bf-Blender / Windows (2005/10/20) + Jahka patch No GE

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
lguillaume
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 10:25 pm

bf-Blender / Windows (2005/10/20) + Jahka patch No GE

Post by lguillaume »

Hello, new compilation with python 2.4, no game engine
Particle patch : there is bug corrected
explode modifier patch

CVS :
khughes wrote:- perform typechecking before calling EXPP_check_sequence_consistency
- change experimental methods for Mesh Tools "Subdivide" and "Smooth" to
object methods. if compiled, you can use mesh.subdivide() and mesh.smooth()
khughes wrote:- Bugfix #3127: gives Python ability to do "reload()" on Blender Text scripts
(not really a bug, just adding a missing capability)
khughes wrote:- Bugfix #3194: calling curve.appendNurb() with any number of float param
other than 4 or 5 caused segfault (thanks for catching, Cam)
khughes wrote:- Bugfix #3202: ipo.addCurve() created curve but didn't add to the Ipo
(thanks, lguillaume). I think we need much more testing of the Ipo
module following Ton's refactoring.
ton wrote:This fixes ALT+A playback in 3d windows, with one or more windows having
unlocked (not scene) layers. Depgraph pickyness.
ton wrote:Three fixes in 1 commit; (reports 3183 3201 3203)

- added redraw of Oops/Outliner on selecting in Databrowse
- Ipo Record in ipo window had copy paste error, causing in potential mem
errors
- Ipo Record now creates a new Ipo again
ton wrote:Overflow was possible for vertex index numbers in deformgroups, causing
the table with bones in deform code not to work. Added a check for amount
of Bones. (Orange bug!)
khughes wrote:- New additions to Mesh module
- new methods from NMesh (transform, getFromObject, findEdges)
- new methods for deleting groups of verts, edges and faces
- new methods for accessing mesh editing tools: fill, flipNormals,
recalcNormals, remDoubles, smooth, subdivide, toSphere
- Added PVertType to Types module (not my favorite name; any suggestions?)
ton wrote:New Mesh tool: "Rip".

http://www.blender3d.org/cms/Mesh_Ripping.712.0.html

This tool allows to insert gaps/seams in a Mesh, based on the selection
(1 vertex or a row of edges) and the position of the mouse (to indicate
the part that gets grabbed). Shortcut: Vkey.

Special Orange request!
ton wrote:UV window, without an image, now draws a nice zoom-resistant grid.
It uses the themecolor for backdrop.

The units are in powers of 4, with a minimum grid cell size of 16 pixels.
(Another Orange request!)
broken wrote:Adding some simple but very convenient selection
functionality for the UV editor:

* A "Select->Pinned UVs" command (Shift P) that
selects all the visible pinned UVs
* A "Select->Border Select Pinned" tool (Shift B) that
works just like the normal border select tool, but only acts on pinned UVs

This is really useful when using LSCM, I only want to
touch the pinned UVs and then recalculate.
Downloads
7zip 1722kB
zip 2259kB
Last edited by lguillaume on Mon Oct 24, 2005 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

logan666
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 3:42 am

Post by logan666 »

Maybe I'm missing something, how does loop select works now? alt+b fires up a new tool now, what's the hot key for loop select now? :oops:

crsrma
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 3:47 pm

Post by crsrma »

Alt+RMB - Edge Loop Select.
Alt+Ctrl+RMB - Face Loop Select.

Thanks for the build, mesh ripping is a fun new little tool. Still curious where the Ashikhmin shader went, though. :)

logan666
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 3:42 am

Post by logan666 »

crsrma wrote:Alt+RMB - Edge Loop Select.
Alt+Ctrl+RMB - Face Loop Select.
Thanks for the help, I'm sort of missing the cute blue line which used to show up when loop selecting, but well :lol: what can I do

CJD
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by CJD »

thanks!

is possible a "ripper" but not make any holes on mesh? only add faces of same metod.

a new day, a new feature! :)

sorry my english!

Isocles
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 2:20 am

Jahka + Explode in 2.40?

Post by Isocles »

Will the Jahka particle & explode patches make it into 2.40, or is 2.40 feature frozen? These are killer features and along with many of the other new enhancements like fluids, will make Blender even more desirable.

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum »

I think the particle patch is planned for inclusion. The new explode modifier I don't know. These things usually takes some testing first.
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

lguillaume
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 10:25 pm

Post by lguillaume »

Bellorum wrote:I think the particle patch is planned for inclusion. The new explode modifier I don't know. These things usually takes some testing first.
Normally if I understand, particle patch will come in Blender 2.40, for explode modifier I don't think.

With your help on testing, jahka corrects some bugs , the patch have 11 release and all bugs signaled is corrected.

poutsa
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 4:49 pm
Location: Munich (Germany)

Post by poutsa »

I tested the Explode Fx a lot it Works very good without Problems so far!
This is a Great Addition for Blender and very Usefull!
I hope its Included in 2.40!

here is a link for something Interesting for the Explode Fx Developer maybe !

http://www.blastcode.com/index.html

seeYa


Vassilios Boucer

Zsolt
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 9:39 pm

Post by Zsolt »

The explosion tool is great and useful for many things. But it isn't ready yet, as it doesn't work "out of the box". I mean you add a modifier, and... it does nothing. Yes, I know, you add a particle effect, you change some seetings and then it works, but the modifier should do this automatically.
It's things like these that turn many people away from switching to Blender: many things don't work out of the box, and its hard for a newbie to experiment. I know: several people that I've shown Blender complained of this. You have to go to the net, and search for tutorials, which btw. are almost all only available in English. well... anyways, sorry for my little rant ;)

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum »

Zsolt wrote:I mean you add a modifier, and... it does nothing. Yes, I know, you add a particle effect, you change some seetings and then it works, but the modifier should do this automatically.
Yup.
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

Post Reply