bf-Blender / Windows-Linux (2005/08/02)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

kxs
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:31 pm
Location: Poland

Post by kxs » Sat Aug 06, 2005 11:41 am

thanks -efbie- it works :D

gaiamuse
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 2:25 am

Post by gaiamuse » Fri Aug 12, 2005 1:05 am

From Ton's Siggraph Report 2005
As usual we started with overview of past year's activities and what we can expect during the upcoming year.
You can load the presentation here. It is a .blend file, press keys 1, 2, ... 0 to see the slides. Uses the TimeLine play option! (But requires latest cvs version with transparency in 3d window enabled)
How do you enable transparency in 3d window in this CVS version? Also when I try to render I just get black. I tried to replicate seeing transparency in the 3d window using the ray trans botton in the mirror trans panel for a new file. I can get it to render the transparency but it does not show it in the 3d window like the siggraph .blend file. Interesting feature though. Any clues?

Thanks,
gaiamuse

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Fri Aug 12, 2005 1:23 am

Select a transparent object (low Alpha value) and press [Trans] button In Object window (F7).
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

gaiamuse
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 2:25 am

Post by gaiamuse » Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:15 am

Thanks Caronte,

That works! I added some lights and trans mirror to render also. I have one more query. What about seeing the top main menu file header? How do you get rid of or re-instate those headers? I can get to the window headers by right clicking between windows and choosing Add Header, but I can't seem to get to the main file header for user preferences. Just wondering how the main window was set up.

Thanks,
gaiamuse

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:59 am

You can add or remove header putting the mouse at the limits of the screen.

P.D: Your USER questions can be better solved in www.elysiun.com, this forum is aimed to coders and experienced users.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

gabio
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Canada - Québec - Sherbrooke
Contact:

Post by gabio » Sat Aug 13, 2005 3:35 am

been a long time. The tree is unbuildable for me atm (msvc & scons), gameengine pb.
Will post as soon as the problem is solved.

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto » Sat Aug 13, 2005 1:50 pm

I read at the mailing list the problem is fixed now.

Thanx for all the builts you did so far!
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

Post Reply