Obsolete !!!

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Obsolete !!!

Post by rcas » Tue Nov 15, 2005 4:39 pm

THIS THREAD IS NOW OBSOLETE
A NEW ONE HAS BEEN CREATED
Last edited by rcas on Tue Dec 06, 2005 12:53 pm, edited 16 times in total.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Tue Nov 15, 2005 9:27 pm

Now with Python 2.4 build also.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Sun Nov 20, 2005 3:36 pm

Updated with another build from yesterday.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

franzrogar
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:02 pm

Post by franzrogar » Mon Nov 21, 2005 12:37 am

20051119... ¿2MB of difference between py2.3 and py2.4?

It's strange.

Note: Your builds run faster than the 'native' (msvc7) ones in my machine:

P4 2.8 HT
ATI RADEON 9200 128DDR (latest drivers)
1,5 GB RAM
Windows XP SP2 (latest hotfixes)
HD IDE 7200

EDIT: I forgot! Great work!

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:04 am

franzrogar wrote:20051119... ¿2MB of difference between py2.3 and py2.4?

It's strange.

Note: Your builds run faster than the 'native' (msvc7) ones in my machine:

P4 2.8 HT
ATI RADEON 9200 128DDR (latest drivers)
1,5 GB RAM
Windows XP SP2 (latest hotfixes)
HD IDE 7200

EDIT: I forgot! Great work!
Two different machines for the build, one is my Home desktop with Py24, the other is my Work Desktop for Py23.
I also think it is strange the file size, but there are no differences, it is the same thing for both, CVS and Cygwin.

It runs faster then native msvc7 !!!!
Wow, that's very weird !! What is the them compiler doing .... hehe

If it is good for you then great.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:13 am

franzrogar wrote:20051119... ¿2MB of difference between py2.3 and py2.4?

It's strange.

Note: Your builds run faster than the 'native' (msvc7) ones in my machine:

P4 2.8 HT
ATI RADEON 9200 128DDR (latest drivers)
1,5 GB RAM
Windows XP SP2 (latest hotfixes)
HD IDE 7200

EDIT: I forgot! Great work!
UPDATED again with LSCM Unwrap, HDR file support, Bump Map fixes, dual monitor support and several Bug Fixes. No Tiff support there, no lib compiled yet for windows.

NOTE from CVS:
"Removed clipping conventions for setting prefsize in Blender. Meaning, for dual monitors you can start blender on a negative starting size too, like blender -p -1280 0 1920 1280"


Also, the size was due to not building the game engine, disabled it for some unknown reason, now compiled again.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

Burre
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 1:00 am

Post by Burre » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:15 pm

I tried the 05-11-23 build and I might have found a bug. It would be nice if someone else could check this to see if this only happens on my machine.

This is what I do. I start off with a scene with the standard cube at the origin. I get into editmode on the cube, and selects the rightside upper corner (viewed from the default camera), presses Shift-S and snaps cursor to selection. Going back to obj-mode. Adding a UVSphere from top-view (32/32). Applies a subsurf modifier to the sphere and sets subdivision to two, applies the modifier. Adds a bool-modifier to the cube, attaches it to the sphere and chooses difference. Blender calculates for a good 10 minutes or so and then crashes with this error: "The exception unknown software exception (0xc00000fd) occured in the application at location 0x77fcc2d2"

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:20 pm

Burre wrote:I tried the 05-11-23 build and I might have found a bug. It would be nice if someone else could check this to see if this only happens on my machine.

This is what I do. I start off with a scene with the standard cube at the origin. I get into editmode on the cube, and selects the rightside upper corner (viewed from the default camera), presses Shift-S and snaps cursor to selection. Going back to obj-mode. Adding a UVSphere from top-view (32/32). Applies a subsurf modifier to the sphere and sets subdivision to two, applies the modifier. Adds a bool-modifier to the cube, attaches it to the sphere and chooses difference. Blender calculates for a good 10 minutes or so and then crashes with this error: "The exception unknown software exception (0xc00000fd) occured in the application at location 0x77fcc2d2"
It doesn't do that with the previous version I posted ?
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

Burre
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 1:00 am

Post by Burre » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:41 pm

rcas wrote:It doesn't do that with the previous version I posted ?
Haven't tried that version, so I wouldn't know.

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:20 pm

rcas wrote:No Tiff support there, no lib compiled yet for windows.
How can I exclude TIFF support from my build until lib fixed?
I can't compile Blender :(
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal » Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:54 pm

Live LSCM Unwrap? I can't find mention of this anywhere in the commit logs. What's this all about?

rcas
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 6:08 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by rcas » Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:00 am

JA-forreal wrote:Live LSCM Unwrap? I can't find mention of this anywhere in the commit logs. What's this all about?
In the UV you can now Pin vertices and scale them and see it scaling live, without having to run LSCM Unwrap again.

And libTiff is now fixed.
How to use a Blender:
Put your model, rig, animation and textures in the Blender, turn the Blender on and wait for it to Render, then turn the Blender off and show it to your friends.

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal » Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:06 am

that's weird a bug in the forums php code....
Last edited by JA-forreal on Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:10 am, edited 2 times in total.

JA-forreal
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 10:45 pm

Post by JA-forreal » Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:08 am

rcas wrote:
JA-forreal wrote:Live LSCM Unwrap? I can't find mention of this anywhere in the commit logs. What's this all about?
In the UV you can now Pin vertices and scale them and see it scaling live, without having to run LSCM Unwrap again.

And libTiff is now fixed.
I'm already there! I tested the feature out and it's sweet!

LetterRip
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:03 am

Post by LetterRip » Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:23 am

if you update your lib/windows (or other platform specific lib directory) and update blender you should be able to compile fine now.

LetterRip

Post Reply