Page 1 of 1

bf-blender / OS X (pre2.42 test build)

Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:59 pm
by lukep
hi,
here is a fresh build from CVS

http://jlp.nerim.net/dev/Blender-PRE2.42-osx-ppc.zip

Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:59 am
by LetterRip
much appreciated,

LetterRip

Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:50 pm
by AndyD
Thanks Lukep. I guess this release doesn't contain ffmpeg and muxing support? If it does, can you point to any links that explain how to access these new output options?

synced animation playback broken

Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 2:28 am
by badcheese
Thanks Luke. Here's a bug:

1. Go to Scene Buttons (F10), Anim/Playback Buttons context (the squiggly arrow).

2. Turn on "Sync" button (doesn't matter if there's any audio in the scene).

3. In 3D window, start animation playback (Alt+A).

It's been broken in CVS for a little while, but I can't post in the bug tracker because my browser times out waiting for the server to respond.

-Randall

Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:46 am
by AndyD
Hi Randall,

What's "broken" exactly? What does/doesn't it do?

Posted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:52 pm
by badcheese
Sorry for not explaining. I thought my subject line said enough.

The animation playback is broken. Instead of playing back the animation, it just flickers between the first frame and some extremely high frame number (which is not the last frame). The frame number in the cursor looks like 3647, but if I hit the spacebar to stop it seems to be 300000.

Does it only happen to me?

Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:06 am
by badcheese
I was finally able to post a bug report for it:
http://projects.blender.org/tracker/ind ... 9&atid=125

Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:55 am
by AndyD
Just tested this latest version as per your instructions and I'm not seeing any similar problem (OS10.3.9/Py2.3).

Out of interest, does it mess up if you press the sync button in the soundblock context screen instead?

Posted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 12:17 pm
by badcheese
Thanks for testing, Andy.

Those buttons apparently set the same flag. One cannot be turned on without the other turning on as well. So yes, the sound block Sync button has the same effect.

When bugs only happen to me, it's usually because I have 2 CPU's. Sometimes it's because I have nVidia graphics. I bet this time it's because of the dual processors.

Posted: Sat Jun 10, 2006 8:36 pm
by badcheese
If you want to see the bug, try the .blend file from my bug report:
http://projects.blender.org/tracker/dow ... sync.blend

Posted: Sun Jun 11, 2006 1:39 pm
by AndyD
Ahhh, I see. You haven't got an audio frequency selected - that seems to fix it.

My Blender has 44.1Khz selected by default, even with no audio imported.

Admittedly, it would be nice if it threw up an error message instead of doing what it does do.

Menu problems on new macbook

Posted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 2:50 am
by binary_ranger
I'm having a problem with recent OS X builds of blender similar to the problem that showed up in 10.4.3 with glDrawBuffer(GL_FRONT). The menus do not draw, but are still technically functional, just really hard to use!

I've got a white Macbook 1.83 Ghz w 2 gb ram. I would guess it's a problem with the integrated intel 950 chipset, but it's worth noting.

Keep up the good work

Menus - partially fixed on Macbook

Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:16 pm
by binary_ranger
The menus now show up in the 2.4.2 RC2 version, although the shadows are red and green. but that i can deal with now that I can see where I'm going.