bf-blender / Windows (2005/04/04)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

logan666
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 3:42 am

Post by logan666 » Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:58 am

it isn't!
use blender.exe -w iirc, use -h to get more info
simply modify your shortcut link.
just the button is gone.
It only removes borders, isn't it. I mean fullscren with no window title and no task bar. :(

llunasol
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 12:09 pm

Post by llunasol » Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:34 am

SamAdam wrote:use blender.exe -w iirc, use -h to get more info
simply modify your shortcut link.
just the button is gone.
I wrote that on the properties field of a shortcut to Blender:

"C:\Archivos de programa\Blender Foundation\blenderbf-2.36-windows\blender.exe" -w

And nothing happens. What I'm doing wrong?

cog
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 5:29 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Filename Length in Sequencer & New Widgets

Post by cog » Fri Apr 08, 2005 11:16 am

Many thanks gabio for your continued good work.

Thanks also to Ton for resolving the issue of filename length in the sequencer. It's now:-

- entire directory paths max 160 chars
- file names themselves max 80 chars
- total (file + dir) max 256 chars

It also will not load the file if it’s larger than these.

On another point I have been experimenting with the current build and the widgets. I know how to activate them with the CTRL+SPACE and CTRL to cycle Grab, Rotate, Size, but how do I view the other widgets i.e. the 2D versions? The http://www.blender.org/bf/rt.html shows all the examples is it possible to view these in the current test build and if so how do I do that?

Anyway, some exciting developments in Blender.

Cog

infinder
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 8:58 am
Contact:

Post by infinder » Fri Apr 08, 2005 11:40 am

COG, go to the render buttons F10 and look for the rt button. Change the rt number and you'll see differnt versions o the widget.

to samadam:
use blender.exe -w iirc doesn't work
use blender.exe -f for more info crashes blender

Stamatis

cog
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 5:29 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by cog » Fri Apr 08, 2005 1:13 pm

infinder wrote:COG, go to the render buttons F10 and look for the rt button. Change the rt number and you'll see differnt versions o the widget.
Many thanks infinder,

I personally like rt:0 Its chunkiness makes it easy to select no matter what orientation you have to the widget. The 2D versions are a little tricky to select if you are edge on to them.

Just my thoughts.

Cog

yeonil
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Krakow, Poland

Post by yeonil » Fri Apr 08, 2005 4:03 pm

i have the download problem too. I can easily download the zip, but it's corrupted, so I think it's incomplete. Can anyone provide a mirror for this build? And i hope Gabio will cope with the problem without any big effort :D
I'm eager to see the wind, SB and the stuff in motion...

Yeonil

DYeater
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 9:25 pm
Location: Enon, Ohio USA

Post by DYeater » Fri Apr 08, 2005 4:21 pm

After trying out the other transform widgits, I Ctrl Z'd ... and nothing. Undo didn't work after transform.

Just thought you would like to know.

fonz2591
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:58 pm

Post by fonz2591 » Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:59 pm

Here is the runtime:

www.freewebs.com/aaroneid/blender.zip
(sorry for the slow download)

Delta
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:59 am

Post by Delta » Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:14 pm

@fonz2591: its still better than nothing. thanks for mirroring

Regards,
~Delta

fonz2591
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:58 pm

Post by fonz2591 » Fri Apr 08, 2005 11:28 pm

no problem

bjornmose
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 5:27 pm
Location: Denzenberg, could walk to Hölderling-Tower
Contact:

Post by bjornmose » Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:51 pm

on wrote:Great work everyone. Is it true that the softbodies are still awaiting a "bake" option so that they can be rendered? Or am I missing something?

on
no, a softbody animation can be rendered right now,
but it runs the softbody simulation code 'live'.
The consequence is:
Dynamic processes with friction are 'history aware'
means the further evolution of the system depends on what happend in the past.

In practice this means you have to start rendering at the same frame number to have the same result, which is very time consuming when you need to rerender frame 0..2000 just because you made changes in frame 1970. :)
BM

tommy
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 6:33 pm

Post by tommy » Sun Apr 10, 2005 3:45 pm

Is collision handling included in the current SB engine? I'm asking because I haven't found a way of doing it and it would be a very useful thing to have. Apologies if this has been answered elsewhere in this thread.

fonz2591
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:58 pm

Post by fonz2591 » Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:27 pm

this build doesn't support collision
im hopeful (but doubtful) that the next will
im not sure if the next final realese of blender will have collision

lunarman
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 10:37 pm

Post by lunarman » Sun Apr 10, 2005 11:32 pm

bjornmose wrote:
on wrote:Great work everyone. Is it true that the softbodies are still awaiting a "bake" option so that they can be rendered? Or am I missing something?

on
no, a softbody animation can be rendered right now,
but it runs the softbody simulation code 'live'.
The consequence is:
Dynamic processes with friction are 'history aware'
means the further evolution of the system depends on what happend in the past.

In practice this means you have to start rendering at the same frame number to have the same result, which is very time consuming when you need to rerender frame 0..2000 just because you made changes in frame 1970. :)
BM

Doesn't render correctly with YAFRAY though, unless softbody button set to off. Softbody is translated on Z axis, I think. Will this be fixed?

Lunarman

yeonil
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Krakow, Poland

Post by yeonil » Mon Apr 11, 2005 12:33 am

I tried to ask at elysiun, but with poor luck:
I take the provided template (waving cloth:on wind) and cut the hole in it. Then the softbody tended to fall down (the pinned vertices too!)

Does the softbody support this kind of geometry (plane with hole), or it is a bug? Or I made a false step? (The original blend worked) (if i cut some verts that do not change the topology: from the bottom for example: then the SB works fine)

Yeonil

btw.: very thanks, fonz2591, for the runtime!

Post Reply