bf-blender / Windows (2005/05/06) Multiple Monitor patch

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

bf-blender / Windows (2005/05/06) Multiple Monitor patch

Post by jesterKing »

Hi,

a build with a small patch which allows you to open blender stretched over 2 or more monitors at start. This zip contains only the blender.exe. Further this is a cvs build from against CVS this day 1200 EEST.

To test: make sure your desktop is stretched over all your monitors, then start blender with:

blender -w -p 1 1 x y

I start for instance with: blender -w -p 1 1 2560 768

Note that this will work only if you have a gfx driver with accel support for all monitors. Bad drivers result in performance degradation in the interface. I have a NVidia FX 5600, and Blender stretched over both monitors works like a charm for me.

Link: www.letwory.net/downloads/multimonblender.zip

Please report in this thread your results. NB: also people with only one monitor are invited to test - if blender starts without problem, then everything is fine :)

/Nathan

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri »

jesterKing! Hooray!

Nomadigin
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 2:42 pm

Post by Nomadigin »

I have two monitors and before I get too far with patching blender I have a question: Does this build work if the monitors are set to different resolutions? They aren't greately different but they are different.

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing »

The bounding box for the entire virtual area will be used, so give the smallest height and you should be able to use blender quite well. Before using this I suggest you backup the original blender.exe :)

/Nathan

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing »

joeri wrote:jesterKing! Hooray!
Does this mean it worked? :)

/Nathan

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing »

I must add that this most likely won't work on win 95 and winnt 4.0 I'm not sure about either... So test results please :)

/Nathan

LeeQid
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:30 pm

Post by LeeQid »

No go here.
Win XP Pro
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro (Catalyst 5.4), dual head
Monitor 1 1920x1200
Monitor 2 1280x1024 (pivoted)

Monitor 2 is _left_ of Monitor 1 with the top edges lined up.

called blender with:
blender -w -p 1 1 2944 1200

As soon as I open up a menu everything goes wild until closing the menu again.

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing »

Thanks for the info. I'll look into the different monitor setup possibilities when I get home.

/Nathan

alltaken
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 7:08 am

Post by alltaken »

jesterking a nice sollution to the whole backing up the blender.exe file is to rename the new one.

from the same directory you can have as many different builds as you want.

i commonly have blender.exe (as the BF build)

then the intel optimised one i will just call blenderintel.exe

etc....

i hate to think what the b.blend file is like if their are differences in writing to that, but it generally works well.

/me wishes he had another monitor right now, this feature looks good

;-)

Alltaken

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri »

jesterKing wrote:
joeri wrote:jesterKing! Hooray!
Does this mean it worked? :)

/Nathan
It means I'm glad to you're back.
I don't have a dual display setup. :(
Actualy I have a dual display output on my card, I just don't have 2 monitors.

meestaplu
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:45 pm
Location: CT

Post by meestaplu »

This might just be me being stupid, but what exactly is the issue with Blender and multiple monitors? I used Blender 2.23 on 19 inch CRTs in high school -- that was two and a half years ago. It worked great then -- what's the issue right now?

While we're on the topic of multiple monitors, has anyone had any luck getting Blender working on a 30 inch Apple cinema display?

Matt
I love vector calculus at 4 in the morning.

Aaltje
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:17 pm

Post by Aaltje »

Thanks works great on a Geforce 4. Now I don't have to resize every time I start blender. Just be sure it is included in 2.37!
Thanx
Alex

RRuiz
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 4:08 am

Post by RRuiz »

Nop, It do not work for my NVIDIA QUADRO4 550 XGL :( :(

I see in the second monitor the typical Black part for the blender window

Un Saludo

kidb
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: bf-blender / Windows (2005/05/06) Multiple Monitor patch

Post by kidb »

jesterKing wrote:Hi,

a build with a small patch which allows you to open blender stretched over 2 or more monitors at start.
Could you supply the patch? I use blender under Linux and MS Win stretched over 2 Monitors, hmm?

SirDude
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 7:37 pm
Location: University of Minnesota (USA)
Contact:

Post by SirDude »

Jesterking and I made some modifications. I'll post the
latest in the patch tracker. Jesterking still might
not be online all that much currently and asked me to work on it.

Post Reply