UPDATE: bf-blender 2.42 Release Candidate: RC2!

User-contributed CVS development builds. Please test and give feedback!

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

Post by jms » Wed Jun 21, 2006 10:55 am

Code: Select all

import Blender
MESH=Blender.Object.GetSelected()[0].getData()
MESH.update(0,0,1) 
In Blender 2.41, this short script was used to transfer colors from light and texture to vertices colors . But it has no effect in the current RC1 .
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri » Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:19 pm

aligorith wrote: Anyway, it's not really a big problem as it works fine.
Aligorith
Pfff. Same 'ol same 'ol. It's a bug, fix it. And keep the lame excuses.

Rave_Zero
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 7:15 pm

Post by Rave_Zero » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:38 pm

Here is a very small glitch from Nodes-View:

Image

kisolre
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 7:48 pm

Post by kisolre » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:38 pm

In "Editing" panel there is material preview so to be able to see what material you are assigning. By clicking on the color square you are able to change material color. But when current material is a linked one you shouldn't be able to do so. As you are now. Been there a long time ago and stil not fixed... Also in "Material" panel you are able to change the linked material to node based one. Which shouldn't be possible also....

eon
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 3:03 pm
Location: eon@jabber.fr

Post by eon » Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:44 am

All packages don't provide the .blender directory which contains interface translations and python scripts. The windows provide one but it's a very old version.

poutsa
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 4:49 pm
Location: Munich (Germany)

Post by poutsa » Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:11 pm

possible Bug!

if you add a Text and change the Width in editing panel for Text..........you canot see the Text in Edit mode anymore!!????
Only in Object mode vissible!


Also if you Grab and move the "Preview Window" in UV Image Editor Window outside the Rendered Image (Composite Nodes) .....Blender CRASH!!!!

kxs
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 7:31 pm
Location: Poland

Post by kxs » Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:55 pm

How does this Render Layers thing work? I don`t know what to do with it or there`s something wrong? For example I try to render solid objects and halo or particle strands. Then I turn off Halo and Strand on Render Layers and render again. It`s all the same. I tought that there will be no strands and halos then.

pinhead_66
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 10:09 am
Location: Belgium

Post by pinhead_66 » Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:34 pm

hi,

When running the allselect.blend and selecting the thing next to the armature, blender crashes and closes( no time to read the error message)

when running the mandel-py file from the test242 I get the following error message

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "mandelbrot007-1.py", line 22, in ?
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.4/lib-dynload/mathmodule.so: undefined symbol: PyE xc_OverflowError
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "mandelbrot007-1.py", line 22, in ?
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.4/lib-dynload/mathmodule.so: undefined symbol: PyExc_OverflowError

Any ideas what this means? am I missing certain libs? (I'm on FC5

jms
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 3:04 pm

Post by jms » Sat Jun 24, 2006 3:53 pm

pinhead_66 wrote: when running the mandel-py file from the test242 I get the following error message

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "mandelbrot007-1.py", line 22, in ?
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.4/lib-dynload/mathmodule.so: undefined symbol: PyE xc_OverflowError
Traceback (most recent call last):
The line 22 in this script is :

Code: Select all

import math
The problem is located in this python library not in Blender . I think that you have to reinstall a complete python package for developpers .
Zoo-3D.Blender, Ze French-Speaking Community SKB My french book about Blender.

pinhead_66
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 10:09 am
Location: Belgium

Post by pinhead_66 » Sun Jun 25, 2006 12:40 am

ok, thanks jms

ton
Site Admin
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 12:13 am
Contact:

Post by ton » Sun Jun 25, 2006 10:23 pm

NOTE! We've published a RC2 now, in

http://download.blender.org/release/Blender2.42/

This is still without ffmpg... we fear a RC3 is needed for that. :)

winfried
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 2:56 pm

Post by winfried » Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:52 am

Not really a bug, but a build problem (?). When I run the compiled RC1 or RC2a from download.blender.org I always get the message below. When I compiled the cvs snapshot of last Saturday (24-06) myself, I didn't get this message. This happens both on Suse 10.1 32bit and Suse 10.1 64bit.

Looking for installed Python version 2.4
Could not find platform independent libraries <prefix>
Consider setting $PYTHONHOME to <prefix>[:<exec_prefix>]
'import site' failed; use -v for traceback
No installed Python found.
Only built-in modules are available. Some scripts may not run.
Continuing happily.

> which python
/usr/bin/python
> python -V
Python 2.4.2

joeri
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:41 pm
Contact:

Post by joeri » Mon Jun 26, 2006 12:08 pm

Hee Cool.
The "Border" bug is fixed :)

I noticed there is a [<> MA:Material.001 X C F ] row in the nodes header.
I'm wondering what it is there for as it does not seem to do anything.

Pressing [Use Nodes] plots a default (handy) preset with a red material selection popup, so the header info is not used. The [ADD] in the header popup does not do anything, and even if I create copies by using [F] -> single user (by pressing the [2] ) then I cannot select any of the other materials.
I'd say; remove the [<> MA:Material.001 X C F ] from the nodes header.

moipersoin
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 4:22 am

Shifting between draw modes ?

Post by moipersoin » Tue Jun 27, 2006 3:00 pm

Selecting draw modes via menu button or hotkey "D"

sets mode to wireframe shaded only ...

How do I remove hiden surfaces ???

Normaly you can toggle by pressing Z or Shift Z in edit mode...
ADMIT IT !
Youre a stinking Mac user....

moipersoin
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 4:22 am

Sorry ...

Post by moipersoin » Tue Jun 27, 2006 3:03 pm

Just realized...

(Depth buffer clipping defaults to off in this build ...)

I'll keep Playing ;)



Cheers,

Moi.
ADMIT IT !
Youre a stinking Mac user....

Post Reply