UPDATE: bf-blender 2.42 Release Candidate: RC2!

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

ton
Site Admin
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:13 am
Contact:

UPDATE: bf-blender 2.42 Release Candidate: RC2!

Post by ton » Sun Jun 18, 2006 9:33 pm

Hi,

The official testing builds are here:

http://download.blender.org/release/Blender2.42/

Windows, Linux, OSX, FreeBSD!

It's now sunday June 18th, we think of waiting a week with official releasing, so go find them bugs!

-Ton-
Last edited by ton on Sun Jun 25, 2006 10:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ebrain
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 2:48 pm
Location: Nantes [FRANCE]
Contact:

Post by ebrain » Sun Jun 18, 2006 10:18 pm

That's good news Ton, I'll test it ! :)

Bye.
ebrain
www.blenderclan.org [French Blender Community]

fobsta
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 11:21 pm

Post by fobsta » Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:29 am

On Windows 2000

In a node window with no nodes

view->view all = CRASH

alelink
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by alelink » Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:40 am

Hello!
It's planned an UniversalBinaries build for OSX?

thanks :)

Ammusionist
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 7:34 am

Post by Ammusionist » Mon Jun 19, 2006 4:05 am

No Explode modifier - Arrgh!

Ah well - Start ticking off the days till 2.43 !!

terhechte
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 7:41 pm
Contact:

Post by terhechte » Mon Jun 19, 2006 10:25 am

Ammusionist wrote:No Explode modifier - Arrgh!

Ah well - Start ticking off the days till 2.43 !!
yeah, I'd been hoping for that one too, and no ffmpeg support under linux :(

3dre
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:12 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by 3dre » Mon Jun 19, 2006 1:07 pm

no linux x86_64.
Why??

MikeMLP
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:56 am

Post by MikeMLP » Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:52 pm

I've been testing it out this morning, and I've run into two random crashes. Unfortunately, there doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason, so I don't really have enough to file a bug report, but it crashed to the desktop once after switching proportinal editing to "connected," and hitting "g" (after selecting some verts of course), and another time when switching from object mode to edit mode using tab.

Both times resulted in the generic windows crash dialogue box, and exited to desktop right after hitting the "don't send" (error report) button. Therefore, if there was anything in the console, I didn't get a chance to read it. It should be noted that I've run previous post-2.41 builds without any kind of random crashing (these crashes occured within the same 40 minutes or so of use, so seem to be rather frequent, and the test project was started from scratch using the RC build).

running:
windows XP SP2
ATI Radeon Mobility 9600, (Catalyst 6.4)

franzrogar
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:02 pm

Post by franzrogar » Tue Jun 20, 2006 12:09 am

MikeMLP, I recommend you to update to Catalyst 6.5 . I had some really annoying problems with 6.4 (slowdowns & GUI scratches). The update solved them all.

franzrogar
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:02 pm

Post by franzrogar » Tue Jun 20, 2006 1:55 am

Only a question for file test242\mball.blend

Are these things usual?

When typing the pos (Dx Dy Dz) of the objects in Editmode if the old pos is 'NONE' and you press '-' NumPad, then the value gets 0.

To add negative values you have to type the number first and then the '-' ? It's not more logical/intuitive to add first the '-' ?

Is normal that if you press ESC key when changing the values, then, when you're trying to change them again, the cursor is at the last D(x,y,z) you wanted to change? It's not more logical that after pressing ESC key, the cursor goes back to Dx?

I know this is not the usual place to ask about this... I'm sorry.

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri » Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:58 am

First of all, very good work! Specialy on the nodes. Impressive.
The Render Layer stuff looks a bit hacky to me.


Crashes (windows xp):

Turn on "Save Buffers", turn on border render, f12 -> this gives a nice message that this will not work. Then turn off border render and blender will crash on F12.

Ouput directory for render is /tmp\ , nice ascii art, but not real path.

Temp dir is /tmp/ that's not a valid windows path, if I want to change it I get /\ in the directory select area. All very old bugs that nobody finds sexy enough to fix I guess.

Once I saved an image lets say in .hdr with "extensions" on and want to save an OpenEXR then my file will show IMAGE.HDR in the filename and save an IMAGE.HDR.EXR (sloppy).

Frameserver save a tga?

Backbuf toggle without a backbuf specification renders some random red noise as backbuffer.

If you want to showoff parts then why not set parts to 8x8? Much nicer render pattern. (and yes I want different patterns :) ) And I want the material preview to be using same parts settings.

I'll leave it at this for now.

ChrisGarrett
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:31 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by ChrisGarrett » Wed Jun 21, 2006 4:32 am

Hi Everyone,

Two things:

On Windows Blender 2.42rc1 I no longer have a unified renderer button

and

On OS X is there going to be a Python 2.4 Version?

Cheers

Chris

aligorith
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:40 am
Location: Chch, NZ

Post by aligorith » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:12 am

ChrisGarrett: 'Unified render' no longer exists in blender. It was supposedly quite buggy too.

The /tmp\ dir thingy... there always seem to be fixes for these path problems, but the problem keeps coming back. Anyway, it's not really a big problem as it works fine.

Aligorith

ChrisGarrett
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 6:31 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by ChrisGarrett » Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:12 am

Hi Aligorith,

If as you say the unifed render has been removed then we have a problem.

On the OS X version of 242rc1 I still have the Unified Render button and on the Windows version I have a HD button where the Unified Render button was, however I have no HD button on the OS X version.

Chris

aligorith
Posts: 0
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:40 am
Location: Chch, NZ

Post by aligorith » Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:30 am

Most likely the OSX version hasn't been updated since that change was made.

Aligorith

Post Reply