Bf-Blender 2.5 /Windows : build updated when needed.

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

Post by jms » Fri May 19, 2006 7:11 am

new update . I didn't test el'beem ...
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

butelo
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:28 pm
Location: corunha galicia

Post by butelo » Mon May 22, 2006 9:08 pm

well in ALL last compilations I don't see ok tools panels, this happens in two pc's with Nvidia Graphic Cards and Windos XP look at the picture:

This is how panels look to me in last compilations
Image

and this is how should be:
Image

As I said before this happens in two pc with Nvidia (different models) graphics cards, same drivers, last ones.

That's it
Tx

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

Post by jms » Tue May 23, 2006 11:21 am

butelo wrote:well in ALL last compilations I don't see ok tools panels, this happens in two pc's with Nvidia Graphic Cards and Windos XP look at the picture:
Perhaps just a problem with the .B.blend file ...
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

jedrzej_s
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Location: Poland

Post by jedrzej_s » Wed May 24, 2006 12:28 pm

butelo wrote:well in ALL last compilations I don't see ok tools panels, this happens in two pc's with Nvidia Graphic Cards and Windos XP look at the picture:

This is how panels look to me in last compilations
Image

and this is how should be:
Image

As I said before this happens in two pc with Nvidia (different models) graphics cards, same drivers, last ones.

That's it
Tx
Open Blender. Click Right Mouse button on this panel and choose "Horizontal" and CTRL-U. Now should be OK :) !!!

thoro
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 10:20 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by thoro » Wed May 31, 2006 8:55 pm

Hey, YafRay is back - that's good news!

pildanovak
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2002 9:32 am
Contact:

Post by pildanovak » Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:08 pm

Please is there anywhere the build with the getRawFromRender function? In the current build, it seemed not to be in (under NMesh nor Mesh...)

pildanovak
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2002 9:32 am
Contact:

Post by pildanovak » Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:19 pm

sorry, it is GetRawFromRender, not get... but gives me a strange error - even if i pass a correct name, it returns -

File "hair to curves", line 10, in ?
TypeError: no object with this name .

ZoltanPL
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 1:06 am
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by ZoltanPL » Thu Jun 01, 2006 10:36 pm

hi - there are some bugs in YafRay in CVS 31.05.06- that's my render and:

Image
www.EmergencyArt.com
site under construction

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

Post by jms » Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:48 pm

pildanovak wrote:sorry, it is GetRawFromRender, not get... but gives me a strange error - even if i pass a correct name, it returns -

File "hair to curves", line 10, in ?
TypeError: no object with this name .
Just tested on the very last one, today 06/02, it works .

Code: Select all

import Blender
MESH=Blender.NMesh.GetRawFromRender(Blender.Object.GetSelected()[0].getName())
Blender.NMesh.PutRaw(MESH,'test')
Hair strand can produce very large mesh so it seems that blender freezes . Try to use this function on small particles effect .
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

franzrogar
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:02 pm

Post by franzrogar » Sat Jun 03, 2006 3:58 pm

Thanks for this build! :)

Note: On Windows XP SP2, ATI RADEON 9200 (rv280), the ATI slowdown is present :cry:

EDIT: Solved updating from Catalyst 6.4 to 6.5 :?

mstram
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 8:48 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: bf- Windows, 2006/06/04 MSVC : yafray comes back

Post by mstram » Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:40 pm

Hi Jms,

Any idea why I'm getting this error ? :

Compiling ==> 'MEM_CacheLimiterC-Api.cpp'

// C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK for Windows Server 2003 R2\Include\crt\list(382) : error C2039: '_Charalloc' : is not a member of 'MEM_Allocator<_Tp>'

Mike

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

Post by jms » Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:10 am

Sorry, no idea .
and there is no error on scons + vc 7.1 .
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

bf-blender, msvc 7.1, june 07th modifs

Post by jms » Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:12 am

Ton
Log:
Bugfix #3664

Curves and Text without extrude or bevel, didn't allow to set 'width'
anymore. Code got removed in too rigid cleanup for 2.40 modifiers.

Eeshlo
Modified files:
blender/source/blender/yafray/intern export_File.cpp
export_Plugin.cpp
yafray_Render.cpp
Log:
Updated the 'library linked data' code to use the render object table as
suggested by Ton.

Cambo
Modified files:
blender/source/blender/python/api2_2x Mesh.c
Log:
made it so a meshes uvsel could be set with any sequence, not just a tuple.

