Page 2 of 4

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:30 am
by rcas
UPDATED, again.

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 12:31 am
by gnomis
Live LSCM...........
Thats just so cool
eat your heart out Modo, Blender rocks :D :D :D :D

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 2:56 am
by ZanQdo
gnomis wrote:Live LSCM...........
Thats just so cool
eat your heart out Modo, Blender rocks :D :D :D :D
Modo? ha ha Modo's unwrap is a crap, only works in the forum's banners lol

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:14 am
by matt_e
JA-forreal wrote:Live LSCM Unwrap? I can't find mention of this anywhere in the commit logs. What's this all about?
Here's the log:
http://projects.blender.org/pipermail/b ... 05070.html

And yes, although our LSCM still doesn't give as nice an initial result as some other systems, the tweakability and control with the live transform is just fantastic :)

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 2:39 pm
by thoro
Thank you for this build - the new AA sampling filters are great!

Selecting vertices does not always work properly on my machine (ATI Radeon).

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:33 pm
by macouno
I don't get the codec submenu when selecting avi codec....

Also odd... env materials still cast buffer shadows??

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:35 pm
by malCanDo
> And yes, although our LSCM still doesn't give as nice an initial result as some other systems, the tweakability and control with the live transform is just fantastic

Just as a comparison, here's something similar in 3DS Max.

http://download.autodesk.com/media/3dsm ... 8_380k.mov


Mal

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:51 pm
by rcas
thoro wrote: Selecting vertices does not always work properly on my machine (ATI Radeon).
I have a Radeon 9700 and it works fine.
macouno wrote:I don't get the codec submenu when selecting avi codec....

Also odd... env materials still cast buffer shadows??
Codecs submenu, dunno how that works with cygwin, will see if it works at home and ask some coder.

And, I don't use env materials that often, so I don't know.

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 3:24 am
by mfoxdogg
Is HDR support included if so how do you use it with OpenEXR?

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 3:29 am
by rcas
mfoxdogg wrote:Is HDR support included if so how do you use it with OpenEXR?
I think it is only support for standard .hdr files, and only to load them into Blender, OpenEXR only for release after 2.40.

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:37 am
by mfoxdogg
I really love the HDR support (i have wanted it for so long)
also the time ability in fluid simulations
and the LSCM update and new filters

before with out HDR
Image

after With HDR and Artizen(free edition)
Image


Thanks again

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 11:46 am
by thoro
thoro wrote:Selecting vertices does not always work properly on my machine (ATI Radeon).
rcas wrote:I have a RADEON 9700 and it works fine.
My adapter at work is a Radeon 9200 and I only have this problem with the latest builds... it happens when I try to select vertices in edit mode - and only if 'Limit selection to visible' is turned off. Edge and face selection works properly.

Edit: I'm using a RADEON 9800 XT at home and this one works fine - Catalyst driver is the current version (5.11) on both machines.

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 12:18 pm
by Caronte
mfoxdogg wrote:I really love the HDR support (i have wanted it for so long)
HDRI is only supported to load and save images. You can't do a render illuminated with HDRI, but you can use a HDRI as an AO image in the WORLD settings.

Your image haven't nothing new.

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 6:52 am
by M@dcow
Big bug with transparent rendering:

Image

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 7:30 am
by LetterRip
the rendering bug is known and should be fixed in current CVS, please try with a more recent build in the testing forum and let us know if it isn't.

LetterRip