Obsolete !!!

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:30 am

UPDATED, again.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

gnomis
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 8:26 pm

Post by gnomis » Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:31 am

Live LSCM...........
Thats just so cool
eat your heart out Modo, Blender rocks :D :D :D :D

ZanQdo
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 4:57 am

Post by ZanQdo » Thu Nov 24, 2005 2:56 am

gnomis wrote:Live LSCM...........
Thats just so cool
eat your heart out Modo, Blender rocks :D :D :D :D
Modo? ha ha Modo's unwrap is a crap, only works in the forum's banners lol
:-) Hosting for your test builds:
GraphicAll.org

matt_e
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 4:32 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by matt_e » Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:14 am

JA-forreal wrote:Live LSCM Unwrap? I can't find mention of this anywhere in the commit logs. What's this all about?
Here's the log:
http://projects.blender.org/pipermail/b ... 05070.html

And yes, although our LSCM still doesn't give as nice an initial result as some other systems, the tweakability and control with the live transform is just fantastic :)

thoro
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 10:20 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by thoro » Thu Nov 24, 2005 2:39 pm

Thank you for this build - the new AA sampling filters are great!

Selecting vertices does not always work properly on my machine (ATI Radeon).

macouno
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 3:37 am

Post by macouno » Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:33 pm

I don't get the codec submenu when selecting avi codec....

Also odd... env materials still cast buffer shadows??

malCanDo
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by malCanDo » Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:35 pm

> And yes, although our LSCM still doesn't give as nice an initial result as some other systems, the tweakability and control with the live transform is just fantastic

Just as a comparison, here's something similar in 3DS Max.

http://download.autodesk.com/media/3dsm ... 8_380k.mov


Mal

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:51 pm

thoro wrote: Selecting vertices does not always work properly on my machine (ATI Radeon).
I have a Radeon 9700 and it works fine.
macouno wrote:I don't get the codec submenu when selecting avi codec....

Also odd... env materials still cast buffer shadows??
Codecs submenu, dunno how that works with cygwin, will see if it works at home and ask some coder.

And, I don't use env materials that often, so I don't know.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

mfoxdogg
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:25 am
Location: Duri, Australia
Contact:

Post by mfoxdogg » Fri Nov 25, 2005 3:24 am

Is HDR support included if so how do you use it with OpenEXR?
I reject reality and substitute my own!!

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Fri Nov 25, 2005 3:29 am

mfoxdogg wrote:Is HDR support included if so how do you use it with OpenEXR?
I think it is only support for standard .hdr files, and only to load them into Blender, OpenEXR only for release after 2.40.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

mfoxdogg
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:25 am
Location: Duri, Australia
Contact:

Post by mfoxdogg » Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:37 am

I really love the HDR support (i have wanted it for so long)
also the time ability in fluid simulations
and the LSCM update and new filters

before with out HDR
Image

after With HDR and Artizen(free edition)
Image


Thanks again
I reject reality and substitute my own!!

thoro
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 10:20 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by thoro » Fri Nov 25, 2005 11:46 am

thoro wrote:Selecting vertices does not always work properly on my machine (ATI Radeon).
rcas wrote:I have a RADEON 9700 and it works fine.
My adapter at work is a Radeon 9200 and I only have this problem with the latest builds... it happens when I try to select vertices in edit mode - and only if 'Limit selection to visible' is turned off. Edge and face selection works properly.

Edit: I'm using a RADEON 9800 XT at home and this one works fine - Catalyst driver is the current version (5.11) on both machines.
Last edited by thoro on Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Fri Nov 25, 2005 12:18 pm

mfoxdogg wrote:I really love the HDR support (i have wanted it for so long)
HDRI is only supported to load and save images. You can't do a render illuminated with HDRI, but you can use a HDRI as an AO image in the WORLD settings.

Your image haven't nothing new.
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

M@dcow
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2003 12:50 pm

Post by M@dcow » Sat Nov 26, 2005 6:52 am

Big bug with transparent rendering:

Image

LetterRip
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:03 am

Post by LetterRip » Sat Nov 26, 2005 7:30 am

the rendering bug is known and should be fixed in current CVS, please try with a more recent build in the testing forum and let us know if it isn't.

LetterRip

Post Reply