Tuhopuu3 / Windows (2005/08/06) CygWin

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Tuhopuu3 / Windows (2005/08/06) CygWin

Post by Bellorum »

Well, my internet connection is back, so I've taken it upon myself to update the windows build for Tuhopuu. Of course, as usual, built with Cygwin, so not compatible with the yafray plugin.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's a very condensed changelog:

some more 2d painting sugar in UV image editor / texture paint mode

Fix for hemesh. Proper hooks to the DAG have been added, and subsurf support has been restored.

Toolbar stuff - All actions in the 3D View menus should be able to be added to the toolbar now (Previously just object mode and mesh edit mode).

Imported sorces from bf-blender 07-31

Trying something different since those little axes didn't work well with manipulators. Now little OpenGL circles are drawn for selected and active object center points. Selected = grey, active = white.

cleaning up code make UI a bit nicer

Added capability to rename toolbar items right click -> Rename. Of course this is just renaming the representation in the toolbar, not in the original menu.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Download here:
http://www.savefile.com/files/6556737

Now go have fun! :)
Last edited by Bellorum on Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

Thanks Bellorum ;)
Testing...
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

picaso
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 11:54 pm

Post by picaso »

to what toolbar are the options added?how can i call it?

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte »

Menu VIEW > ToolBar ;)
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

CG_Tiger
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:38 am

Toolbar

Post by CG_Tiger »

Thanks for the toolbar. :D

Is it possible to add a macro feature to the toolbar?

For example,
To align central vertices to x=0, I would press '.','s','x','0',enter.

I don't like the numpad '.' view selected, and instead use snap cursor to selection, then press 'c'. This is similar to aim (a) in Wings3D.
OR maybe replace c with 'center on selection' instead of cursor.

ElBarto
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:24 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by ElBarto »

At Jiris blog i read about Alexanders addition of texture baking but i can't find it. Please can any body told me how it works.
Karamba!
Bart.

http://www.area42.de/

Blender Feature Proposal:
http://www.neeneenee.de/blender/features/

digital_me
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 12:52 am

Post by digital_me »

I'm having a weird problem where when I try to select a vertice with right click, it just goes of and selects some random vertice instead. This happens all the time, not sure about hemesh, but subsurf tooo.

/d_M

Shaba1
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2003 11:20 pm

Problem with the scripis menu.

Post by Shaba1 »

I use the offical bf-blender 2.37 for everything. But I like to play with the features of some of the off-shoots. I recently installled the windows version of instinctive blender2 and somone's( I cannot remembers who) compile of tuhoopu. The problem is when I go to pull down the info window header,push the small folder icon for Scripts,browse to the C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender237\.blender\scripts\ directory and then press the "Select Script Path" button. The path gets written to the 'Scripts" input box. But if I then press the icon right next to that i.e. "Re-evaluate scripts registration in menus" I get an error box that pops up that says "Invalid scripts dir:see console" Well there is nothing in the console. Its black. I also get this when I try UPDATE MENUS from the scripts window. The scripts window in 237 works fine though. Any ideas?

Post Reply