Page 1 of 1

Blender for PocketPC

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:55 pm
by russose
Hallo Guys,

You can find a first version of Blender for PocketPC here:

http://blenderce.blogspirit.com/

Lot of thinks still need to be done. If you want to try it, please backup all your data of the main memory.

See you,
Salvatore

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:31 pm
by malCanDo
Great work Salvatore!

Just out of interest, how many people on this list have Pocket PCs?

Regards...
Mal

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 9:20 pm
by taz
Me, for example hehehehe.

It works in my Fujitsu Siemens Pocket Loox n520 with Windows Mobile 5, and the processor is an intel Xscale, the only thing is that i can't move the headers to select some thing that isn't visible and the keys haven't got any use :)

Keep on coding

taz

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 8:44 am
by russose
Hi taz,

What do you mean with the keys are not working? Without keys, it will be impossible to use BlenderCE. You can move all headers. It is on my PocketPC the second button… then move the stylus.

When you run BlenderCE, can you select different objects? Rotate? Zoom in/out? And move the space?

Keep in mind that the keys are released AT EACH Stylus clic…and that you don’t have the maintain the buttons pressed.

Let me know,
Salvatore

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 4:56 pm
by russose
A new version is availlable.

Taz, it should solve your problem of buttons. Let me know if it works.

Salvatore

Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 5:29 pm
by taz
i've been looking a little bit and the thing is that the previous version worked with the buttons and so on.

I haven't tested it so much but i'll help as much as i can due to i'm a little busy the most part of the time hehehe

c'mon keep on coding, it's a good project.

Taz

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:50 pm
by goldentaiji
:shock: Oh man, I've got to try this out when I get home.

Lol, in the screenshots there's one that's named "let_dream_about_game_engine.3". Will there be a working GE in the future for your plans on the Blender port to pocket PC?

It would definitely open up whole new doors. But it'll probably require a lot of work.

Jason Lin

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 12:13 pm
by russose
Hallo Jason Lin,

For the moment, lot of issues still need to be solve... at least improve the stability and make rendering work.
To be honnest, I don't plan for the moment to work on game engine, at least alone... there is really wonderfull thinks to do with BlenderCE and the game engine. I hope some coders will join the project to make it evolved quicker...

But as soon as every important feature of BlenderCE will work, I can try to compile it with the game engine and see... but today, I can not promise any results.

Salvatore

Posted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 5:08 pm
by russose
Hallo Guys,

The first version of BlenderCE with texturing, rendering and animation is available. I called it BlenderCE alpha.

If you want to test BlenderCE with http://download.blender.org/demo/test/test237a.zip
,you will see what it can and cannot do :=) But image loading is buggy for the moment… so rename the “tex” folder in “tex0” to not load any images.

A forum dedicated to BlenderCE is now available.

Have a lot of fun!
Salvatore

Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 6:18 pm
by tengwar3
hello there i was wondering if in the near future it would be possible for blender to run on a Palm OS? if so i would gladly like to know about it.

Thank you!!!

Old

Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:18 pm
by DanielSefton
This topic is slightly old, so I doubt russose will be reply for a while. I'd be interested to know if this is still being developed though; the site seems to be down at the moment...

PalmOS is completely different - he would basically have to re-write it. =\

Re: Old

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:19 pm
by djfuego
DanielSefton wrote:This topic is slightly old, so I doubt russose will be reply for a while. I'd be interested to know if this is still being developed though; the site seems to be down at the moment...

PalmOS is completely different - he would basically have to re-write it. =\
I wouldn't mind seeing this get updated as it's great to guage the speed of your pda. AND... you can use the stylus :)

520 Mhz aint fast but it takes you back to the day when blender didn't have a ray tracer.

Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:20 pm
by runnerblood
Hello :D

Does Blender for PocketPC work on Windows Mobile 6 too?

Thanks,
Alex

andBlender 0.xx

Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:47 am
by runnerblood
Blender for Android...

Why?

1. Because Android means 1GHz overclockable to 1.2, 1.3,
2. because Android means 3.5+ screens (4.0, 4.2, and mine, 3.7),
3. because Android means big RAM (mine, 512MB, others, 256-768),
4. because Android means iOS also (the emulator of Android for iPhone)
5. because Android means a big amount of the market share
6. because Android has Python interpreter (easy porting),
7. etc.

I'm a student at a national college in Romania (first year of highschool). I have been programming C++ and HTML for some time. I have no experience in porting/moding for mobile phones.

Can anybody help me in this? If there's a way you can already run the Blender PocketPC variant on Android, please tell me so I won't need to port it myself.

Alex

Re: andBlender 0.xx

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:13 pm
by bruce_loco
runnerblood wrote:Blender for Android...

Why?

1. Because Android means 1GHz overclockable to 1.2, 1.3,
2. because Android means 3.5+ screens (4.0, 4.2, and mine, 3.7),
3. because Android means big RAM (mine, 512MB, others, 256-768),
4. because Android means iOS also (the emulator of Android for iPhone)
5. because Android means a big amount of the market share
6. because Android has Python interpreter (easy porting),
7. etc.

I'm a student at a national college in Romania (first year of highschool). I have been programming C++ and HTML for some time. I have no experience in porting/moding for mobile phones.

Can anybody help me in this? If there's a way you can already run the Blender PocketPC variant on Android, please tell me so I won't need to port it myself.

Alex
Well, the thing with Android it that it has to be rooted/ "Jailbroken" in the end. Android is another jail, it is just a linux jail made by google.
It was designed to run java apps via the Dalvik virtual machine and general html/javascript stuff. It also runs flash.
In order to achieve this, you need android SDK, and android NDK to allow for binary builds.
Another way of doing it is to root it and just run debian on this.
I would not mind the port effort.