Orange / Windows Optimized 01/15/06

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

mchs3d
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 6:05 am
Location: Loveland, CO

Orange / Windows Optimized 01/15/06

Post by mchs3d » Sun Jan 15, 2006 8:08 pm

I made three builds that are now posted on Graphicall.org. These are Windows optimized Orange builds. Please note that the SSE2 and SSE1 builds will run faster, but require your CPU to support the respective instruction set. Also note that the atioglxx.dll is included for ATI users that have performance issues. If you have an ATI card and the program crashes with the dll included in the Blender directory, delete the dll. Enjoy! :D

New Features:
- Fully Implemented OpenEXR I/O (Gernot Ziegler, Austin Benesh, Kent Mein, Ton Roosendaal)
- Different Display Types for Empties (Matt Ebb)

- Download SSE2 -
- Download SSE1 -
- Download No SSE -
Last edited by mchs3d on Fri Feb 03, 2006 12:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

Inktvlek
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:34 pm

Post by Inktvlek » Sun Jan 15, 2006 9:26 pm

None of these work for me (AMD Athlon 64 3700+)...

leinad13
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 5:35 pm

Post by leinad13 » Sun Jan 15, 2006 10:24 pm

Doesnt work for me either.
-------------
Over to you boffins

L!13

Caronte
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Valencia-Spain-Europe

Post by Caronte » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:27 pm

Only works with Pentium :(
Caronte.
"Some Day, All Will Be Digital"
http://www.nicodigital.com

mchs3d
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 6:05 am
Location: Loveland, CO

Post by mchs3d » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:46 pm

did you try removing atioglxx.dll? If you're running an AMD and it works for you, please tell me. :?

Bellorum
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:27 pm

Post by Bellorum » Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:09 am

SSE1 optimized build works here, on an Athlon XP 2400+. Had to duplicate some dll-files from another Blender-folder, though. Maybe that'll do the trick for you too. Thanks, mchs3d :)

Edit: tried rendering a simple scene from my archive and got about 15% decrease in rendertime. Good enough for me :)
There's no such thing as democracy. There's only the tyranny of one, and the tyranny of many.

yamyam
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 8:39 am

Post by yamyam » Mon Jan 16, 2006 4:18 am

It requires Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest(I got this from zupermonkey's build:Blender, Orange branch / Win32 (2006/01/08). But unfortunately, that binary has been gone...). At least It works fine with this on my XP. :D
Anyway, thank you for the build.

Inktvlek
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:34 pm

Post by Inktvlek » Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:52 am

mchs3d: Your 14/01 SSE2 build for BF-Blender worked fine for me, so I don't know what's different. I tried replacing the dll's with dll's from other, working builds, but that didn't help either. It just says it's wrongly configured (or something along that line).

poutsa
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 4:49 pm
Location: Munich (Germany)

Post by poutsa » Mon Jan 16, 2006 4:33 pm

Thanks for this Builds!

If you Maximize Window from View Menue (List Open-Maximize Window) Blender Crashes!
If you use Keyboard Buttons:Ctrl -Up arrow ......Works O.K!

also sometimes in UV Editor during using the new Curve Tool...Changing some Parameters ......Blender Crashes also!!

seeyA


Vassilios Boucer

FastEddy
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:51 pm
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Post by FastEddy » Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:30 pm

none of these 3 builds works on my machine.
AMD A64/939 3500+ with 1 GB RAM running WinXP SP1
[D X I . s t u d i o s] --- [ Join my current project: SF2 Intro-Animation ]

Auteuro
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 9:27 pm

Post by Auteuro » Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:19 pm

The SSE1 build works out-of-the-box on my Athlon XP 2500+ w/ATI Radeon 8500LE. Didn't try the SSE2 (of course) or Non-SSE builds. I didn't have to delete the atioglxx.dll file for it to work, either. Thanks for the builds, mchs3d!

digital_me
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 12:52 am

Post by digital_me » Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:29 pm

SSE2 works on my Athlon 64x2.

Zsolt
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 9:39 pm

Post by Zsolt » Mon Jan 16, 2006 9:03 pm

SSE 2, works on Athlon64, 2800+, 1gig RAM, Windows XP with SP2
Once I copied in the missing .blender directory, that is.

mchs3d
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 6:05 am
Location: Loveland, CO

Post by mchs3d » Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:31 pm

These are odd symptoms. I'll see what can be done to make them work for all. 8)

cekuhnen
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 11:04 pm

Post by cekuhnen » Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:45 pm

nothing works fro me here on dells xeon windows xp workstations.

i copied the files into the 2.4 folder and windows still told me that the app cannot be launched because it is configured wrongly.

claas

Post Reply