2.64 cycles / rendering properties

Blender documentation projects, tutorials, translation, learning & teaching Blender

Moderators: jesterKing, stiv

Post Reply
j kaulfers
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Mississippi

2.64 cycles / rendering properties

Post by j kaulfers » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:41 am

I am using 2.64 and I noticed that under my render panel there is no option to choose the hardware to render from. I only have display and feature set. Feature Set has only one other option which is experimental.

By default the Feature Set box shows Supported.

Dose this mean my renders are being processed by my CPU or by my graphics card?

Is Blender automaticly selecting the best hardware on my system to process my renders?

The reason I ask is because I have a NVIDIA Gforce GTX440 Cuda card with 1GB built in, and I am running on an I7 processor with 16GB ram

Tehrasha
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 6:21 am
Location: Iowa

Post by Tehrasha » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:56 am

AFAIK, all GPU rendering still falls under 'experimental'.
Spacemice Wiki -- Input devices for a 3D world.
Spacemice / Blender Compatibility

j kaulfers
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:20 am
Location: Mississippi

Post by j kaulfers » Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:12 am

Thanks I thought it might. I looked under user preferences / addons and render and saw a few that are still in work. I noticed it while watching a tutorial on cycles with nodes, and thought I would switch to my graphics card and see if it rendered quicker / better. and lo and behold I did not have the option.

Post Reply