bf-blender / OS X (pre2.42 test build)

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
lukep
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 1:39 pm

bf-blender / OS X (pre2.42 test build)

Post by lukep »

hi,
here is a fresh build from CVS

http://jlp.nerim.net/dev/Blender-PRE2.42-osx-ppc.zip
Last edited by lukep on Sun Jun 18, 2006 9:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

LetterRip
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:03 am

Post by LetterRip »

much appreciated,

LetterRip

AndyD
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:03 am
Location: Western Australia

Post by AndyD »

Thanks Lukep. I guess this release doesn't contain ffmpeg and muxing support? If it does, can you point to any links that explain how to access these new output options?
Andy D

I'm a great speller but a hopless tpyist

badcheese
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 6:41 pm

synced animation playback broken

Post by badcheese »

Thanks Luke. Here's a bug:

1. Go to Scene Buttons (F10), Anim/Playback Buttons context (the squiggly arrow).

2. Turn on "Sync" button (doesn't matter if there's any audio in the scene).

3. In 3D window, start animation playback (Alt+A).

It's been broken in CVS for a little while, but I can't post in the bug tracker because my browser times out waiting for the server to respond.

-Randall

AndyD
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:03 am
Location: Western Australia

Post by AndyD »

Hi Randall,

What's "broken" exactly? What does/doesn't it do?
Andy D

I'm a great speller but a hopless tpyist

badcheese
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 6:41 pm

Post by badcheese »

Sorry for not explaining. I thought my subject line said enough.

The animation playback is broken. Instead of playing back the animation, it just flickers between the first frame and some extremely high frame number (which is not the last frame). The frame number in the cursor looks like 3647, but if I hit the spacebar to stop it seems to be 300000.

Does it only happen to me?

badcheese
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 6:41 pm

Post by badcheese »

I was finally able to post a bug report for it:
http://projects.blender.org/tracker/ind ... 9&atid=125

AndyD
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:03 am
Location: Western Australia

Post by AndyD »

Just tested this latest version as per your instructions and I'm not seeing any similar problem (OS10.3.9/Py2.3).

Out of interest, does it mess up if you press the sync button in the soundblock context screen instead?
Andy D

I'm a great speller but a hopless tpyist

badcheese
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 6:41 pm

Post by badcheese »

Thanks for testing, Andy.

Those buttons apparently set the same flag. One cannot be turned on without the other turning on as well. So yes, the sound block Sync button has the same effect.

When bugs only happen to me, it's usually because I have 2 CPU's. Sometimes it's because I have nVidia graphics. I bet this time it's because of the dual processors.

badcheese
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 6:41 pm

Post by badcheese »

If you want to see the bug, try the .blend file from my bug report:
http://projects.blender.org/tracker/dow ... sync.blend

AndyD
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:03 am
Location: Western Australia

Post by AndyD »

Ahhh, I see. You haven't got an audio frequency selected - that seems to fix it.

My Blender has 44.1Khz selected by default, even with no audio imported.

Admittedly, it would be nice if it threw up an error message instead of doing what it does do.
Andy D

I'm a great speller but a hopless tpyist

binary_ranger
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 2:46 am

Menu problems on new macbook

Post by binary_ranger »

I'm having a problem with recent OS X builds of blender similar to the problem that showed up in 10.4.3 with glDrawBuffer(GL_FRONT). The menus do not draw, but are still technically functional, just really hard to use!

I've got a white Macbook 1.83 Ghz w 2 gb ram. I would guess it's a problem with the integrated intel 950 chipset, but it's worth noting.

Keep up the good work

binary_ranger
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 2:46 am

Menus - partially fixed on Macbook

Post by binary_ranger »

The menus now show up in the 2.4.2 RC2 version, although the shadows are red and green. but that i can deal with now that I can see where I'm going.

Post Reply