bf-blender / Windows (2005-05-23) release candidate

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

aphex
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 12:40 pm

bf-blender / Windows (2005-05-23) release candidate

Post by aphex » Mon May 23, 2005 10:55 pm

Hi all,

Pick it up from http://download.blender.org/demo/test/b ... indows.zip

Enjoy, and as always, test like crazy!

aphex

topy
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 5:28 pm
Location: Italy

Post by topy » Mon May 23, 2005 11:47 pm

sorry, but... where is Zblur function? In the last test build there was?
and the ocean generator?

aphex
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 12:40 pm

Post by aphex » Tue May 24, 2005 12:03 am

topy wrote:where is Zblur function?
ZBlur has been removed temporarily... we are still deciding the best way to give access to it (from the sequencer is preferred, as a post-process, but coding time is too short to make it in time for the release).

aphex

macouno
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 3:37 am

Post by macouno » Tue May 24, 2005 12:22 am

Thanks for the build aphex... testing on the way ;)

SamAdam
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Contact:

Post by SamAdam » Tue May 24, 2005 12:50 am

okay, do this:

add a bezier circle.
parent the camera to the circle.
track the camera to the circle
set the circle to CurvePath
select the circle
open an IPO window
select type Path from the dropdown.
error 1: wrong icon in the dropmenu.
error 2: where is the speed IPO? should be created automatically.
add the speed IPO somehow. (try copying and pasting into a new IPO curve)
Error 3: can't insert keyframes in the IPO window at the normal speed of the curve for the pathlen.
Test it out.
Error 4: The IPO works as a positional IPO, rather than a speed IPO. That is, if the curve is a straight line, the camera will not move.
Error 5: changing the pathlen doesn't affect the speed IPO, it should in some way

see if that works for you.

theeth
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:47 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Post by theeth » Tue May 24, 2005 2:17 am

SamAdam wrote:error 2: where is the speed IPO? should be created automatically.
No, it shouldn't. If it was, pathlen will be useless since it is replaced by the speed IPO, if present.
Error 3: can't insert keyframes in the IPO window at the normal speed of the curve for the pathlen.
Can't understand what you mean with that, sorry.
Error 4: The IPO works as a positional IPO, rather than a speed IPO. That is, if the curve is a straight line, the camera will not move.
It always worked like that. Not an error, just a slightly misnaming.
Error 5: changing the pathlen doesn't affect the speed IPO, it should in some way
The speed IPO superseeds the pathlen. It always worked like this.

Martin
Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans.
- John Lennon

SamAdam
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Contact:

Post by SamAdam » Tue May 24, 2005 3:19 am

okay, so if I wanted to use the 'speed' curve, how would i do that?

modron
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 10:13 am

Post by modron » Tue May 24, 2005 7:20 am

roger that. testing underway.

jesterKing
Site Admin
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 12:48 pm
Location: Finland

Post by jesterKing » Tue May 24, 2005 8:58 am

SamAdam wrote:okay, so if I wanted to use the 'speed' curve, how would i do that?
edit: my memory faulted - was thinking there's a use pathlen button somewhere. Anyway, you can always add an empty IPO it the IPO window for the path, and insert points with ctrl-lmb

/Nathan

poutsa
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 4:49 pm
Location: Munich (Germany)

Post by poutsa » Tue May 24, 2005 1:31 pm

I think i found a bug when you move a Bone who Controls the Armature:
Download the Example Armature Blend file (Armature) from here to see:
http://www.zoo-logique.org/3D.Blender/i ... enderfiles

Open the Blend file and Select the Body Bone and move it Up the Armature moves Down and visavi..!???? Is this normal!?? or a Bug!?


Vassilios Boucer

SamAdam
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Contact:

Post by SamAdam » Tue May 24, 2005 5:56 pm

jesterKing wrote:
SamAdam wrote:okay, so if I wanted to use the 'speed' curve, how would i do that?
edit: my memory faulted - was thinking there's a use pathlen button somewhere. Anyway, you can always add an empty IPO it the IPO window for the path, and insert points with ctrl-lmb

/Nathan
ah, i didn't know about the control LMB thing.
thanks

did you see the changing icon there?

and is there any chance to get it changed to a true speed curve or implement a speed curve and change that one to distance? that would be great and very helpful.

kisolre
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 7:48 pm

Post by kisolre » Tue May 24, 2005 10:35 pm

What is the default behavior for "Linked" objects?
Aren't they supposed to be moved, rotated, scaled?
Now for first time I tryed to link some models in a scene and noticed that in 2.37-RC1-Windows they can't be altered in any way. Nor thru "Transform Properties" {NKey} nor thru G,S,R keys. What is the point to link something when you can't atleast place it where you want?

In 2.36 this is not just the same. linked objects still can't be altered thru G,S,R keys but they they can be altered thru changint values in "Transform Properties". And they look and render just like I expect. But saving that state is not successful. When I save the scene and try to reopen it objects are at their initial position.

Also when you append linked object you can place it "At cursor". Works fine in 2.36 and in 2.37RC1. But... when you save and reopen the file the object is back to it's initial position :? Absolutelly not what I expect :(

EDIT: Ok, got it. I had to append linked only mesh data and after add it to local object. Sorry :oops:

modron
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 10:13 am

Post by modron » Tue May 24, 2005 11:03 pm

minor bug: in effects window, if effect select button ( on the far left ) is depressed before assigning an effect, the selected object will disappear into the void.

TorQ
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 2:03 am

Post by TorQ » Tue May 24, 2005 11:07 pm

In this build exiting EditMode clears the selection. Is this a feature or a bug? If its a feature I don't think I like it.

TorQ
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 2:03 am

Post by TorQ » Tue May 24, 2005 11:16 pm

k. So, the deselecting problem only seems to happen in vertex mode but not if you select all of the verts with the A KEY.

Post Reply