Cambo
Modified files:
blender/source/blender/python/api2_2x Mesh.c
Log:
Added Py_DECREF since PySequence_GetItem adds a reference where
as PyTuple_GetItem borrows it. Thank ken

KenH
Modified files:
blender/intern/boolop/intern BOP_Triangulator.cpp
Log:
===Tools===
Bug "fix" for #3932, and possibly for #3799. Booleans can get into an endless
loop (at least until memory runs out); through triangulation somehow a face is
repeatedly added to the list of faces to triangulate. This patch checks the face
list for duplicates prior to a list add and aborts if a dup is found.
The real issue is why the triangulation is creating the face in the first place, but
that will take a more thorough (and longer) examination of the code. If I can fix
that issue that prior to the 2.42 release, then this code can be removed.

Ton
Modified files:
blender/source/blender/render/intern/source pipeline.c
Log:
Fix in commit I did of May 29

To enable python to change border while render, I moved the initialize
call inside of the main loop that went over the frames.
Forgot to do move the movie-initialize call as well... which now got
called with zero'ed values.

Thanks Peter Schlaile for the poke!

Sirdude
Modified files:
blender/source/blender/avi/intern avi.c

Log:
Made it so avi code handles "dropped frames"

some avi's have 0 sized chunks that we were not handling properly.
(Need to basically rewind the avi to previous frame in this case)
http://www.cs.umn.edu/~mein/blender/avi/examp.avi has 25 frames,
4,7 and 9 are "dropped frames"
blender use to crash on these now it displays the frame before it assuming
there is one.
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

bf-blender, msvc 7.1, june 08th modifs

Post by jms » Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:07 pm

broken (Matt Ebb) 2006/06/07 10:23:35 CEST
Log:
* Updated the preview render scene .blend
- Improved lighting and background (also turned off shadows, unnecessary and
a potential slowdown in generating the preview)
- UV unwrapped the sphere and monkey models, so you can actually see something
useful when a texture is mapped to UV
- Added a 'hair' preview option (reused sphere icon will be eventually
forthcoming)

schlaile (Peter Schlaile) 2006/06/07 14:53:51 CEST
Log:
==FFMPEG==
This fixes again some segfaults on error conditions.
It also gives some reasonable error-messageboxes if chooses the wrong
DV-format-options.
More to come...

ascotan (Joseph Gilbert) 2006/06/07 17:01:40 CEST
Log:
*Bugfix
- uninitialized variable used during division.

ascotan (Joseph Gilbert) 2006/06/07 17:04:14 CEST
Log:
*bugfix
-uninitialized variable being returned from a function

ascotan (Joseph Gilbert) 2006/06/07 17:09:07 CEST
Log:
*bugfix
-another quick fix. Runtime checks complain that a unused reference being returned from a function.

khughes (Ken Hughes) 2006/06/08 05:10:26 CEST
Log:
===Tools===
Previous patch for "problems with STL iterators/vectors that only show up under
Visual Studio 2005" could cause a crash when object used as a boolean modifier
was changed (for example, flipping all the normals). The problem is that result
of boolean operations (apparently) can result in empty meshes. Patched to
use the vector::size operator to check for empty vectors before trying to
check the iterator.


briggs (Geoffrey Bantle) 2006/06/08 07:41:57 CEST
Log:
-> Fix for bug #3867
Face loop cut was failing on meshes with hidden parts. Also modified edge
ring selection code in editmesh_mods.c to ignore hidden parts of mesh.


ton (Ton Roosendaal) 2006/06/08 12:57:24 CEST
Log:
Bugfix: "Shaded drawmode" didn't support vertex colors in materials yet.
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

bf-blender, msvc 7.1, june 08th modifs (update)

Post by jms » Thu Jun 08, 2006 9:43 pm

campbellbarton (Campbell Barton) 2006/06/08 20:10:41 CEST
Log:
Replaced old fly mode for a fly mode that works in all 3 view types - ortho, perspective and camera (cheating, but its still usefull)
This one uses the 3d perspective view rather then the camera, and is nicer and easier to control then the old fly mode. it also gives some help in the header.
Shift+F to try it.


chlaile (Peter Schlaile) 2006/06/08 21:05:58 CEST
Log:
==Sequencer==
Added patch by Matt Ebb, that enhances the sequencer GUI in several ways:
- It looks a lot better
- Strip colours are themeable.
- The drawing code is more readable.
- The background of the timeline makes now distinguishing the channels easier
by alternating between different shades of gray.
- Handle-scaling is clamped to min and max-values, making it possible to
grab strips at large zooming levels more easily.
- Preview-images can be panned by dragging it with the middle mouse button.
Home-Key resets the position.
- Since some people can't grab the meaning of "C 0", it is renamed to "Chan: 0"
- Effect strips have slightly different colors to distinguish them better.

Additionally:
- fixed an off by one error in Matt's patch
- Scene-rendering saves CFRA to avoid jumping current-scene on scrub
(might be academic fix, since most likely it only happens if you add
the sequencer-scene to the timeline... But nevertheless it bugs you on
testing the GUI ;-)
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

Post Reply