab widget, R for the rotate widget and S for the scale widget.

Rahu
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 5:16 pm

Post by Rahu » Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:24 pm

Is there any way to change the orientation for the widget in local mode? Like so I could set the Z-axis to be at a slight angle, for uses in objects sliding at angles, and not having to aproximately guess by using a planar constraint.

kencanvey
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 7:54 am
Location: Smethwick West Midlands UK

Post by kencanvey » Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:15 pm

Bellorum

I am emberarsed :lol: to say but I was wondering how to switch on widgets myself :oops: .

Thanks for that.

Widgets are COOL :D me liky lots

Ken

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum » Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:36 pm

Bellorum

I am emberarsed icon_lol.gif to say but I was wondering how to switch on widgets myself icon_redface.gif .
Glad to be of help:)
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

TorQ
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 2:03 am

Post by TorQ » Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:52 pm

Thanks for the heads up!

Rahu
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 5:16 pm

Post by Rahu » Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:58 pm

I'd have to say I vote for rt:2 rotation widget.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Thu Mar 24, 2005 2:26 pm

Monkeyboi wrote:
Caronte wrote: A good way to work with widgets would be:

If you press S,G or R you enter these modes with widgets activated, but if you press SS, GG or RR you enter the old transformation mode.

I think it's faster this way.
This is exactly how it is. Try!
Ugh! :oops: My misstake ;)
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

Post Reply