bf-Blender / OS X for INTEL CPU (2006/03/08)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

djspringate
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:01 am

Post by djspringate »

I've downloaded the latest version from the link earlier in this thread (the one without the game engine enabled)..

But I can't click on the menus? I click but nothing happens.

Please help a Blender-n00b out ;)

Thanks,

djspringate

poncho77
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 8:39 pm

Post by poncho77 »

Manipulating the dash forces the menus to paint once clicked, you have to do this each time you want to paint the menu or submenu though - it's annoying but i've been able to use blender on the mini with one finger hovering F9 :?

Best Regards

djspringate
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:01 am

Post by djspringate »

Thanks Poncho77 for the help! Much appreciated!

Is anyone working on a fix for this as I'd like to help..
If you're not looking for help, whoever you are, what's the current status?

Are blender going to release an official Mac Intel release?

Thanks,

djspringate

bedheadben
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 3:01 am
Location: California, U.S.

Post by bedheadben »

poncho77 wrote:Manipulating the dash forces the menus to paint once clicked, you have to do this each time you want to paint the menu or submenu though - it's annoying but i've been able to use blender on the mini with one finger hovering F9 :?

Best Regards
Thanks, that's working good, I can finally use it again. Although, I would greatly appreciate a fix for this, it will due for now. :D

barbarax
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 12:35 pm

Post by barbarax »

How much RAM and CPU power do I need to run Vista? I am running XP on an Athlon 64, 3000 1.79GHz CPU and 960 MB of RAM. Are these enough for Vista or do I need to upgrade? If so, to what?
i need help

Post Reply